Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470157615 ISBN 13: 9780470157619
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Centre for Conflict Studies, University of New Brunswick, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969821506 ISBN 13: 9780969821502
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine paperback - bright, tight, and clean.
Language: English
Published by Centre for Conflict Studies, University of New Brunswick, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969821506 ISBN 13: 9780969821502
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 220pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club Books, San Fransisco, California, 1998
ISBN 10: 1578050154 ISBN 13: 9781578050154
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. UNESCO World Solar Programme 1996-2005. Dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090931 ISBN 13: 9780802090935
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
cloth (without dust jacket). Condition: Wie neu. 382 S. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 860.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. The most comprehensive history of Canadian military intelligence and its influence on key military operationsCanadian intelligence has become increasingly central to the operations of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). Canadian Military Intelligence: Operations and Evolution from the October Crisis to the War in Afghanistan is the first comprehensive history that examines the impact of tactical, operational, and strategic intelligence on the Canadian military. Drawing upon a wide range of original documents and interviews with participants in specific operations, author David A. Charters provides an inside perspective on the development of military intelligence since the Second World War. He shows how intelligence influenced key military operations, from domestic internal security to peacekeeping efforts to high-intensity air campaigns-including the October Crisis of 1970, the Oka Crisis, the Gulf War, peacekeeping and enforcement operations in the Balkans, and the war in Afghanistan. He describes how decades of experience, innovation, and increasingly close cooperation with its Five Eyes and NATO allies allowed Canada's military intelligence to punch above its weight. Its tactical effectiveness and ability to overcome challenges reshaped the outlook of military commanders, and intelligence emerged from the margins to become a central feature of military and defense operations. Canadian Military Intelligence offers lessons from the past and critical implications for future intelligence support with the creation of the Canadian Forces Intelligence Command. This book will be essential to both intelligence history and military history readers and collections.
Language: English
Published by Brassey's (UK), london, 1990
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Brassey's London, 1990. Hard cover. Book condition : Near fine, appears unread. a very nice copy. Scarce book. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #023148.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 45.13
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, Washington, DC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The most comprehensive history of Canadian military intelligence and its influence on key military operationsCanadian intelligence has become increasingly central to the operations of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). Canadian Military Intelligence: Operations and Evolution from the October Crisis to the War in Afghanistan is the first comprehensive history that examines the impact of tactical, operational, and strategic intelligence on the Canadian military. Drawing upon a wide range of original documents and interviews with participants in specific operations, author David A. Charters provides an inside perspective on the development of military intelligence since the Second World War. He shows how intelligence influenced key military operations, from domestic internal security to peacekeeping efforts to high-intensity air campaignsincluding the October Crisis of 1970, the Oka Crisis, the Gulf War, peacekeeping and enforcement operations in the Balkans, and the war in Afghanistan. He describes how decades of experience, innovation, and increasingly close cooperation with its Five Eyes and NATO allies allowed Canadas military intelligence to punch above its weight. Its tactical effectiveness and ability to overcome challenges reshaped the outlook of military commanders, and intelligence emerged from the margins to become a central feature of military and defense operations. Canadian Military Intelligence offers lessons from the past and critical implications for future intelligence support with the creation of the Canadian Forces Intelligence Command. This book will be essential to both intelligence history and military history readers and collections. Canadian intelligence has moved from the periphery to become increasingly central to the operations of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF). Drawing upon a range of documents and interviews with participants in specific operations, this book provides an inside perspective on how the Canadian military intelligence enterprise has supported CAF operations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802093949 ISBN 13: 9780802093943
Seller: Books Galore & More..., Port Perry, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Owner's signature FFEP otherwise as new.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802090931 ISBN 13: 9780802090935
Seller: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
Hardbound. Condition: New(+1). Sports car racing & rallying in Canada 1951 - 1991. No d/j on hard cover. Hard Cover avaialb $60 Illustrated by: .
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.47
Quantity: 12 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.20
Quantity: 12 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 51.51
Quantity: 16 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Georgetown University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647122945 ISBN 13: 9781647122942
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 49.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 48.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 56.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 60.46
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by McGill-Queen's University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0773549269 ISBN 13: 9780773549265
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 60.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.