David Halley (81 results)

Published by Hodge 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.17
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1946. No edition remarks. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to… spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Book has slight forward lean.

Richard Roth - Under the Influence: New Paintings and Early Work
Beverly Reynolds, Peter Halley, David Reed, Richard Aldrich, et al
Published by Reynolds Gallery, Richmond, VA 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover, 34 pgs. 9" x 6.25". Brief essays, color illus. Fine.

Language: English
Published by William Rodge and Company Limited 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition . 2nd reprint, 1945. Publication of 189 pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Pocket Myths 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Side-stapled softcover, CD in sleeve on front cover. 53 pgs. Also includes a seed packet. As new. "Pocket Myths" is a series of handmade zines, each with the theme of a different Greek (or sometimes Roman) myth. "Orpheus" features a 12-track CD curated by sound artist EE Miller and a zine spilling…over with original writing and art. The zine includes work by Ari Banias, Julia Bloch, Christopher Davis, Cathy Halley, Sara Jaffe, Andrea Lawlor, Robin Lewis, Dori Midnight, Corinna Press, Blake Riley, Miriam Klein Stahl, Cat Tyc, Laurie Weeks, David West, Matthew Wills, and Lena Wolff. The CD includes work by Greta Byrum, Sara Jaffe, Jennie C. Jones, Bernadine Mellis, EE Miller, My Invisible (includes Miranda Mellis, Popahna Brandes, and Carolina Maugeri), Eileen Myles, Cynthia Nelson with Rocketship, Jean Smith, Julianna Snapper & Ron Athey, and Carmen White.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Hodge & Co. 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.63
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: acceptable. No Jacket. 1st. William Hodge & Company, 1946. Vintage 1st edition hardback no dustjacket. 236pp. Blue boards with white titles to spine. Bumping & minor pulling to spine, spotting & shelfwear to edges & light tanning to pages. Fair vintage copy. book.

Language: English
Published by William Hodge & Co. 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, KENT, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.63
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. William Hodge & Company, 1946. Hardback no dustjacket. Blue boards with white titles to spine. Slight bumping & minor pulling to spine, some shelfwear to edges & light tanning. Good. book.

The Complete CBT Guide for Depression and Low Mood
David A. Richards; Edward Watkins; Jon Wheatley; Ann Hackmann; Paul Gilbert; Willem Kuyken; Halley Cohen; Melanie Fennell; Colin Espie; David H. Baucom; Tamara G. Sher; Sara E. Boeding; Christine Paprocki
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.13
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 256.

Published by William Hodge 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.34
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1945. Reprinted. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bu…mping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Published by Hodge 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Copyright Law Symposium Number Seventeen No. 17 : Nathan Burkan Memorial Competition, Sponsored by the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers
Finkelstein, Herman; & Stanley H. Fuld; Carl R. Ramey; Marian Halley; David P. Grieff; Nancy C. Dreher; R. T. Nimmer
Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. No jacket. First Edition. New York: Columbia University Press, 1969. Near Fine condition. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 5th Foreword by Stanley H. Fuld,…Chief Judge of the State of New York. Preface by Herman Finkelstein. Essays by Carl R. Ramey; Marian Halley; David P. Grieff; Nancy C. Dreher; R. T. Nimmer. Bound in the original brick red cloth, gilt-stamped over a black spine label. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. xvi, 200pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

GLQ: a journal of lesbian and gay studies; vol. 3, #2-3
Dinshaw, Carolyn & David M. Halperin, editors, Janet E. Halley, Judith Butler, Margaret McCaughey, et al.
Published by Gordon and Breach, New York 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. pp159-338, 6.75x9.75 inches, essays, reviews, critical thought, announcements, ads, services and resources, very good paperback journal in yellow and red wraps.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Complete CBT Guide for Depression and Low Mood
David A. Richards; Edward Watkins; Jon Wheatley; Ann Hackmann; Paul Gilbert; Willem Kuyken; Halley Cohen; Melanie Fennell; Colin Espie; David H. Baucom; Tamara G. Sher; Sara E. Boeding; Christine Paprocki
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.49
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 256.
Published by Glasgow W Hodge & Company 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, , GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
196 SS. 8°. OLn. mit OU. Orde Charles Wingate (1903-1944), britischer Generalmajor, Kommandeur der Spezialeinheit Chindits im kolonialen Burma. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Ru…mänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 499 gr.

The Complete CBT Guide for Depression and Low Mood
David A. Richards; Edward Watkins; Jon Wheatley; Ann Hackmann; Paul Gilbert; Willem Kuyken; Halley Cohen; Melanie Fennell; Colin Espie; David H. Baucom; Tamara G. Sher; Sara E. Boeding; Christine Paprocki
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.97
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 256.

Language: English
Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
183 pp.; 27.8 x 21.6 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 -May 26, 2013. Curated by Massimiliano Gioni, Gary Carrion-Murayari, Jenny Moore, and Margot Norton. Artists include Janine Antoni,…Ida Applebroog, Art Club 2000, Lutz Bacher, Matthew Barney, Alex Bag, Sadie Benning, Lina Bertucci, Nayland Blake, Gregg Bordowitz, Bureau, Kathe Burkhart, Peter Cain, Larry Clark, Jessica Diamond, Patricia Cronin, John Currin, Devon Dikeou, Cheryl Donegan, Mary Beth Edelson, Nicole Eisenman, Andrea Fraser, Coco Fusco, Nan Goldin, Robert Gober, Félix González-Torres, Renée Green, Michael Joaquín Grey, Ann Hamilton, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Rachel Harrison, Todd Haynes, Mike Kelley, Byron Kim, Karen Kilimnik, Derek Jarman, Jutta Koether, Alix Lambert, Annie Leibovitz, Zoe Leonard, Sean Landers, Glenn Ligon, Sarah Lucas, Kerry James Marshall, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Marlene McCarty, Donald Moffett, Paul McCarthy, Suzanne McClelland, John Miller, Frank Moore, Christian Phillip Müller, Cady Noland, Gabriel Orozco, Kristin Oppenheim, Pepón Osorio Elizabeth, Peyton Jack Pierson, Steven Pippin, Charles Ray, Jason Rhoades, Julia Scher, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, The Thing, Nari Ward, Gillian Wearing, Jack Whitten, Hannah Wilke, Sue Williams, and Andrea Zittel. New. As issued, in publisher-issued shrink-wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Published by William Hodge, London 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.07
US$ 23.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good -. Second Reprint. Dj chipped & worn at edges, small piece missing from bottom right corner of dj.

Language: Italian
Published by Independently published 2024
Series: DAVID HALLEY TRAVEL GUIDE, Book 23 of 24. Book 23 of 24 - DAVID HALLEY TRAVEL GUIDE
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.25
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: Italian
Published by Independently published 2023
Series: DAVID HALLEY TRAVEL GUIDE, Book 18 of 24. Book 18 of 24 - DAVID HALLEY TRAVEL GUIDE
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.75
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Hodge & Co, United Kingdom 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.11
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered white to spine, mild spotting to closed top page edges, small marginal stain (browned) to pp 115-120 else a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. The pictorial dust wrapper is unclipped but has s…ome loss at head of spine and is now protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve, 236pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 226 pages, good condition; light rubbing to covers; a bit musty when flipped through; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Hodge and Company, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.29
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. 1st Edition. NO JACKET. 1st reprint 1945. Hardback. 18.5x12.5cm. 189 pages. Book production war economy standard. No inscriptions. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref sh10.
Published by William Hodge London 1945 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.80
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
reprint orig. cloth Very Good small octavo 189pp., ep maps, Being the story of Sgt. Tony Aubrey of the King's Regiment during the 1943 Wingate expedition into Burma. Chip on spine o/w VG.

Language: English
Published by The Institute of Contemporary Art / The MIT Press Boston / Cambridge, MA 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
115 pp.; 26.7 x 18 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 25 - November 30, 1986. Curated by David Joselit and Elisabeth Sussman. Extensive essays by Thomas Crow, Yve-Alain Bois, Hal Foster, Bob… Riley, Joselit, Sussman. Exhibition included works by Ross Bleckner, Peter Halley, Sherrie Levine, Philip Taaffe, General Idea, John Kessler, Jeff Koons, Joel Otterson, Haim Steinbach, Richard Baim, Gretchen Bender and Perry Hoberman. Includes a checklist of the exhibition. Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges; 1.2 cm. mark on recto; original MoMA pricing sticker on verso. Contents are clean and unmarked.

The Shape Of Color: Excursions In Color Field Art, 1950-2005
Moos, David; Eckart, Christian; Cheetham, Mark; Rich, Sarah; Rubinstein, Raphael; Hobbs, Robert; Apfelbaum, Polly; Heilmann, Mary; Halley, Peter; Teitelbaum, Matthew [Contributor]
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 79.99
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. 120 pages : color illustrations ; 27 cm.

Published by Tricia Collins Contemporary Art New York, NY 1999
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller[1] pp.; 11 x 13.8 cm.; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Double sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show held December 2 - 18, 1995. Artists included Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Milton Avery, James Welling, Mark Innerst, Gerhard Richter, Laurie Si…mmons, Peter Halley, Robert Rauschenberg, David Wojnarowicz, Allan McCollum, Cindy Sherman, Richard Prince, Vik Muniz, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sal Scarpitta, Jonathan Lasker, Annette Lemieux, Peter Nagy, Robert Longo, Not Vital, Sol LeWitt, Robin Rose, Sandro Chia, and Saint Clair Cemin. Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and light wear.

Art at the End of the Social : Rooseum
Collins & Milazzo, Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmon, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino, Lawrence Carroll
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
371 pp.; 28.5 x 23.5 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 29 - October 2, 1988. Curated and with text by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Artists include Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larm…on, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino and Lawrence Carroll. Includes a list of illustrations. Texts in English and Swedish. Very Good. Light bumping of corners including 1.1 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 1.3 cm. to lower right corner of recto. Light wear to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.

Language: English
Published by Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.96
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Very Good With Light Handling Wear Pp 643,Index, Illustrations.