David Rame (43 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (43)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by MacMillan, New York 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue cloth, white lettering, spine faded, cover a bit rubbed , pages yellowed. Novel.

  • Published by Macmillan 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    Original price: US$ 7.50; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 5.63

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear, pages are yellowed; a cigarette smell inside; a solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 183708.

  • Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1943

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Spine slanted. Rust-colored binding has edge wear with spine ends fraying. Free-endpapers darkened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages.

  • Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Lacks flyleaf. Moderate overall book and dust jacket wear. An adequate readable copy. Book.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the

  • Published by Collins White Circle 74, Canada 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Thompson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a spine roll and creases on the covers.

  • Published by Armed Services Editions. New York: Editions For The Armed Services. 1945

    • Softcover

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. era. T-22 very good +, reading crease paperback.

  • Published by The Macmillan Company 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.95

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, no jacket, in Good condition, previous owners name inside, some discoloration along the spine from sunlight, good shape for its age.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Prior owner name on ffep. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, chips, edge wear. Clean, no writing, no marks.

  • Published by Collins White Circle (of Canada) Pocket Edition., Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 7.90 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher.. CWC book #74 - RAME, David - Tunnel from Calais (Fantasy; Adventure; 1st paperback; Uncommon;Line Art Cover Strange Swastica cover; Fantasy Elements!; Divine's only book for Collins under this pseudonym; Precedes Armed Service #D-22); "An officer in the B

  • Published by Collins White Circle 74, Canada 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Thompson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.50

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a spine roll and some creases on the covers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Trench Books, Hudson, U.S.A.Trench Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Printing. Slight fading near cover edges, browning to endpapers, name on flyleaf, otherwise a nice clean copy. Jacket shows some edgewear, 1" chip to top back, 1" closed tear top front, not price clipped.

  • Published by White Circle 74, Canada 1943

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Thompson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with some small creases on the covers and otherwise they show light wear.

  • Published by NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945 1945

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, U.S.A.James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.75

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-22 in this important series, a World War II thriller, with a note about the author at the end, including the his true name (A. D. Devine), issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. V

  • Published by The Macmillan company

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by THE MACMILLAN CO., NY 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.50

    US$ 9.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. SMALL CHIP TO THE UNCLIPPED DJ, CLEAN COPY.

  • Published by MacMillan & Company, New York 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First American Edition. 296pp. Full blue cloth; bottom edge worn, else good. Pages lightly age-toned, else contents very good. Several half-tone plates. Printed/pictorial dj; edge worn, lightly toned & soiled, else fair. A fairly contemporary account of America's first offensi

  • Published by A White Circle Pocket Edition / Wm. Collins Sons & Co., Ltd., London 1943

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket as Issued. 256pp. Content clean, bright and sound with ink name of previous owner on inside front free end paper and paper lightly tanned. Blue faded fore edges. Covers have few reading creases.

  • Published by Macmillan, New York 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third edition. A good plus copy in a good dust jacket. ood. Casecover endpapers and text yellowed. Spine slightly shaken. Jacket in tact with small tears/creases at edges. Good shape.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Macmillan Co., New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Printing stated, 511 pgs., Signed and inscribed by the author on an index card and attached to the first free end paper. Bound in blue cloth clean and tight. Wrapped in dust jacket. some spine edge wear along top edge and back panel edge, other

  • Published by NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945 1945

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, U.S.A.James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-22 in this important series, a World War II thriller, with a note about the author at the end, including the his true name (A. D. Devine), issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. V

  • More images

    Published by Macmillan

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing from 1943. Dust jacket in very good condition, wrapped in unattached archival sleeve by former owner. Minimal wear and bumping to corners of cover boards is consistent with age, handling and use. Binding is tight and s

  • Published by The Macmillan company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (WWII, world war 2, military history, US army) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by Armed Services Edition Paperback

    Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Armed Services Edition paperback #T-22 CONDITION: worn cover NOTE: tight.

  • Published by armed services Edition Paperback

    Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback #T-22 CONDITION: vg.

  • Published by Macmillan Publishing Company 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book condition is very good. Tail spine edge bent. Dust jacket condition is good. Head and tail spine edges, corners and some front edges lightly chipped. Back head edge chipped and wrinkled. Price clipped. Wrapped in mylar. 246 pages.

  • Published by Macmillan, New York, 1943, 2nd printing, 1943

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.87

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, 8vo, 246pp, edges browned, text clean and sound, brown cloth, spine ends and corners fraying, Good / no dustwrapper.

  • Published by Collins, London 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 28.82 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Impression. 482 pages (complete). Second impression same month as publication. A placid copy. The boards have wear, scuffing, marks. They are even yet, sturdy, sound. The contents have some flurries of foxing here and there. The pages are patient, engaging, clean, clear, certain, comfor

  • More images

    Published by MacMillan, NY 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.99

    US$ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Publisher's cloth. Stated first printing. Sunning to board edges/spine, PO name stamped fep and rep. Trace foxing. Firm and square. The DJ in mylar is lightly foxed, with some losses and creases, trimmed flaps but price remains. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Macmillan Company 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 28.82 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 482 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and chipped pieces. The boards are in good condition. There is little foxing on the block of the book. Internally