David Thomas Stern (83 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.66
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.08
US$ 5.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Measuring Medical Professionalism This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus fa…r. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.24
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Marvel - Us 2020
Series: Legends Of Marvel, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Legends Of Marvel
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.56
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Keown, Dale; Marvel Various (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Marvel - Us 2020
Series: Legends Of Marvel, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - Legends Of Marvel
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.19
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Keown, Dale; Marvel Various (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.70
US$ 16.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, AustriaBuchhandlung Neues Leben
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 1374 p. illustr. with many photogr. Great book with amazing pictures of "old" New York. One of the best collections ever about these town and their beautiful "face". The book is almost n good condition! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 5000.
The Journal of Theological Studies:
Edited by Henry Chadwick and H. F.D. Sparks; Authors contributing articles, notes, or studies: J.R. Bartlett, Douglas Jones, Michael Goulder, David Rokeah, Miroslav Marcovich, Peter Brown, Kurt Aland, Samuel Miklos Stern, Don Cupitt, David Winton Thomas, Timothy David Barnes, Reginald Eldred Witt, Ernst Bammel, Alan Cameron, Paul Meyvaert, Arthur Voobus, and Silas Rees.
Published by Clarendon Press at Oxford University Press, Oxford, England 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very good condition. New Series. Volume XIX, Part 1 (April 1968). Softcover.

The Cambridge Companion to Wittgenstein:
Edited by Hans Sluga and David Stern; Contributors: David Bloor, Stanley Cavell, Cora Diamond, Robert Fogelin, Newton Garver, Steve Gercard, Hans-Johann Glock, Michael Kober, Thomas Ricketts, Naomi Scheman, Hans Sluga, David Stern, Barry Stroud, and Donna Summerfield.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. ix, 509 pp. Cambridge Companions. Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. This is the third volume (and the fourth chronologically) in architect and historian Robert A. M. Stern's monumental series of documentary studies of New York City architecture and urbanism. 'New York 1880, New York 1900,' and 'New York 1930' have comprehensively covered the architects and…urban planners who defined New York from the end of the nineteenth century to the middle of the twentieth century. The post-World War II era witnessed New York's reign as the unofficial but undisputed economic and artistic capital of the world. By the mid-1970s, the city had experienced a profound reversal, and both its economy and its reputation were at a historic nadir. The architectural history of the period offered an exceptionally abundant and varied mix of building styles and types, from the faltering traditionalism of the 1940s through the heyday of International Style modernism in the 1950s and 1960s to the incipient postmodernism of the 1970s. Organized geographically, 'New York 1960' provides an encyclopedic survey of the city's postwar architecture as well as relating a coherent story about each of its diverse neighborhoods. Primary sources are emphasized, including the commentaries of the preeminent architecture critics of the day; the text is illustrated exclusively with a rich collection of period photographs. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.23
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Broschüre. Condition: New. 1. Specht, Julia; Klaus, Julius; Wang, Shiwen Sven; Rüßmann, Jo; Wedel, Kristina; Jahchan, Chantal; Studer, Meg; Mladenovski, Viktoria (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.35
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 531.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.73
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 531.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Thus. Black paper-covered boards, lettered in red and white. Covers show slight, inevitable surface rubbing, otherwise as issued, pictorial dust jacket now in mylar. 1st thus: 1997, preceded by 1995 Monacelli Press edition. 1374 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12"… tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 46.50
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 531.

- Hardcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.51
US$ 40.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
22 x 29 cm Originalkartoniert. Condition: Gut. 1374 Seiten Originalkartoniert. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Good condition. With dust jacket. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.93
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, ItalyDi Mano in Mano Soc. Coop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonato con sovracoperta. Testo in Lingua Inglese. English text.Presenti numerosissime fotografie b/n. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.1374 9783822877418 altezza 29 larghezza 23 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Sovraccoperta e tagli con tracce di polvere.Leggero ingiallimento delle pagine.Testo in Lingua Inglese. English text.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Oxford University Press Pub Date: 11/17/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336 first edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.04
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.20
US$ 57.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Opp., gebundene Ausgabe, SU. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 1374 S., Abb., in Englisch. Einband und SU berieben und bestoßen, Schnitt etwas vergilbt, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN: 9783822877418 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4170.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 79.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.