Davis Charles E M D (24 results)

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 28 of 125. Book 28 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 28 of 125. Book 28 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.10
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 28 of 125. Book 28 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.72
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stamps/ stickers.
Published by The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. Original Edition. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing the several following articles: Charles H. Blake. PURPLE FINCHES AT HILLSBOROUGH, NC, 1961-65; Joseph H. Waters. AVIAN POPULATIONS IN A RECENTLY DISTURBED OLD FIELD SUCCESSION; D.M. Scott. POSTJUVENAL MOLT AND DETERM…INATION OF AGE OF THE CARDINAL; William E. Southern. COLONY SELECTION, LONGEVITY, AND RING-BILLED GULL POPULATIONS PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION; D.J.T. Hussell, T. Davis, & R.D. Montgomerie. DIFFERENTIAL FALL MIGRATION OF ADULT AND IMMATURE LEAST FLYCATCHERS; Robert Bednareck and Charles S. Davidson, MD. INFLURNCE OF SPRAYING WITH CARBARYL ON NESTING SUCCESS IN A SAMPLE OF BIRD-BOXES ON CAPE COD IN 1965; Spencer G. Sealy. THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN THE PERRY RIVER AREA, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES. Book.

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 228 No. 4 October 1929. Various (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 34 of 125. Book 34 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 28 of 125. Book 28 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.42
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012-08-10 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 34 of 125. Book 34 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.09
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 34 of 125. Book 34 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 34 of 125. Book 34 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 34 of 125. Book 34 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 66.23
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Johns Hopkins Press Health, Book 28 of 125. Book 28 of 125 - Johns Hopkins Press Health
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.63
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Toward Civilization [ The Reply Of Engineers, Scientists And Writers To "Whither Mankind"]
Charles A. Beard (Editor); Ralph E. Flanders, Robert A. Millikan, Elmer A. Sperry, C. F. Hirshfeld, Roy V. Wright, Lee De Forest, Dexter S. Kimball, Thomas D. Campbell, L. W. Wallace, Richard F. Bach, Stephen F. Voorhees And Ralph T. Walker, Lillian M. Galbreth, William E. Wickenden, Michael Pupin, Harvey N. Davis
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 114.43
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What Promi…nent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston (illustrator).

Taijiquan Master Reference
Robert W. Smith; Peter Lim Tian Tek; Stephan Berwick; Tim Cartmill; Bosco Seung-Chul Baek; David Gaffney; Zhang Yun; Russ Mason; Kenneth S. Cohen; Douglas Wile; Herman P. Kauz; Stanley E. Henning; Cai Naibiao; Wong Yuen Ming; John Loupos; Jake Burroughs; Benjamin Lo; Michael Rosario Graycar; C.J. Rhoads; Leroy Clark; Asr Cordes; Linda Lehrhaupt; Nigel Sutton; Dietmar Stubenbaum; Barbara Davis; Bradford Tyrey; Marcus Brinkman; Arieh Lev Breslow; Adam Wallace; Wong Jiaxiang; Sophia Delza; Charles Holcombe; Carol M. Derrickson; Stuart Kohler; Donald D. Davis; Dennis Willmont; Donald Mainfort; Miriam O'Connor; Andy Peck; Mark Hawthorne; Yaron Seidman; Joel Stein; Xu Yizhong; Yuan Weiming; Xu Zhengmei; Danny Emerick; Hal Mosher; S. Dale Brown; Greg Brodsky; Lawrence L. Mann
- Hardcover
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, United KingdomGazelle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.98
US$ 73.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.

Developing Technology Managers in the Pacific Rim : Comparative Strategies
Minden, Karen (EDT); Chen, E. Yegin; Chiang, Jong-Tsong; Davis, Charles H.; Guilan, Dong; Kim, Ji-Soo; Luhulima, Cornelis P. F.; Said, M. Rahimah; Smith, Richard; Sripaipan, Chatri; Mengxin, Sun; Yikang, Wu; Poh-Kam, Wong (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 168.93
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Developing Technology Managers in the Pacific Rim : Comparative Strategies
Minden, Karen (EDT); Chen, E. Yegin; Chiang, Jong-Tsong; Davis, Charles H.; Guilan, Dong; Kim, Ji-Soo; Luhulima, Cornelis P. F.; Said, M. Rahimah; Smith, Richard; Sripaipan, Chatri; Mengxin, Sun; Yikang, Wu; Poh-Kam, Wong (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 182.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 216.49
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Developing Technology Managers in the Pacific Rim : Comparative Strategies
Minden, Karen (EDT); Chen, E. Yegin; Chiang, Jong-Tsong; Davis, Charles H.; Guilan, Dong; Kim, Ji-Soo; Luhulima, Cornelis P. F.; Said, M. Rahimah; Smith, Richard; Sripaipan, Chatri; Mengxin, Sun; Yikang, Wu; Poh-Kam, Wong (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 270.79
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Developing Technology Managers in the Pacific Rim : Comparative Strategies
Minden, Karen (EDT); Chen, E. Yegin; Chiang, Jong-Tsong; Davis, Charles H.; Guilan, Dong; Kim, Ji-Soo; Luhulima, Cornelis P. F.; Said, M. Rahimah; Smith, Richard; Sripaipan, Chatri; Mengxin, Sun; Yikang, Wu; Poh-Kam, Wong (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 289.70
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

A manual of tropical medicine [Diseases caused by the arthropod-borne viruses; Enterovirus infections, including poliomyelitis; Other virus diseases of special importance or interest in tropical or subtropical areas; Ricketsial diseases; Epidemic typhus; Murine typhus; American spotted fevers; Related spotted fevers and rickettsioses; Rickettsialpox; North Queensland tick typhus; Scrub typhus; Trench typhus; Q fever; Spirochetal diseases; The relapsing fevers; Yaws and bejel; Pinta; The leptospiral diseases; Rat-bite fevers; Sodoku --- Haverhill fever; Bacterial diseases; The Diarrheal diseases; Bacillary dysentery; shigellosis; Food poisoning; Botulism; Staphylococcus; Strptococcus; Salmonella; Clostridium Perfringens; Cholera; Brucellosis
Hunter, George W. (George William) III ; Mackie, Thomas Turlay, 1895- ; Frye, William W. ; Swartzwelder, J. Clyde [R Tucker Abbott, Victor M Arean, E j Bell, George R Callender, Norman F Conant, Gordon E Davis, Vincent J Derbes, Paul D Ellner, John P Fox, William S Gochenour, IRving Gordon, Robert L Hullinghorst, Rodney Jung, Kenneth L Knight, Arthur P Long, Jean Mayer, Henry Edmund Meleney, Harry Most, John P O'Brien, Charles S Petty, Cornelius B Philip, Albert B Sabin, Arvey C Sanders, Carroll N Smith, Frederick J Stare, Herbert G Stoenner, Emanual Suter, Phillips Thygeson, H W Wade, Luther S West, C Brooke Worth, Robert H Yager, Martin D Young]
Published by Philadelphia ; London : W. B. Saunders Company, 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition ; xxx, 892 p. illustrated ; LCCN: 60-5421; OCLC: 2700679 ; LC: RC961; Dewey: 616.9883; NLM: WC 680 ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Diseases caused by the arthropod-borne viruses -- Enterovirus infections, including poliomyelitis -- Other virus disease…s of special importance or interest in tropical or subtropical areas -- Ricketsial diseases -- Epidemic typhus -- Murine typhus -- American spotted fevers -- Related spotted fevers and rickettsioses -- Rickettsialpox -- North Queensland tick typhus -- Scrub typhus -- Trench typhus -- Q fever -- Spirochetal diseases -- The relapsing fevers -- Yaws and bejel -- Pinta -- The leptospiral diseases -- Rat-bite fevers -- Sodoku --- Haverhill fever -- Bacterial diseases -- The Diarrheal diseases -- Bacillary dysentery -- shigellosis -- Food poisoning -- Botulism -- Staphylococcus -- Strptococcus -- Salmonella -- Clostridium Perfringens -- Cholera -- Brucellosis -- Tuberculosis -- Leprosy -- Plague -- Cutaneous diptheria -- Tularemia -- Mycotic diseases -- Cutaneous mycoses -- Systemic mycoses -- Protozoal diseases -- The intestinal protozoa -- Amebiasis and related infections -- Malaria -- Toxoplasmosis -- Interstitial plasma cell pneumonia -- The trypanosomidae -- Leishmaniasis -- Kala-azar -- Cutaneous leishmaniasis -- Naso-oral or mucocutaneous peishmanisis -- African trypanosomiasis -- American trypanosomiasis -- Chagas' disease -- Trypanosoma Rangeli -- Helminthic diseases -- Intestinal nematodes -- Tissue inhabiting neamtodes : the filarioidea -- Tissue-inhabiting nematodes: the dracununculoidea -- Other tissue-inhabiting nematodes -- Trichinosis -- Creeping Eruption -- Gnathostomiasis -- Visceral Larva Migrans -- The Schistosomes -- Trematodes exclusive of schistosomes -- Cestodes -- Nutritional diseases -- Pellagra -- Beriberi -- Sprue -- Kwashiorkor -- Nutritional edema -- Osteomalacia -- Vitamin A deficiency and tropical macrocytic anemia -- Miscellaneous conditions -- Epidemic hemorrhagic fever -- Bartonellosis -- tropical ulcer -- Tropical eosinophilia -- Desert sore -- Granuloma inguinale -- Effects of heat -- Heat stroke -- Heat cramps -- heat exhaustion -- Anhidrotic asthemia -- Miliaria rubra -- Certain medically impartant animals -- Coelenterates -- Leeches -- Fishes -- Lizards -- Snakes -- Corcodilians -- Bats -- Medically important mollusks -- Medically important arthropods -- The Arachnida -- The class Insecta -- The order Diptera -- Control of arthropods of medical importance -- Toxicology of pesticides -- Some laboratory diagnostic methods -- Methods and procedures. ; some color plates ; numerous black and white photographs showing symptoms of various tropical diseases ; graphic ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, date due ; VG. Book.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, September (Sept.) 1925, Vol. LV No. 329 - A Woman in Unknown Morocco
Anstruther, Charles; Lugrin, N. De Bertrand; McMillan, R.D.S.; Richards, H.G.; Brennan, W.; Stuart, J.K.; Cook, O.; Harries, C.L.; Stuart, F.S.; Taylor, M.M.; Charnley, W.; McMahon, R.; Hayter, C.N.C.; Dickie, F.
Published by George Newnes, Ltd., London 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 299.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 353-440 plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: What Happened to Mary Clark near Indianapolis - her car was hit by a train and she ended up on the front of the train which thundered on through the night!; The Haunted Bungalow - extraordinary story from South Africa;…A Thousand Miles From Anywhere - Reverend Martyn Rogers and his family spent three years on the island of Tristan da Cunha - where mail came only once per year!; The Living Death - an eccentric chemist marries an Aztec girl in the hope of discovering the secrets of ancient Aztec dyes; Sands of Destruction - the fierce Atlantic is destroying the coast of Donegal in the north-west of Ireland - article with graphic photos; How I Lost My Job - the author worked as a teamster in British Columbia, until he lost a wagonload of explosives near Burns Lake; Two Years in Borneo - part 3 - the exciting outbreak at the Lubuk Estate; Trial by Ordeal in Africa; A Woman in Unknown Morocco - Fay Sutton's photo-illustrated narrative; Where Cannibals Roam - part 4 of 4 of this photo-illustrated article on a trip to the interior of Papua; The Stolen Telluride - A West Australian gold-miner's story; A Double Event - members of the South African Constabulary gets involved with horse racing; The Montreal Hold-Up - Canada's most daring armoured car robbery in broad daylight; The Downfall of "The Colonel" - a very clever American crook; Anderson's Pole-Cat - an exhausted British Columbia prospector stumbles upon a fortune in a trackless wilderness. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue. Nicolson, W.C. (cover);Davis, G.H.; Leigh, Conrad; Lloyd, Stanley; Wood, Stanley L.; Holloway, Cyril; Sindell, A.; Soper, G.; De Walton, John; Wightman, W.E.; Gillett, F.; Wood, Stanley L.; Peddie, Tom (illustrator).

Panama-California Exposition, San Diego, California, 1915. Official Letterhead Signed by dignitaries and civic officials (see Author field) connected to the Exposition, stamped with the names of their organizations (such as the San Diego Chamber Of Commerce).
Panama-California Exposition (San Diego); John Diedrich Spreckels; [Mr. Morisin?] & H. O. Davis, San Diego Chamber of Commerce; Rufus Choate (1870-1962); Edward L. Hardy, San Diego Union Co.; D. C. Collier (1871-1934); James MacMullen, Editor of the San Diego Union; Editor of the San Diego Sun; Charles F. O'Neall, Mayor of San Diego; [Stoddan Jess] First National Bank, Los Angeles; J. C. Drake Los Angeles Trust and Savings Bank; A. J. Waters Citizens National Bank Los Angeles; J. F. Sartori, Security Trust & Savings Bank; J. M. Elliott First National Bank Los Angeles; O. J. Wigdal Home Savings Bank Los Angeles; Orra Eugene Monnette, Citizens Trust & Savings Bank; [J. E. Washburn] Los Angeles; S. F. Zombro, Security National Bank, Los Angeles; Arthur Letts Broadway Dept. Store, Los Angeles.
Published by San Diego, CA: Panama-California Exposition. 1915
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Two Letter-Sized Pages, Signed by dignitaries and civic officials connected to the Exposition, stamped with the names of their organizations (such as the San Diego Chamber Of Commerce). Good with marginal tears and creasing, perforations & some staining.Provenance: Letters and Autographs from a Who's Who in Cali…fornia 1914 - 1917, to the author Ellis A. Davis, regarding Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest, California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Sold by Cherokee Book Shop to Frederick Ruffner, Jr., the founder of Gale Research, Detroit.

Taijiquan Master Reference : An Anthology
Robert W. Smith; Peter Lim Tian Tek; Stephan Berwick; Tim Cartmill; Bosco Seung-Chul Baek; David Gaffney; Zhang Yun; Russ Mason; Kenneth S. Cohen; Douglas Wile; Herman P. Kauz; Stanley E. Henning; Cai Naibiao; Wong Yuen Ming; John Loupos; Jake Burroughs; Benjamin Lo; Michael Rosario Graycar; C.J. Rhoads; Leroy Clark; Asr Cordes; Linda Lehrhaupt; Nigel Sutton; Dietmar Stubenbaum; Barbara Davis; Bradford Tyrey; Marcus Brinkman; Arieh Lev Breslow; Adam Wallace; Wong Jiaxiang; Sophia Delza; Charles Holcombe; Carol M. Derrickson; Stuart Kohler; Donald D. Davis; Dennis Willmont; Donald Mainfort; Miriam O'Connor; Andy Peck; Mark Hawthorne; Yaron Seidman; Joel Stein; Xu Yizhong; Yuan Weiming; Xu Zhengmei; Danny Emerick; Hal Mosher; S. Dale Brown; Greg Brodsky; Lawrence L. Mann
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.36
US$ 80.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Via Media Publishing was founded in 1992 in order to produce the peer reviewed quarterly Journal of Asian Martial Arts (1992-2012)-the first publication of its kind to focus on martial traditions in an academic format. Many of the authors were…scholar-practitioners, who utilized their unique talents to present articles from various specializations, such as Asian Studies, kinesiology, history, anthropology, philosophy, and physical education. Those who were serious about this field subscribed to the journal to read articles noted for their high academic and aesthetic standards. Most were in the United States, Canada, and Europe, but also in other areas of the world. These naturally included martial art schools and individual practitioners. There was a strong base among university and public libraries too. As founder of Via Media, I've decided to assemble this anthology of articles relating to taijiquan. There are over three hundred million taiji practitioners worldwide, drawn to the art mainly for health maintenance and it therapeutic value. Researchers can benefit from this handy anthology, particularly for the information and analyses presented, including the rich bibliographic listings. Taiji practitioners will also gain insights to benefit their own practice, be it for health and/or self-defense. Included here are sixty-four articles, the same number of hexagrams in the Book of Changes (Yijing). In addition to 735 illustrations, there are glossaries, maps, charts, and bibliographies. Taijiquan is the term representing the general category of study, but taijiquan can be subdivided into its branches, from the original Chen Family Style to highly popular Yang Family Style. Other lineages are presented, such as the Wu and Sun systems.The variety of material in this anthology reflects in-depth scholarly research and the experience of master practitioners. It will be a valuable source taijiquan enthusiasts for futures decades. By making this book available to individuals and libraries, we hope this rare material will greatly contribute to further research in this field and inspire many to learn taijiquan with aspirations to mastery.

Taijiquan Master Reference | An Anthology
Robert W. Smith; Peter Lim Tian Tek; Stephan Berwick; Tim Cartmill; Bosco Seung-Chul Baek; David Gaffney; Zhang Yun; Russ Mason; Kenneth S. Cohen; Douglas Wile; Herman P. Kauz; Stanley E. Henning; Cai Naibiao; Wong Yuen Ming; John Loupos; Jake Burroughs; Benjamin Lo; Michael Rosario Graycar; C.J. Rhoads; Leroy Clark; Asr Cordes; Linda Lehrhaupt; Nigel Sutton; Dietmar Stubenbaum; Barbara Davis; Bradford Tyrey; Marcus Brinkman; Arieh Lev Breslow; Adam Wallace; Wong Jiaxiang; Sophia Delza; Charles Holcombe; Carol M. Derrickson; Stuart Kohler; Donald D. Davis; Dennis Willmont; Donald Mainfort; Miriam O'Connor; Andy Peck; Mark Hawthorne; Yaron Seidman; Joel Stein; Xu Yizhong; Yuan Weiming; Xu Zhengmei; Danny Emerick; Hal Mosher; S. Dale Brown; Greg Brodsky; Lawrence L. Mann
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.85
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Taijiquan Master Reference | An Anthology | Buch | Englisch | 2024 | Via Media Publishing | EAN 9798218564315 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.