Dean Herman (50 results)

New Proclamation: Year A, 2004-2005, Advent Through Holy Week (New Proclamation)
Waetjen, Herman C.; Kingsbury, Jack Dean; Andrews, Dale P.; Laffey, Alice L.
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

New Proclamation: Year A, 2004-2005, Advent Through Holy Week (New Proclamation)
Waetjen, Herman C.; Kingsbury, Jack Dean; Andrews, Dale P.; Laffey, Alice L.
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Student Guide to Accompany American Democracy in World Perspective - Second Edition
William Ebenstein, C. Herman Pritchett, Henry A. Turner, Dean Mann
Published by Harper & Row January 1970 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.

The Invisibles Anthology: Sexual Assault Awareness
Jackson-Dean, Dr. LaShonda M.; Arrandondo, Shivonne R.; Jefferies, Colin; Calhoun, Marjorie; Austin, Channel; Herman, Daisy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Somerset Entertainment 2000
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketaudioCD. Condition: Fine. CD; great condition.

The Invisibles Anthology: Sexual Assault Awareness
Jackson-Dean, Dr. LaShonda M.; Arrandondo, Shivonne R.; Jefferies, Colin; Calhoun, Marjorie; Austin, Channel; Herman, Daisy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
American Democracy in World Perspective
Ebenstein, William; Prtchett, C. Herman; Turner, Henry A.; Mann, Dean
Published by Harper & Row 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has one tear; Very Good + condition. Erase marks on front end page. Book has a few spots, but in Near Fine condition.
Published by Standard Publications, Inc.
- Softcover
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. None. First Edition; First Printing. In badly torn onionskin DJ, in Good slipcase (rubbing and wear, title label starting to peel) ; 78 pages.
American Democracy in World Perspective.
Ebenstein, William; Pritchett, C. Herman; Turner, Henry A.; & Mann, Dean.
Published by Harper & Row. NY. (c1967). 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller748pp. 8vo Occasional tables, diagrams, & figures. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. Bottom front cover edge has 1/2" dent: VG+/in VG- dj w/ light dampness stain on lower spine.

Published by Standard Printing and Publishing Co 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Nice copy, binding is tight, Pages are clean; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches.

The Great American Pastime 8 X 10 Still 1956 Great Shot of Little League Team!
Directed by Herman Hoffman / Starring Tom Ewell, Anne Francis, Ann Miller, Dean Jones, and Rudy Lee
Published by M-G-M 1956
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. 1699-25. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.67
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association, Friendship, IN 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Tan buckram, lettered in black. As issued. Color illus. dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued, now in archival mylar. 162 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Facsimile reprint of original 1942 edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Standard Printing and Publishing Company, Huntington, WV 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good+/Good. Third Printing. Huntington, WV: Standard Printing and Publishing Company. Good+/Good. 1944. Third Printing. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 162pp., dust jacket light shelf wear to edges and corners, foxed, light chipping to corners and spine tips, tear to top edge of front panel, light soiling, sp…ine faded, otherwise good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, corners and spine tips lightly bumped, front and rear pastedowns and free-endpapers lightly soiled, light foxing to edges of text block, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Plates (illustrator).
American Democracy In World Perspective
Ebenstein , William andC Herman Pritchett , Henry A. Turner , and Dean Mann
Published by Harper & Row,Publishers, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. To achieve at greater levels, it is crucial that leaders master the forces within their personalities that drive -- and often undermine -- their success. Four Portals to Power gives leaders the guidance they need. Drawing on his extensive experience as a Ph.D.-level clinical psychologist, De…an Herman provides: Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. 24 cm, 284, [4] pages. Maureen Dean was born on October 10, 1945, in Los Angeles, California, the USA as Maureen Elizabeth Kane. She is a writer, known for Blind Ambition (1979) and The Mike Douglas Show (1961). She was previously married… to Michael William Biner and George Owen. In one of her marriages, her high school sweetheart died in a car accident two years after they were married. The other was never official because she found out after the brief marriage that the football scout hadn't divorced his first wife. On Nov. 13, 1970-"Friday the 13th," Mo met John Wesley Dean III, during a trip to California looked her up on the recommendation of Rep. Barry Goldwater Jr. Two days later, John Dean asked her to spend Thanksgiving with him in the Virgin Islands, and they began a whirlwind courtship that ended six weeks later with Mo moving to Washington. He proposed, and they were married in October 1972, four months after the break-in at Democratic National Committee headquarters in the Watergate complex. That summer of 1973, she stoically stood by her husband no matter what. Impeccably dressed, flawlessly made up, her hair pulled back into a polished bun, she mesmerized the nation with the silent vigil she kept behind her husband's witness table day after day at the Watergate hearings while his testimony brought down a President. Her presence got national attention at the time. Her best known written work is "Washington Lives," which was covered by People in 1987. The book was set in 1989 and described as a "steamy literary debut with a tale of passion on the Potomac." Derived from a Kirkus review: Second novel by the author of Washington Wives (1987), as well as MO: A Woman's View of Watergate (1975), who is the wife of Watergate whistle-blower John Dean. With her factual style, Dean delivers a likable, sexy, complex story about Capitol intrigues, this time involving murder. Multimillionaire Congresswoman Laura Christen, a widow of 46 and in her seventh term in the House, decides to take a shot at becoming Speaker of the House, the first woman ever to do so. Speakers are elected by House members, and right at the start Laura, an Independent, has a strong lock on the Republican vote and seemingly has locked up the votes of all the women Democrats. It's close, though, and incumbent Speaker Lew Ronkowski chooses to fight dirty, making sure that terrible (but unfounded) stories about Laura appear in the supermarket tabloids. At the press conference where Laura announces herself, to great applause from the press, she is approached by Jeremy Marsten, a sleazeball reporter with a letter that tells of a bastard hidden in Laura's past. But while leaving the conference, Jeremy is murdered with a bizarre superpoison injected into his neck. Dr. Penelope Krim, a monstrous syndicated gossip columnist, lifts the letter from Jeremy's body and begins her own spiteful crusade against Laura. Penelope hires Jake Alban, a down-at-heels Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative reporter to dig up all the dirt he can find in Laura's past. But Jake has had a rich attachment to Laura since interviewing her ten years earlier and now falls for her. Meanwhile, Laura's 24-year-old daughter, Catherine ``Catsy'' Christen Braden, Laura's press secretary and the most available lady in the media corps, defends her mother by any means, including sex with the enemy. Even if Laura wins, will this mother and daughter ever come clean with each other? No-holds-barred commercial novel bent on murdering your sleep. Herman Estevez (Jacket photograph) (illustrator).
Published by First edition, published by Standard Publications, Inc., Huntington, West Virginia, 1950. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerVery good in good to very good dust jacket. Glassine dust jacket is in two pieces with spine missing and spine edges a bit rough. Slipcase is worn at opening corners and is lightly rubbed on surfaces. 78 pages with a frontispiece.

The Invisibles Anthology: Sexual Assault Awareness
Jackson-Dean, Dr. LaShonda M.; Arrandondo, Shivonne R.; Jefferies, Colin; Calhoun, Marjorie; Austin, Channel; Herman, Daisy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.53
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Invisibles Anthology: Sexual Assault Awareness
Jackson-Dean, Dr. LaShonda M.; Arrandondo, Shivonne R.; Jefferies, Colin; Calhoun, Marjorie; Austin, Channel; Herman, Daisy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.48
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.98
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Published by Standard Printing and Publishing Company
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 162 pages, hardcover. Dust jacket is in poor condition, due to multiple chips and open tears. Brown cloth covers with black titles are clean and bright, as are interior pages. Binding is solid. Contains B&W photography throughout. This book presents facts and data concerning the development…of the handmade rifle, as well as its uses. Clean copy.

Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Académica Española, Beau Bassin, Mauritius 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: New. No Jacket. 59pp.+advert; SC white w/red; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. Title trans.: "Patrilineal ancestry & ancestry of the Ashaninka population of Peru: Genetic characterization, patrilineal ancestry & ancestry through 27 Y-STRs loci in the Ashaninka population." in Spanish.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.44
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.
Published by First edition, published by Education Foundation, Charleston, West Virginia, 1961. Printed by Charleston Printing Co. 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Very good with fair dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on front fly leaf. Author's business card with signed written note laid in. Paperclip mark on front fly leaf. Dust jacket is faded on spine, damped stained at some edges and has a 2 inch edge tear.…Inscribed by Author(s).
Medical Education Today: Its Aims, Problems and Trends
Joseph C. Hinsey; Harold S. Diehl; Herman G. Weiskotten; John M. Stalnaker; Ward Darley; George Packer Berry; Dean F. Smiley
Published by The Journal of Medical Education, Chicago 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, U.S.A.BookOrders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 38.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Usual ex-library features. The interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover is slightly scuffed and worn at corners. Library numbers on spine. 123 pages. Ex-Library.

New Proclamation: Year A, 2004-2005, Advent Through Holy Week (New Proclamation)
Waetjen, Herman C.; Kingsbury, Jack Dean; Andrews, Dale P.; Laffey, Alice L.
- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.