Deichmann Hans (38 results)

Objects : A Chronicle of Subversion in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy
Deichmann, Hans, Peter Constantine (Translator), Peter Glassgold (Translator)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. Pages & covers clean and bright. Binding as new.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st US. 220 pages. Previous owner's sticker to front end paper. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.85
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. 1997. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.86
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW with some minor shelf wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. 1997. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Good clean copy in dustwrapper. DW with some minor shelf wear.
Published by Marsilio, NY 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerHardback & DJ. Condition: new. 220 pp. Series of stories of his life under the Nazis.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.60
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. No markings. Unclipped dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR… MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. hbk 220pp illus in b/w dj slightly shelfworn now in protective sleeve internally the text is excellent almost as new.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.22
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.22
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.39
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original black boards, dust jacket, 8vo.

Published by All insegna del Pesce d oro di Vanni Scheiwiller, Milano 1995
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, , GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Einband etwas ausgeblichen und an den Kanten bestosssen, ca. 500 S., Klappenbroschur Einzige zweisprachige (deutsch, italienisch) Ausgabe des Buches. Deichmann (1907-2004) war ab 1934 für die I.G. Farben ein Jahr in Paris tätig. Ab 1937 war er in der Frankfurter Hauptverwaltung als Prokurist für den Farbenabsatz in Italien zustä…ndig. Zwischen 1942 und 1944 besuchte er insgesamt zehnmal die Baustelle der IG Farben beim KZ Auschwitz. Bei diesen Besuchen beobachtete er nicht nur die brutale Ausbeutung der KZ-Häftlinge, sondern erfuhr auch von der massenhaften Ermordung der Juden. Das veranlasste ihn zu dem Entschluss, aktiv Widerstand zu leisten und alles ihm Mögliche zu tun, um die deutschen Kriegsanstrengungen zu sabotieren. Er knüpfte Verbindungen zur italienischen Widerstandsbewegung. Seit September 1943 in Verona stationiert, setzte er seine lebensgefährlichen Aktivitäten bis zur Befreiung Norditaliens im April 1945 fort. Da er bis zuletzt Zugang zu den höchsten deutschen Stabsstellen hatte, avancierte er zum wichtigsten deutschen Informanten der Resistenza in Norditalien. Da Deichmann bis zur Publizierung des vorliegenden Buches beinahe sein halbes Leben in Italien verbracht hatte und seine antifaschistischen Aktivitäten dort bekannter waren als in Deutschland war eine zweisprachige Ausgabe sein Wunsch. Gramm 600.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.84
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

Published by All insegna del Pesce d oro di Vanni Scheiwiller, Milano 1995
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, , GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Einband etwas ausgeblichen und an den Kanten bestosssen, ca. 500 S., Klappenbroschur Einzige zweisprachige (deutsch, italienisch) Ausgabe des Buches. Deichmann (1907-2004) war ab 1934 für die I.G. Farben ein Jahr in Paris tätig. Ab 1937 war er in der Frankfurter Hauptverwaltung als Prokurist für den Farbenabsatz in Italien zustä…ndig. Zwischen 1942 und 1944 besuchte er insgesamt zehnmal die Baustelle der IG Farben beim KZ Auschwitz. Bei diesen Besuchen beobachtete er nicht nur die brutale Ausbeutung der KZ-Häftlinge, sondern erfuhr auch von der massenhaften Ermordung der Juden. Das veranlasste ihn zu dem Entschluss, aktiv Widerstand zu leisten und alles ihm Mögliche zu tun, um die deutschen Kriegsanstrengungen zu sabotieren. Er knüpfte Verbindungen zur italienischen Widerstandsbewegung. Seit September 1943 in Verona stationiert, setzte er seine lebensgefährlichen Aktivitäten bis zur Befreiung Norditaliens im April 1945 fort. Da er bis zuletzt Zugang zu den höchsten deutschen Stabsstellen hatte, avancierte er zum wichtigsten deutschen Informanten der Resistenza in Norditalien. Da Deichmann bis zur Publizierung des vorliegenden Buches beinahe sein halbes Leben in Italien verbracht hatte und seine antifaschistischen Aktivitäten dort bekannter waren als in Deutschland war eine zweisprachige Ausgabe sein Wunsch. Mit zwei beiliegenden Zeitungsausrissen zu Deichmann aus dem Jahr 1996. Gramm 600.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.63
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Marsilio Publishers, New York 1997. VI, (4), 220 pp. hardcover with d/w. Good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.28
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 238 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, kaum Gebrauchsspuren. 922-38 9783423305921 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.54
US$ 52.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TB 8 °. Condition: Gut. 238 S. ; 18 cm Einband leicht berieben und bestoßen sowie etwas knickspurig, sonst sauberes Exemplar A45904 Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Milano, All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1995 1995
Seller: LIBRERIA ACHILLE, TRIESTE, TS, ItalyLIBRERIA ACHILLE
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.22
US$ 31.13 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-16,brossura editoriale,pp.225+238. Testo italiano e tedesco stampati sui due versi,bell'esemplare.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Gebraucht und Selten, Mülheim a.d. Ruhr, NRW, GermanyVersandantiquariat Gebraucht und Selten
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.29
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl... 238 S. Hans Deichmann, Jg. 1907, wurde als Angestellter der IG-Farben 1942 dienstverpflichtet und nach Italien geschickt. Dort arbeitete er mit der Widerstandsbewegung zusammen. So konnte er Zwangsverschickungen italienischer Arbeiter verhindern. Sein Buch erzählt Episoden aus diesem ungewöhnlichen Leb…en und macht Mut zur Zivilcourage." (Klappentext) Leichte Gebrauchs- oder Lagerspuren. Als Mängel- bzw. Remittendenexpl. mit Stempel am Fußschnittgekennzeichnet. Sonst gutes Exemplar.Sauber, fest, ohne Einträge oder Markierungen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 185 Kl.-8°, 18x11x2cm, Broschur, foto-ill. TB-Einband.
Published by Marsilio New York 1997 1997
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket New Book octavo vi + 220pp., b/w pls., Author's experiences as an unwilling party to- and spirited, frequently successful subverter of Nazism & Italian Fascism. Interesting appendix of Identification Cards etc.

Published by Bonn, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität. 1933 . 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.07
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dissertation in Xerokopie. 64 Seiten. Privater Leinenband. Stempel auf Titel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 228.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Captain Book, Altach, AustriaCaptain Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.14
US$ 31.36 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 384 Seiten. 228x155 mm Der Buchdeckel wurde mit einer Klebefolie versehen. Der Buchblock sowie die Kanten des Buches sind berieben. Ansonsten befindet sich das Buch im guten Zustand. SB953 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Published by Milano. Scheiwiller. 1995
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 238, 225 Seiten. OKt. Einband etwas druckspurig und lichtrandig, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. = Narratori, N. 104. Sprache: deutsch, italienisch.

- Softcover
Seller: Moonstruck Books, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.Moonstruck Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 85.25
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Lite edgewear at corners, spine lightly creased. Text clean throughout.

Language: Italian
Published by Milano, All'insegna del pesce d'oro di Vanni Scheiwiller 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: librairie le Parnasse, Genève, CH, Switzerlandlibrairie le Parnasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.30
US$ 56.82 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale.