Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers & Book Distributors, LLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers & Book Distributors, LLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers & Book Distributors, LLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Jacket. First Edition. First Edition, first impression. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 20.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Secondhand, Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Gary SheffieldFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 480There's a commonly held view that Douglas Haig was a bone-headed, callous butcher, who through his incompetence as commander of the British Army in WWI, killed a generation of young men on the Somme and Passchendaele. On the other hand there are those who view Haig as a man who successfully struggled with appalling difficulties to produce an army which took the lead in defeating Germany in 1918, winning the greatest series of victories in British Military history. Just as the success of the Alanbrooke war diaries can be put down to its 'horse's mouth' view of Churchill and the conduct of WWII, so Haig's Diaries, hitherto only previously available in bowdlerised form, give the C-in-C's view of Asquith - he records him getting drunk and incapable - and his successor Lloyd George, of whom he was highly critical. As Haig records the relationship it was stormy ('I have no great opinion of L.Gas a man or leader' - Sept 1916). The diaries show him intriguing with the King (George V) vs. Lloyd George. Additionally - and never previously published - are his day by day accounts of the key battles of the war, not least the Somme campaign of 1916. 'I found Foch (Allied C-in-C) most selfish and obstinate. . Foch suffers from a swollen head, and thinks himself another Napoleon.' Haig is revealed as an early admirer of the tank and of the 'airoplane'. He revels in turning the well-meaniin BEF under Sir John French into the professional fighting force that eventually won the war. Secondhand, Hardback.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 34.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Lothe him or love him, herein are the War Diaries of British Commander in Chief General Douglas Haig. None.
US$ 34.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Book Club Associates, London, 2005
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint, large 8vo, 550pp, photo illustrations, paper beginning to lightly age-tan o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
US$ 37.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Richard A. Bourne, 1972
Seller: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 84 pages. Catalogue lists 71 works by 58 artists. Most are by first and second tier painters of the Hudson River School, in addition to some genre, impressionism, still life. Softcover in excellent condition with some light shelf wear to cover and a bump to upper right corner. Inside clean and binding tight. Rare.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition First Printing With All Numbers 1 To 10 - Has Name Of Previous Owner In Capital Letters And Year 2008 At Top Of Title Page In Ink. No Other Inscriptions Or Notations Found. Black Cloth Hard Cover With Gilt Titled Spine. No Visible Wear. Complete Jacket In Similar Condition. Heavy Volume Additional Postage May Be Requested.
US$ 44.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by privately printed, United Kingdom, 2001
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 46.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, small folio, 12" x 8 1/2", a well preserved and tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents. The pictorial dust jacket a little soiled and with a small surface abrasion on the rear panel. Folding pedigrees in pocket at rear, b&w illustrations, heraldic colour frontis and plate, 200pp.
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2005, 2005
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Ithaca, NY : The Laboratory of Ornithology at Cornell University; [color plates, Dallas, Pennsylvania : Payne Printery, Inc.], 1974., 1974
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 326, [1] p. ; (part col.) 25 cm. ; ISSN: 0459-6137 ; LCCN: 63-24447 ; OCLC: 1783015 ; Serial Publication : Periodical ; stiff paper wrappers with color illustration ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due pocket ; Contents: Breeding biology of two Cuckoos and their hosts in South West Africa / Rolf A C Jensen and C F Clinning -- The Plumbeous Heron of the Galapagos / Barbara K Snow -- Breeding biology of Swallow-Tailed Kites in Florida / Noel F R Snyder -- The Red-Billed Toucan in Guyana / Godfrey R Bourne -- Bird diversity and abundance in Amazon forest communities / Thomas E Lovejoy -- Acoustic behavior of the Northern Jacana / Donald A Jenni, Roger D Gambs, and Burr J Betts -- The evolution of clutch size and mal chauvinism in the White-Bearded Manakin / Alan Lill -- The Antarctic Terns of Anvers Island / David F Parmelee and Stephen J Maxson -- Social structure and reproductive behavior in the Greater Rhea / Donald F Bruning -- Patterns in the life histories of Storm Petrels on the Farallon Islands / David G Ainley, Steve Morrell, and T James Lewis -- The authors and artists briefly noted -- Staff, administration board, research collaborators, field-collaborators, and Arthur A Allen Medalists -- Members of the Laboratory of Ornithology ; illustrators, Martin Glen Loates, William C Dilger, John P O'Neill, Arthur Singer, Frederick Kent Truslow, Rolf Jensen, Robert Gillmor, Donald L Malick, Orville O Rice, Tony Angell, John A Gwynne, Jr., Albert E. Gilbert, Don Radovich ; crease to page 146-147 ; VG. Book.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.02
Quantity: 11 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly .
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 0297847023 ISBN 13: 9780297847021
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, France
Condition: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure, petites rayures ou imperfections esthetiques. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Rizzoli, New York
Seller: Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Emory Douglas (illustrator). First Edition. True First Edition paperback, simultaneous with the cloth edition, of this monograph on the revolutionary Black Panther artist Emory Douglas (b. 1943). Douglas designed the lion's share of the Panther's visual graphics, and his bold line and striking style has become visually synonymous with the Black Power movement of the 20th century. With essays and contributions by Bobby Seale, Kathleen Cleaver, Amiri Baraka, and more. Very Good or better, with light edge wear and soiling. Internally clean. Perfect-bound quarto in illustrated wraps. 224pp.
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag, 2025
ISBN 10: 3831050708 ISBN 13: 9783831050703
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.