Douglas Robb (73 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, U.S.A.Karl Theis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A LIKE NEW BOOK IN A NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. Robb Douglas (Photographer) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 10.26 X 0.61 X 12.32 inches. 144 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.68
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.61 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, CanadaRainy Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very clean tight copy with dust jacket. Douglas, Robb (Photos) (illustrator).

Published by Collins 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.73
US$ 6.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1967. First Edition. 201 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has very light edge wear with minor chipping and creasi…ng. Spine noticeably sunned.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: By Books Alone, Woodstock, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition in America. Spine and one cover edge slightly worn; covers lightly spotted.
Published by Collins, Auckland and London 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.02
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Autobiography of one of New Zealand's most eminent medical men, which also tells the story of modern medicine in New Zealand, as well as the credo of this noted individualist. SIGNED by the author on a bookplate, noting this copy to be No. 7 of the… Beaux Arts Commemorative Volume edition. Illustrated. Minor wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Language: English
Published by Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.80
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A good clean copy with some shelf wear to the cover. No jacket.

Language: English
Published by Harbour Pub Co, Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.05
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex Library. Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. Very clean copy, book shows little wear. 2.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Whitcombe and Tombs 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United KingdomGN Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.35
US$ 25.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback, cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Nurse in the North: With Dr G.M. Smith in the Hokianga by Barbara Ancott-Johnson, Foreword by Sir Douglas Robb Hardback, 1973, first edition, illustrated, published by Whitcombe and Tombs, New Zealand, 163 pages. Measures around 5 3/4" by 8 5/8" by 5/8…". Pictorial dust jacket displays some marking and scuffing, with some edge-wear. Orange cloth binding, gilt lettering to spine. A little marking and scuffing to binding but quite clean and colouring still vivid. Signs of wear, some rubbing at edges. Slightly bumped corners. A little slackness to binding but book contents firm. Page edges a little browned and slightly scuffed and otherwise marked but reasonably clean. Slightly marking to endpapers but otherwise page surfaces very clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. See pictures for further information. 163 pp.
Language: English
Published by Collins Bros. & Co., Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.66
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Worn - Age Spots. Dust Jacket Condition: Worn. First. One of New Zealand's most eminent medical men. Various Photographers (illustrator).
Published by Collins, Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG+/VG+. 1st. 12mo. 201pp. Signed by the author: Inscribed to Dr. in Shanghai, 1967. Corners a. bit bumped, but a nice copy withal.
Language: English
Published by Collins Bros. & Co., Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.78
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good to Worn - Marks. No Jacket. First. One of New Zealand's most eminent medical men. Various Photographers (illustrator).
Published by Charles C. Thomas,, Springfield: 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Collins Bros. & Co., Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.98
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Worn. First. One of New Zealand's most eminent medical men. Various Photographers (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Collins, Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.31
US$ 17.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. In very good condition throughout. Crisp clean and bright in smart blue boards. VG unclipped d/j. 8vo. 207pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Back Lane Books, North Vancouver, CanadaBack Lane Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.76
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Skookum Tugs: British Columbia's Working Tugboats, Peter A. Robson; Betty Keller; Douglas, Robb (illustrator). Published by Harbour Publishing Co., Canada, 2002. First Edition. 4to up to 12" tall; 144 pp., illustrated throughout. Blue boards with gilt titles, photographic endpapers. Neatl…y penned inscription to versus of free endpaper and otherwise volume and dustjacket are in fine condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 31.23; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 24.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition.
Published by Collins 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.98
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, New Zealand 1940
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: P&D Books, phoenix, U.S.A.P&D Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Inscribed, dated, and initialed by author on front free end paper, 1940 edition and printing not stated, foxing on end papers, no dust jacket, boards have wear and bumped corners. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesHouston: A Self-Portrait. Signed x 2.
Herring, Jerry. Douglas Milburn. Robb Kendrick. Ellis Vener b Joe Aker. Joe Baraban. Et al
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, U.S.A.Bristlecone Books RMABA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG decorated black cloth quarto hardcover in a like dj. Signed by two of the many photographers, Robb Kendrick and Ellis Vener. 4to. No pagination. Color photos. Light to moderate general wear. Gift inscription on ffep. Oversized Americana. Signed by… Illustrator(s).
Published by Auckland, Collins, 1967. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.95
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket202pp. 8vo. Original boards in slightly sunned dustwrapper. Ownership stamp on ffep. B&W plates. A very good copy.

Published by Collins, New Zealand 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.78
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 201 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. As naval officers transition to rewarding and challenging jobs ashore, the Naval Officer's Guide to the Pentagon offers a valuable helping hand along the journey. This practical guide advises officers of all paygrades, experience levels, and warfare communities on life and work in Washington, D.C., and…in the Pentagon, in particular. The book is a user-friendly "one-stop shop" for information, offering insights from successful officers from a variety of warfare communities who have served in the Pentagon and in Washington in a range of staff roles. Tailored to naval officers but useful to civilians interested in better understanding the demands and lifestyle of working at the Pentagon, the Naval Officer's Guide to the Pentagon will be a positive addition to the professional libraries of naval leaders past, present, and future.
Language: English
Published by Collins., Auckland/London 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.73
US$ 41.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. pp.(x)+207pp. 21.5cm. Frontispiece portrait. 23 black and white photographic illustrations. Bibliography. Appendices. Hard cover in slightly worn and faded dust jacket. A good clean copy Autobiography of 'one of New Zealand's most eminent medical men'. [508g].

Published by Collins, Auckland 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Illstd with b&w photos. Dust jacket is slightly faded at the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Collins, Auckland and London 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.57
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 204 pages. Whiteout on ffep. Shelf wear. Ex-library.

Published by Collins 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.17
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. 220 pages. sunned spine, wear to dj tanned.