Douglas S S Steuart (8 results)
More imagesPublished by Andrew Dakers, London, UK 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 48pp. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Lightly rubbed spine heel, some mottling to top front edge. Text block edges starting to tan and foxing. Free endpapers starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has minor loss at… heel, shelf wear, chipping to edges, not price clipped.

Published by Andrew Dakers 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.39
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1947. First Edition. 78 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping.

Published by William Maclellan 1948
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 26.25
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 32 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing to sur…faces and curling to corners. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear and pen marks to covers.

Published by Dakers 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.90
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT B…Y TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Published by Published by Andrew Dakers Limited, London First Edition . 1947. 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 78 pp of text in rhyme with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Tiny rubs along the edges and to softened spine ends. Near Very Good condition book i…n Good condition dust wrapper with nicks and related creasing to upper edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. DOGS (Pedigree Pets).
More imagesFight for the Sky | The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane (Signed)
Bader, Douglas [Group Captain Sir Douglas Robert Steuart Bader, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC & Bar, DL, FRAeS (21 February 1910 - 5 September 1982) was a Royal Air Force flying ace during the Second World War].
Published by Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, 1 Tavistock Chambers, London First Edition . 1973. 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 151.98
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue rexene covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back, scarlet end sheets. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. Contains 192 pp with 32 pp colour section and monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust w…rapper with small crease lies to the spine ends, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'Douglas Bader.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.
More imagesFlying Colours | The Epic Story of Douglas Bader (Double Signed)
Wing Commander P. B. 'Laddie' Lucas [Percy Belgrave Lucas, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC (2 September 1915 - 20 March 1998), commonly known as Laddie Lucas, was a Royal Air Force officer, left-handed golfer, author and Member of Parliament]. Group Captain Sir Douglas Robert Steuart Bader, CBE, DSO & Bar, DFC & Bar, DL, FRAeS (21 February 1910 - 5 September 1982) was a Royal Air Force flying ace during the Second World War.
Published by Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London Second Impression . 1981. 1981
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 207.25
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Second impression hard back binding in publisher's original moss green paper covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 303 pp with monochrome archive photographs to the centre pages. Hint of tanning to the closed text block edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition… dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author and Douglas Bader in different colour inks to the title page 'Douglas Bader - 8. 12.1981' and 'Laddie Lucas.' Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Housed in Fine condition marble paper covered open-fronted slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATTLE OF BRITAIN.
More imagesPublished by London, Andrew Dakers Ltd, 1949 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Books-on-Sea, Trimingham, NORFO, United KingdomBooks-on-Sea
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.33
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4to HB. pp; 55. 3 B&W plates, errata slip. Previous owner's name to ffep. Some marking to endpapers, otherwise Very Good in blue cloth spine, lettered faded gilt, over blue boards, bordered and lettered gilt. Light bumping to corners, with a slight fade along the top and bottom margins of both bo…ards. A very scarce title with WorldCat only giving 3 copies (All in North and South Carolina, curiously), British Library catalogue currently offline. No copies offered for sale. No biographical information on the author, who seems to be a Theosophist of sorts. However, I have seen a 1927 patent application for a hat with a telephone attached (Honestly).