Douglas S S Steuart (8 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (8)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Published by Andrew Dakers, London, UK 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 16.58

      US$ 9.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 48pp. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Lightly rubbed spine heel, some mottling to top front edge. Text block edges starting to tan and foxing. Free endpapers starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has minor loss at

    • Published by Andrew Dakers 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 22.39

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1947. First Edition. 78 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping.

    • Published by William Maclellan 1948

      • Softcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 26.25

      US$ 6.47 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Fair. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 32 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing to sur

    • Published by Dakers 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 15.90

      US$ 24.15 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT B

    • Published by Published by Andrew Dakers Limited, London First Edition . 1947. 1947

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.72

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 78 pp of text in rhyme with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Tiny rubs along the edges and to softened spine ends. Near Very Good condition book i

    • More images

      Published by Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, 1 Tavistock Chambers, London First Edition . 1973. 1973

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 151.98

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue rexene covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back, scarlet end sheets. Quarto. 10'' x 7½''. Contains 192 pp with 32 pp colour section and monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust w

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 207.25

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. Second impression hard back binding in publisher's original moss green paper covered boards, blocked and lettered silver back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 303 pp with monochrome archive photographs to the centre pages. Hint of tanning to the closed text block edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition

    • More images

      Published by London, Andrew Dakers Ltd, 1949 1949

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Books-on-Sea, Trimingham, NORFO, United KingdomBooks-on-Sea

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 276.33

      US$ 33.54 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4to HB. pp; 55. 3 B&W plates, errata slip. Previous owner's name to ffep. Some marking to endpapers, otherwise Very Good in blue cloth spine, lettered faded gilt, over blue boards, bordered and lettered gilt. Light bumping to corners, with a slight fade along the top and bottom margins of both bo