Dunning John B (39 results)

Modeling Approaches in Avian Conservation and the Role of Field Biologists
Beissinger, Steven R. & Walters, Jeffrey R. & Catanzaro, Donald G. & Smith, Kimberly G. & Dunning, John B. Jr. & Haig, Susan M. & Noon, Barry R. & Stith, Bradley M.
Language: English
Published by The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington D.C. 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. 56 pages. Ornithological Monographs No. 59; 6 3/4 x 9 7/8 ".
Published by Ecology 1987
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 68, No 4, pp. 1009-1014, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by The Auk 2009
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 126, No 3, pp. 579-589, Illus, 4to, Extracted from Orig Vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Published by The Auk 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 107, pp. 463-472, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, VG.
Published by The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Species account number 38 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which br…eed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.
Published by The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Species account number 267 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which b…reed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.

Avian Research at the Savannah River Site: Integrating Research and Long-term Management. SAB No. 21
Published by Cooper Ornithological Society 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Avian Research at the Savannah River Site: A Model for Integrating Basic Research and Long-term Management. Studies in Avian Biology No. 21, 2000. 170 pp.
The Sibley Guide to Bird Life & Behavior
Sibley, David Allen; Chris Elphick, and John B. Dunning, Jr.
Language: English
Published by Knopf, New York 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original decorated boards. Fine in price-clipped Very Good Dust Jacket with some slight smudging.
The Sibley Guide to Bird Life & Behavior
Sibley, David Allen; Chris Elphick, and John B. Dunning, Jr.
Language: English
Published by Knopf, New York 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original decorated boards. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with two small corner bumpbs.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 25.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Review copy. With illustrated endpprs. Extensive color text and b & W illustrations. 588 pp plus index. Review copy. David Allen Sibley (illustrator).

The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior
National Audubon Society, and Elphick, Chris (Editor), and Dunning, John B, Jr. (Editor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. clean and tight, no markings.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.The Book Shed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. No additional standard domestic shipping on this heavy book. As New in all respects in a like clipped, protected dust jacket.Indexed. Bird and egg illustrations to front endpapers and map rear eps. A must have for the serious birder. Accessibly written, su…perbly designed and organized, and brilliantly illustrated, The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior is an indispensable source of information on the avian life around us. From Wikipedia: "David Allen Sibley is an American ornithologist. He is the author and illustrator of The Sibley Guide to Birds, considered by many to be the most comprehensive guide for North American field identification. A largely self-taught bird illustrator, he was inspired to pursue creating his own illustrated field guide after leading tours in the 1980s and 1990s and finding that existing field guides did not generally illustrate or describe alternate or juvenile plumages of birds." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility. Sibley, David (illustrator).

The Sibley Guide to Bird Life & Behavior (National Audubo Society)
Edited by Chris Elphick, John B. Dunning and David Allen Sibley
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 31.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. NYC: Knopf, 2001. 1st edition, NF/VG+. Book has some wear to spine ends, one bumped upper corner. DJ has some wear to spine ends & one upper corner, light wear to some edges. Profusely illustrated in color by Sibley, a few maps and graphs, illustrat…ed end-papers. Includes glossary, Author bios, species checklist and index. Double-column text. Concentrates on North American birds. A complete and thorough study. Great reading, nice copy, 608 pp. BP. David Allen Sibley (illustrator).
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2000. Birds, Natural History, Journals. Studies in Avian Biology #21. Cooper Ornithological Society. Very good paperback monograph 170p. 6/25 new crate #z 1891276214 isbn doesn't seem to work.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No markings. David Allen Sibley (illustrator).

Avian Research at the Savannah River Site: Integrating Research and Long-term Management. SAB No. 21
Published by Cooper Ornithological Society 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Avian Research at the Savannah River Site: A Model for Integrating Basic Research and Long-term Management. Studies in Avian Biology No. 21, 2000. 170 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket.
Published by James Cahill Pub.
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
StapleBound. Condition: As New. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1995 Octavo, , Unpaginated, Signed. B & W Photo Of Dunning At Rear Inner Cover (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.36
US$ 30.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good. A Companion to The North American Bird Guide. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations. Sibley, David (illustrator).

The ARGOSY: June 1908 ("Land of Lost Hope"
Argosy (Martin Cross; Frank Lillie Pollack; Johnston McCulley; Albert Payson Terhune; Stephen Brandish; Bertram Lebhar; Casper Carson; Garrett Smith; Robert Russell; Seward W. Hopkins; Helen Fairchild Duke; Howard Dwight Smiley; Harold C. Burr; John Montague; Mabel Gertrude Dunning; Marvin Dana; Garrett Swift; Charles B. Fremont; Edward Preston Campbell)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1905
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good. Vol. LVII, No. 3. Cover art by Gordon Grant. Pulp magazine. Includes "Up Against It" (novel) by Martin Cross; "the Frozen Fortune" (pt. 1) by Frank Lillie Pollack; "Land of Lost Hope" (pt. 2) by Johnston McCulley; "With Sealed Lips" (pt. 4) by Albert Payson Terhune; "Gordon's Getaway" (pt. 3) by Stephen B…randish; "The Time Limit" (pt. 5) by Bertram Lebhar; "Through No Fault of His Own" (pt. 3) by Casper Carson; "The Lesser Evil" by Garrett Smith; "Six Hours on the Rack" by Robert Russell; "Rivals in Love" by Seward W. Hopkins; "Why the Cars Collided" by Helen Fairchild Duke; "A Quarter Million in a Hurry" by Howard Dwight Smiley; "Quite Like a Free-Lance" by Harold C. Burr; "A Predicament and a Desperado" by John Montague; "Mr. Mawson on the Phone" by Mabel Gertrude Dunning; "A Dog-Day Indeed" by Marvin Dana; "Upsetting the Garrison" by Garrett Swift; "A Matter of Coats" by Charles B. Fremont; "Between Syracuse and Buffalo" by Edward Preston Campbell. Slick advertising pages at beginning and at end of issue; tape and glue mends to spine with tears, wear and losses at ends; edge and corner wear with edge tears; upper front foredge corner loss (see scan). Book.

The Sibley Guide to Bird Life & Behaviour
Sibley, David Edited by Elphick, Chris Dunning, John B. JR.:
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.54
US$ 34.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fine. First edition. Hardcover book. Cloth and pictorial dustjacket. 587pp plus index.a companion guide to Sibley's North American Bird Guide. With over 795 colour illustrations by David Sibley and authoritative text by many expert birders and biologists . Fine in a Fine protected jacket. Pictures available.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, , United KingdomBADGERS BOOKS ONLINE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.54
US$ 43.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. FINE hardback in FINE dustwrapper. 2001 Christopher Helm, First Edition. NO inscriptions, Not price clipped. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES. David Sibley (illustrator).

Published by Ken Sanders Rare Books, Salt Lake City 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Nr Fine. Broadside, printed recto only, in black ink. A dark blue radio tower image in center. 15-1/4" x 11" "An unpublished page from the manuscript of TWO O' CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME by John Dunning." Now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve 1st printing. SIGNED. Number 13 of 100 copies.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.93
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 588 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Large heavy glossy pictorial hardcover cleana tight unmarked, with unused CD in rear plastic pocket.

- Hardcover
Seller: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, U.S.A.McCord Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 120.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex library copy with usual markings. otherwise looks good. Text is unmarked. Disc included.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 124.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2. ** Note: CD is NOT INCLUDED **; Good+; Hardcover; Clean covers with minor edgewear; Unblemished textblock edges; Small ink stamp to front endpaper, otherwise the endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard… box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall); Dark brown and red covers with title in white lettering; 2nd Edition; 2007, CRC Press; 666 pages; "CRC Handbook of Avian Body Masses," by John B. Dunning Jr.

- Hardcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 2nd edition; light sunning to spine, otherwise text clean and tight; no dust jacket; includes sealed CD; NOTE: additional postage may be necessary for international shipping ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 666 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 130.61
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 608 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.