Language: English
Published by Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York, 1953
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This is a nonfiction science book called the Guide to the Study of Rocks. Harper's Geoscience Series with some bumped corners, slight edge wear, front inside cover has erased mark in corner, some underlining otherwise good condition with lots of diagrams and pictures and 256 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Published by Harper & Brothers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1953
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Second Edition No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1933
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates No 658, pp. 1-7, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1953
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Good binding. Text has some underlining, name stamped a few places. 256 pages. Has 9 chapers, 7 appendices, Index. Illustrated; Harper's Geoscience Series.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962
Seller: Anthony Spranger, MARLBOROUGH, WILTS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 8vo 298pp text illustrations.Bookplate on fep.Protected dustwrapper, unclipped.
Published by HARPER, 1962
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Harper & Brothers, NEW York, 1953
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. B&W illlustrations (illustrator). Text is tight and clean with no markings other than owner's name. Dust jacket is good with a few small tears along the top edge.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
30245. Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Unmarked, except for previous owner's name on inside cover. Mild wear on some corners. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. Book Published without Dust Jacket. ; Geoscience series.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; B0066FEVL2 DE6.
Broschur. Condition: moderat. Abb., Karten, 24 cm, unaufgeschnitten, Bibliotheksexemplar, Einband fleckig, Rücken beschädigt, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1953
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xiii, [3], 256 pages. Illustrations. Appendices A-G. Index. No dust jacket present. Illustrated endpapers. The cover has some wear around the edges and the pages has some notes and underlining. This is one of the Harper's Geoscience series. A systematic guide to their identification, physical characteristics, and origins of rocks. L. E. Spock was a professor of geology at Washington Square College of Arts and Science, New York University. He was born in London and graduated from Cornell and received his Master's and doctor's degrees in geology at Columbia. He gained valuable field experience with the American Museum of Natural History Central Asiatic expeditions (circa 1920-1930). Spock's Guide to the Study of Rocks has been designed to fill a long-felt need for an authoritative American textbook on petrology. There has been a growing general agreement among academics that a broad knowledge of the basic rock types is essential in the early training of all geologists. Professor Spock developed this text through considerable experience at New York University.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Harper Brothers, New York, 1962
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). ex library marks on 1st and 2nd pages otherwise very good.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 30.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by NY Academy of Sciences: New York., 1928
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
9.5 x 6.5, orig wrappers, illustr, wrappers badly chipped along edges, ink owner's name, internally vg. FIRST ED.
Published by NY: Columbia University, 1928
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. original paper wrappers, untrimmed as issued, illustrated, good, - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Bull Amer Mus Nat Hist 676:
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Netherlands
pp. 297-310,[2], 16 microphotos on 8 pls. Offprint, orig. wrs. Cancelled stamp on front cover.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Libro proveniente da collezione privata. Pagine ingiallite. La copertina riporta gli usuali segni del tempo. Consegna 24/48 ore 51 b3.