Eastham L E S (20 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (20)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University Press 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.42

    US$ 14.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Seventh edition. Two small ownership labels. Previous owner's ink inscriptions. Seventh edition, 1947. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • More images

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge UK 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Paradox Books USA, Fort Collins, CO, U.S.A.Paradox Books USA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition, First Printing. Navy blue cloth over boards with gold lettering stamped on spine. xvii + 820 pages, with hundreds of line drawings and diagrams; bibliography, index. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light shelf wear, fading on spine, previous owner's name on ff

  • Published by University Press, Cambridge 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Owner name upper corner of endpaper.

  • Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.08

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1956. Reprinted. 296 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild

  • Published by Methuen & Co Ltd

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Methuen & Co 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.50

    US$ 18.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actu

  • Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge UK 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Paradox Books USA, Fort Collins, CO, U.S.A.Paradox Books USA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Third Edition, First Printing. Navy blue cloth over boards with gold lettering stamped on spine. xvii + 820 pages, with hundreds of line drawings and diagrams; bibliography, index. 3rd edition (1958), 2nd printing (1959). CONDITION: VERY GOOD, bindin

  • Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . Fourth Edition. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, pale brown stain to front ep & fore-edge of text-block, not affecting interior, neat underlining on just 4 pgs.; else vg condition overall, contents otherwise clean, binding tight. 820 pp., illus

  • Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 21.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing/sunning to spine ends, clear gilt lettering to spine, slightly dusty page edges and no bumping to corners. 296pp. A comprehensive study including insec

  • Published by Oxford University Press 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Good to Very Good condition book, with some browning and dustsoiling to edges of interior pages, in a Good to Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, some browning and dustsoiling to jacket edges and spine. Tight, sound, unmarked c

  • Published by Methuen, London 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, United KingdomWheeler's Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 26.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Light green-grey cloth. 296 pp. Detailed b/w diagram illustrations. One inscr. to ffep. Clean and bright. VG+.

  • Language: English

    Published by Maven Books 2020

    9388694511 / 9789388694513

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 53.98

    US$ 16.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 740 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.85 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1973

    0521042852 / 9780521042857

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 48.36

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. xvii, 820, 483 text figs. . HB. Rebound in recent qtr morocco, gt, marbled boards and endpapers. Fine craft binding by 'M.M.' (Monique Macaux). Fine. 4th revised edition. [9780521042857].

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Atlantic Northwest, Tighnabruaich, United KingdomAtlantic Northwest

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 36.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 4th Edition.

  • Published by London 1955

    • Softcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.87

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 44, 44 figs. A4. PB. Wrapper. Signature of the entomologist Hugh Scott (1855-1960) to front cover. Vg. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B. Biological sciences, No. 659:1-43. The paper provides a detailed anatomical and functional analysis of the butterfly's proboscis.

  • Published by Harrison & Sons, London 1930

    • Softcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.87

    US$ 29.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 50, 9 plain plates. 4to. PB. Wrappers, spine worn and chipped. Phil. Trans. Roy. Soc. London Series B, vol. 219.

  • Published by Cambridge at the University Press., 1959. 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.46

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 8vo. hardcover. 795pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, foxing to endpapers, owner's and small remnants of label on fep. / good d/w.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 32.91

    US$ 27.78 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    820 pp., num. figs, hc gr. 8.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1935 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

  • Condition: New

    US$ 38.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1932 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band