Ebulo Petrus (58 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.80
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.46
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.30
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.92
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents the epic poem De Rebus Siculis, composed by the Italian physician, cleric, and court poet Pietro d'Eboli to celebrate King Henry VI of the Hohenstaufen dynasty. Composed in Latin hexameters, the text is a rich record of the political, social, and personal events that… unfolded in Sicily and the Kingdom of Naples between 1189 and 1195, a period of profound transformation and upheaval. The author offers a poetic account of the conquest of the Kingdom of Sicily by Henry VI and his wife Constance, and the subsequent crushing of Tancred of Lecce's resistance to Imperial rule. The poem also provides a vivid glimpse into the cultures, customs, and daily life of the time, chronicling the treachery, violence, and triumphs of the era. Through the author's detailed descriptions, the reader is transported to a vibrant and tumultuous world marked by the clash of civilizations and the assertion of imperial authority. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by Edition Medicina Rara 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather Binding. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Copy #667, bound in half brown leather over green printed boards; housed in publisher's olive cloth clamshell case. Notes:Color Facsimile Plates.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.48
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Medicina Rara
- Hardcover
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, U.S.A.Solvang Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Full leather bound edition, limited to 500 copies, this number 15. Wear to head and foot of faded spine. Binding firm, unmarked copy. Brown cloth covered slipcase VG.
Published by Medicina Rara, Stuttgart
- Hardcover
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.86
US$ 24.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp 1, 21, [1] leaves. Facsimile edition. Original publisher's quarter brown leather over olive green boards, lettered brown on the front cover. Illustrated in colour throughout. No date, [1989]. Limited edition of 2300 copies, this being no. 2011. Fine in printed cloth case.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.93
US$ 70.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Questa opera è un poema in versi dedicato a Enrico VI del Sacro Romano Impero e ai suoi conflitti con Tancredi di Sicilia nel XII secolo. È stato scritto da un autore medievale di nome Pietro de Ebulo ed è stato curato da Samuel Engel nel XIX secolo. Questo libro rappresenta una fonte prezi…osa per la conoscenza della storia del Sacro Romano Impero nel XII secolo.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by , Thorbecke
- Hardcover
Seller: STUDIO PRESTIFILIPPO NUNZINA MARIA PIA, CATANIA, ItalySTUDIO PRESTIFILIPPO NUNZINA MARIA PIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 213.85
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRigida. Condition: Nuovo (New). Petrus De Ebulo Liber ad honorem augusti sive de rebus siculis. Thorbecke Rigida .

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.41
US$ 71.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Isituto Poligrafico dello Stato, Roma 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: White Raven Books, Ypsilanti, U.S.A.White Raven Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 500.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1474 edition; Full vellum in the original style, leather ties, rubric on title page, lush tissued illustrations & text; Separate text volume with introduction by Angela Daneu Lattanzi; In a handsome titled box with vellum colored paper covers; A near fine set (with the leather ti…e shortened) in a very good box; 20 leaves + 97 pages. Size: 5.5"x7.5".
More imagesPublished by Istituto poligrafico dello stato, Libreria dello stato, Rome 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Two volumes issued in a color illustrated cardboard clamshell case with black lettering on an off-white title block. Volume 1 is white wraps with red and black lettering, 97 pp with bw illustrations. Volume 2 is bound in of-white parchment with brown leather tie closures and brown leather strips of binding, 21 color p…lates with protective guard sheets. Text is in Latin. [V. 1] Introduzione di Angela Daneu Lattanzi. -- [v. 2. Facsimile of the codex]. Includes bibliography. VG/G- (volumes are very clean and clear. Slipcase has overall fading, wear and tears.).
More imagesPublished by Roma, Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato,, Roma 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Marini, ROMA, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Marini
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 712.83
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketleather_bound. Condition: Fine. (Codice Angelico 1474). Opera in due volumi. Il primo è l'edizione in facsimile dall'originale custodito nella Biblioteca Angelica di Roma: il volumetto (cm. 15,7x19,6), riprodotto con tecniche non convenzionali (retinatura a 6 colori con passaggio di doratura a caldo), su carta speciale, contiene… 26 fogli (18 miniature che portano sul retro il testo) intervallate da carta pergamina trasparente. Esso è rilegato in pergamena e pelle. Il secondo volume è il Commentario; introduzione di Silvia Maddalo. Testo in italiano, inglese e tedesco. Stampato su carta Grifo vergata avorio e rilegato in mezza pergamena e tela Esemplare n. 207/1200. Volumi custoditi in custodia di plexiglass. . 16mo. pp. 210 + miniature. . Ottimo (Fine). . Nuova edizione commentata di 1200 esemplari numerati. . Nuova edizione commentata di 1200 esemplari numerati. Book.

Published by Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato - Libreria Dello Stato 1962
- Softcover
Seller: DRBOOKS, Roma, ItalyDRBOOKS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,188.04
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBuone Condizioni. Cofanetto Con Due Volumi Costituiti Da: Facsimile (Pp.20) Manoscritto In Pergamena Piena Con Cravatte In Pelle, PresentaIllustrazioni A Tutta Pagina In Oro E Colori, Lettere Iniziali Blu E Rosse E Testo In Latino; Un Volume Di Testo Brossurato (Pp.97)Con Illustrazioni In Bianco E Nero. Introduzione Di Angela Da…neu Lattanzi. I Volumi Mostrano I Classici Segni Del Tempo, Ingiallimento Generale E Piccoli Segni Di UsuraAl Cofanetto. Fogli In Più Che Buono Stato.
More imagesPublished by Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1962
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Seprian, Villastellone, ItalySeprian
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,128.64
US$ 55.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRilegato. Condition: ottimo. edizione limitata. De Balneis Puteolanis. Pietro da Eboli. Codice Angelico 1474 (Nomina et Virtutes Balneorum sev de Balneis Puteolorum et Baiarum). Autore Petrus De Ebulo. Biblioteca Angelica, Roma, Ms. 1474. Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, Roma, 1962. Composto tra il 1212 e il 1221 a Napoli conti…ene una descrizione delle terme di Pozzuoli e Baia e ne elogia le virtù terapeutiche. Opera dedicata a Federico II da Pietro da Eboli. Due volumi : il facsimile (16x20 cm. Fogli 26) con all interno 18 miniature con il testo sul retro, intervallate da carta pergamina trasparente; il commentario (pagine 97) a cura di Angela Daneu Lattanzi, in italiano. Tiratura limitata a 1200 copie. Condizioni ottime. 850g.
Published by Rome: Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato, [1962]. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerPetrus de Ebulo (Peter of Eboli, flourished 1196-1220) was a monk, court poet to Henry VI (Holy Roman Emperor and King of Sicily), didactic versifier, and chronicler who wrote in Latin. His flattering work Liber ad Honorem Augusti, written in Palermo, was dedicated. De Balneis Puteolorum et Baiarum was a medical text by Ebulo wr…itten in the thirteenth century. It was the first work about the baths in the Pozzuoli region, which were a natural resource said to have curative properties; there were over thirty near Naples. Eboli based the work on both his personal experiences with the baths and reports from others whose health benefitted from them. The present work is facsimile of the manuscript in the Biblioteca Angelica and contains thirty-seven epigrams and six couplets and shows that its author had a knowledge of contemporary medicine. Two volumes, consisting of a manuscript facsimile with seventeen full-page illustrations in gold and colors, blue and red initial letters, and text in Latin, and a text volume with six black and white illustrations. Both volumes are quartos. The facsimile pagination is [2], [4], [42] pp. and the pagination for the text volume is [5]-97, [1, blank], [+1, colophon]. Facsimile in full vellum with leather ties. Text volume in printed white paper wrappers with minor creasing to spine and upper corners. A fine set in a slightly worn clamshell case.

Language: German
Published by Stuttgart : Edition Medicina Rara [1980]. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BehnkeBuch, Neu Kaliß, GermanyAntiquariat BehnkeBuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 115.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket27*18,5 cm. OBroschur. 34 Seiten. Ecken leicht bestossen, hinterer Deckel berieben, sonst gut. G01-2 Wichtiger Hinweis: Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung zur Zeit KEIN Versand in EU-Länder. Due to EPR, there is currently no delivery to EU-countries. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

- Hardcover
Seller: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, GermanyMüller & Gräff e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.98
US$ 51.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 304 S. Mit 106 Farbtafn. u. Textabb. Original-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Die Handschrift entstand ca. 1195. - Gutes Exemplar. Gewicht (Gramm): 1820.
Published by Thorbeck Verlag, Sigmaringen 1994
Seller: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Narrenschiff
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 96.64
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUntertitel: sive de redibus Siculis. Eine Bilderchronik der Stauferzeit aus der Burgerbibliothek Bern herausgegeben von Theo Kölzer und Marlis Stähli. Textrevision und Übersetzung Gereon Becht-Jördens Untergebiet: Geschichte Abbildungen: 148 u.10 Farbabbildungen, 19 s/w Abb. Zustand: Obere Kante etwas gestaucht, ansonsten ungebr…auchter guter Zustand in O-Schuber Seiten: 304 S. Format: 2°. Einband: Ln. m.Präg. Gebiet: Faksimile.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.59
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: book-link, Nufringen, Germanybook-link
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 234.04
US$ 57.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Seiten; M24-11-XX-1-32-VG Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 4.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lorang, Bamberg, GermanyAntiquariat Lorang
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.10
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketJan Thorbecke Verlag, Sigmaringen, 1994. Grüne Original-Leinwand, brauner Original-Schutzumschlag, grauer Original-Schuber, 304 Seiten, 4° (30 x 24 cm). Kunstdruckpapier. Schuber mit minimalen Gebrauchsspuren und geringfügig lichtrandig, Umschlag ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Einband ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Papier ohne Bräunungsspuren, Bu…chblock sauber (also ohne Unterstreichungen & Randglossen). Sehr schönes Exemplar. Zustand: sehr gut. GEWICHT (mit Verpackung): > 2 Kg. - Achtung! Hinweis: Gewichtsbedingt gelten womöglich höhere Portosätze als die automatisch angezeigten. Wir behalten uns vor, das faktische Porto zu berechnen. PLEASE NOTICE: Maybe the shipping costs are more expensive than here automatically marked. Changes reserved due to the de facto shipping. [STANDORT Großformate (Flur)].
Published by S. Lapi 1904-10, Città di Castello 1904
Seller: Pietro Panizzi Libraio, Giulianova, ItalyPietro Panizzi Libraio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 237.61
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket5 fasc. in 3 tomi in 4°; bross. edit. (lievi segni d'uso); pp. (4)-LXXV-(1)-256-(2); 54 tavv. n.t. protette da veline con i fac simili delle illustrazioni del manoscritto.; a cura di Ettore Rota; completo con indici alfabetico e cronologico. In barbe, intonsi; molto buona la conservazione.

Published by Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, Roma 1962
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, roma, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 261.37
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOttimo stato di conservazione Facsimile dell'opera originaria stampato tutto a colori e oro, iniziali blu e rosse, tavole protette da veline 21 p. 198x160 mm.
Published by Edizioni Il Mondo Positivo, Milano 1987
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, ItalyBACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 297.01
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVolume: 2 28x19.7 cm., 24 cc. tutte ill. a colori il facsimile ; 67, [2] pp. il commentario, legatura edit. in pelle, astuccio edit. in pelle con titoli in oro al piatto, segni d'uso e abrasioni all'astuccio, per il resto ben conservato Edizione maggiore. Riproduzione in facsimile di 120 esemplari numerati più 9 per la Bibliotec…a Ambrosiana (il ns. è senza numero) del celebre codice miniato.