Edited by Herbert Strang (64 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (64)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford ( Oxford University Press ), London 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, United KingdomOopalba Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pictorial hardback children's book. Boards in good condition other than minor scuffing to edges. Some light surface grime to rear board. Front board depicts 2 children " In the Hayfield". Pictorial endpapers. Lovely colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations plus many black and white illustrations through

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United KingdomNikki Green Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Three Little Pigs, Mouseykins and Dog Toby (all 1929) and Teeny-weeny Tales (1930). Square 64mo's, unpaginated, approx pp70 each Volume with b/w illustrations throughout each. All volumes bound with pictorial paper covered boards in fair to good condition with chipping, rubbing and splits

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, London 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United KingdomGN Books and Prints

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.48

    US$ 25.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback, cloth. Condition: Good-. No Jacket. Adventures in the Far North [The Romance of the World series], edited by Herbert Strang Hardback, undated but circa 1920 (contains bookplate dated 1920), illustrated, published by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, London, 160 pages.Octavo/8vo, measures around 7 3/4" by 5 5/8" by 1".

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London 1940

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.39

    US$ 32.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 1940 First Edition. Size quarto, un-numbered pages. Pictorial boards with illustration of boy on Motorcycle titles "first up" to front cover, titles and another illustration of a different boy on a motorcycle to the spine. Dust jacket with titles

  • Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford Oxfor Univerity Press 1917

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint . The front free end paper page has been removed. Reprint, 1917. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Frontispiece in color. The Pictorial boards are worn, scuffed marks edge worn and small tears on the spine. There is foxing around the block, litt

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, London 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.82

    US$ 19.15 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cartonnage Éditeur. Condition: Bon. Small in-12. 60 pages in publishing cardboard, illustrated with a B&W drawing per page and a charming color frontispiece. In "The Little Big Books" collection. Minor blemishes on cover, otherwise in good condition .Petit in-12 carré de 60 pages sous cartonnage d'édition, orné d'un dessin en N&

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, London 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.82

    US$ 19.15 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cartonnage Éditeur. Condition: Bon. Small in-12. 60 pages in publishing cardboard, illustrated with a B&W drawing per page and a charming color frontispiece. In "The Little Big Books" collection. Minor blemishes on cover, otherwise in good condition .Petit in-12 carré de 60 pages sous cartonnage d'édition, orné d'un dessin en N&

  • Published by Oxford University Press N.D., Oxford

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, United KingdomHorsham Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.53

    US$ 15.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Bright pictorial boards. Minor signs of wear in the form of white flecking to background, fold line at spine joints, slight foxing, colour frontispiece, no page numbers, black and white illustrations plus some 'wood block style' printed illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Published by Milford?

    • Softcover

    Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Reading Copy Hardback. c.1916-17 worn but still holding together.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, United KingdomOopalba Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.53

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Green boards with patterned border. Covers a little worn but nothing major. A collection of Letters and extracts of prose from well-known authors complete with exercises. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alanjo Books, High Wycombe, United KingdomAlanjo Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.77

    US$ 20.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Cover shows two girls in uniform, one wearing a hat and waving. Light wear to the edges and corners, inscription on first blank page dated 1936. Colour frontispiece. A collection of short stories for girls, illustrated in b/w. Unpaginated. Contents: A Brownie Brew - Madge Sm

  • Published by Humphrey Milford , Oxford University Press London.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.85

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    12mo, 62pp, 1937 Reprint. Very good copy in pictorial paper wrappers. Pages marked. Colour illustrations. The Little Gay Books for Infants and Juniors.

  • Published by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, London 1000

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United KingdomBeach Hut Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.02

    US$ 24.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated but prize label dated 1911 on front paste down. Blue cloth with coloured pictures on front cover and spine.

  • Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B01ANTNB62 Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket; bound in pictorial boards with picture of speedboat and sailboat on front. Faint initials on bottom edge; sticker lift on front board upper right corner (1/2"); minor wear to boar

  • More images

    Published by Humphrey Milford ( Oxford University Press ) 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, United KingdomOopalba Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pictorial boards are a bit worn around edges and a bit grubby. Covers depicts "Four Merry Maids" by E. Brice. Lovely colour frontis. Some pencil inscription to half title page. Some light foxing to some pages but overall the book is in good condition for its age and type. First story is "Carry On!" by

  • More images

    Published by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, London

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, AustraliaLaura Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.19

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. stories by Eldershaw; Landor; Henderson; de Brebant; Wathen; a well used book in sound condition; wear to covers, owners name front endpaper, foxing to page edges and some pages, otherwise book clean and sound. See images for contents Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford Ltd, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United KingdomC. Parritt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 37.18

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. little rubbing/chipping to edges/spine, a little splitting/slight loss to edges of spine, minor scuffing/soiling, some ink marks to front. Contents generally good with occasional splitting to hinges, back endpaper missing, very minor soiling. Both tableaux intact and in good condition with

  • Language: English

    Published by Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Teppa Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomTeppa Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 36.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Antique children's book/annual. Inscribed and awarded in 1912. Packed for of great adventure stories, culture, science, history, etc. Many wonderful colour and black and white images. Some minor foxing, due to age, throughout.

  • More images

    Published by whitman pub co racine wi usa

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition No Listed Small hardcover book VERY GOOD clean copy no writing in or on book, binding is GOOD, pages have darken in color from age, cover is bright in color, has edge/corner rubbing/wear, no dustjacket issued.

  • More images

    Published by whitman pub co racine wi usa

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, U.S.A.ODDS & ENDS BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition No Listed Small hardcover book VERY GOOD clean copy no writing in or on book, binding is GOOD, pages have darken in color from age, cover is bright in color, has edge/corner rubbing/wear, no dustjacket issued.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, 1935, London 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, United KingdomOopalba Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 23.41

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Blue cloth hardback with black embossed picture of Pegasus on the front. Boards are quite grubby and edgeworn. Lovely colour frontis. Split between frontis and title page hence probably half-title page is missing. Internally in good condition. First story is "the Yellow Coach" by Margar

  • Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1922

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, United KingdomHaldon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.26

    US$ 12.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Printed in England at the Oxford University Press by Frederick Hall. PAGES, gilt edged: 412. ILLUSTRATIONS: Colour frontispiece + 5 full page b/w drawings. CONDITION: The pages are well boxed with bright gilt edges. Bright, clean unmarked interior with no inscriptions. The bla

  • Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Repr. Hardback: colour pictorial endpapers, colour frontispiece + many b/w ills, colour pictorial covers are rubbed on edges and lightly rubbed on spine folds, spine is faded, some internal and foredge foxing, vg. sm 4to, 128pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1941

    • Softcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.43

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pictorial Paper Boards. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition of This Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK ONLY) . Please email for further details. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Black & White & Colour Line Drawings (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.

  • Published by humphrey milford,uk 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United KingdomS.Carter

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.77

    US$ 26.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1926 reprint. near vg hardback with colour frontpiece and fabulous w.m.c. art on bright boards.

  • Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London England

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.92

    US$ 32.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorative Boards. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Wear to edges and spine of boards. Mark to front board. No date but Sunday School Award sticker to previous owners is dated 1924. Picture on front board is of a school boy with a cricket bat. Contents: The Golden Cave: A New

  • Published by Humphrey Milford

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.53

    US$ 16.05 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Undated edition without jacket on illustrated pictorial cloth frontisplate plate loose will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, London without year (about 1930) 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.84

    US$ 10.38 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8°. Original hard back cover, front cover and spine are illustrated in color. The cover is edge-bushed, scraped and stained on the back cover, the burst outer joints have been reglued. Around 60 unpaginated pages in extra large type, illustrated in color and monochrome. One page with missing upper corner, the edges we

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1932

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United KingdomBest Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 38.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Award prize label on inside front board dated 1934. Children's.

  • Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Repr. Light green boards with oval colour pictorial paste-on, rubbed on edges, dark green cloth spine with black lettering, spine tips slightly worn, corners bumped, 2 colour plates, many b/w ills, a few internal marks, presentation plate on reverse of frontispiece (which is a bit rippled), 'this