Edna Gray (52 results)
Language: English
Published by Scott, Forseman and Company, Chicago, Il 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This is an old young childrens school text book called Look and Learn, copyright 1943, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Wilbur L Beauchamp, Gertrude Crampton and William S. Gray, illustrations by various artists. The book has some bumped corners and edge wear, otherwise in good condition…with tight binding, nice color illustrations throughout and 72 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edna Farmer, A F Hurford, Miriam Story Hurford, Earle Kirkbride, John Merryweather, J M O'Malley, Gregory Orloff, Dewey Proebsting, Walter A Weber (illustrator).
Published by Scott Foresman & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Scott Foresman & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Scott Foresman & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Franklin Printing 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.72
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Franklin Printing and Publishing Co., Atlanta 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.88
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. . 352 pages; green cloth, with some staining. Illustrated endpapers in light green floral.a beauty of a clean book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Summers Printing Co. 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. 352 pp.; frontis., green cloth with gilt lettering, 8vo.: Ownership marking on verso of 2nd free end-page, binding shook/cocked, worn/bumped cloth with some light staining, stamped gilt lettering on spine faded, several pages dog-eared. Well pack…aged in a box, ships with tracking.
Published by Franklin Printing Co., Atlanta, GA 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Light green cloth binding with gold coloredprint on spine and front cover. Light green and gray floral wall-paper type pattern endpapers. Tight, Sound and unmarked. 352 pages. Illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesThe Rudder: The Magazine for Yachtsmen - July, 1930, Vol. XLVI, No. 7
Anderson, Alfred; Gray, Alan; Lane, Edna F.; Robinson, William Albert; Crosby, William F.; Davis, Chas. G.; Pitkin, James S.; Barton, A.E.; Loweree, H.W.; Lucke, Chas. E.; Duck, Mock; Jones, Davy; Bowen, F.C.; Rockwell, Reynolds G.; James, Robert;
Language: English
Published by The Rudder Publishing Company 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerLarge Softcover. Condition: Fair. INCOMPLETE. Pages 21-26 removed, with razor cuts on binding edge of next few pages, illustration entitled Salvage Chief on the reef at Merry Island, B.C.' clipped from p. 31, causing loss of portion of Safe Harbor article from p. 32. Otherwise good: 1 inch tear to fore edge of rear wrapper and l…ast dozen pages (affects margin only), wrappers a bit rubbed with minimal loss from corners, crease on front corner. 1930 Large Softcover. 147, [1] pp. An early periodical to do with sail- and power-boating. black-and-white photographs throughout. Numerous ads for marine equipment, yachts, motors/engines, copper paint, etc. Contents include: The Coming Season; Corsair; The Cup Defenders; Historic Cup Defenders; Viator; New Power Boats; Nakhoda; Some Sailing Boats; Safe Harbor; The Voyage of the Svaap; Sussex Harbors; Forty Years of Yachting History; How to See the Cup Races; The Tabloid Schooner; Long Island Sound Harbors; A West India Voyage; An Express Cruiser; A Cruiser by Atkin; Rhodes Presents a Smart One; Twin Screw Day Cruiser; A 55 Foot Diesel Cruiser; A 50-Footer for the Caribbean; Diesel Ocean Cruiser; A Fast Day Cruiser; The Watch Below; Letters from Rudder Readers; Editorials.
Published by Scott Foresman and Company 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Bisonscat Books, Caryville, TN, U.S.A.Bisonscat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 168pp. Blue cloth boards, Stylised art deco graphics in dark blue and yellow. corners bumped. School stamps front and rear EPs, otherwise clean unmarked. Beautiful illustrations carefully chosen and reproduced to promote an appreciation of art and beauty in grade school children.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Co
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Book 1. (Elementary Readers, Juvenile Literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Summers Printing Co., Baltimore 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. (16)350pp. Several plates. Original gilt-stamped green cloth with decorative endpages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.37
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Reilly & Lee 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: --. 1st ed. 7-7/8" tall; 168pp including index & vocab; blue cloth over boards; ils with color; scribbles in pencil on free back endpage; last page of index has creases; wear to extrems of cover; tears to cloth along spine. Hardcover.
Published by Franklin Printing, Atlanta, GA 1903
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerRevised editio. Atlanta, GA: Franklin Printing. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. 1903. Revised editio. 8vo., 352 pp. . Very good condition/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Scott foresman and Co 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, solid blue boards with sharp corners and elaborate dark blue and yellow illustration, dark blue lettering to spine strip, decorated end papers, interior like new. color illustrations throughout (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Scott, Foresman And Company, Chicago
- Hardcover
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.28
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. no d/j. ND. 1934 copyright. Art appreciation educational volume, illustrated throughout with attractive mostly full-colour plates in a wide variety of art styles. A little toning and marking throughout. Wear to decorated boards. 8vo. 168pp.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Embossed Cloth. Condition: G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 144 pp (teacher's guide) + 448 pp (reader), b/w illustrations, the book and contents are solid and tight with some light soil and page edge browning from age, the front e.p. has the school stamp, the covers are solid with some light soil and wear.
Published by W. J. Gage & Co., Limited; Scott, Foresman and Company, Toronto and Chicago 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.43
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 3 books: "Look and Learn", "All Around Us", and "How Do We Know?" Pictures on covers are faded and scratched. Books A and C are very worn and frayed along edges of covers. Book A has scribbles in red crayon on inner front cover and the inner and outer spine are reinforced with red tape. Books A and C…are published by W. J. Gage, Book B is published by Scott, Foresman and Company. Book B is published in 1944 and the others do not give publication dates, but appear to be roughly the same age. Binding is tight and pages are clean in all books. Pictures available upon request. Farmer, Edna; Hurford, A. F.; Story Hurford, Miriam; Orloff, Gregory; et al. (illustrator).
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company 1933
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Decorated blue hardcover binding lightly soiled, square and tight. Interior has a few school library marks and a bit of soiling, but overall clean. 144 pages with vocabulary and index of art content. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. various (illustrator).
Published by E-149
- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Franklin Printing and Publishing Co. Geo. W. Harrison, State Printer, Gem. Mgr, Atlanta, GA. 1900. Xii, 352 pgs. Revised Edition. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have shelf-wear present to the extremities (boards are scuf…fed, worn and faded along the edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The book chronicles the life of Gray, a woman who lived in the late 19th century, and her experiences with faith and spirituality. Gray's story begins with her childhood in rural America and follows her journey as she becomes a devout Christian and embarks on a mission to spread the word of God. Along the way, Gray faces numerous challenges and obstacles, including personal struggles with doubt and uncertainty, as well as societal pressures to conform to traditional gender roles. Despite these challenges, Gray remains steadfast in her faith and continues to pursue her calling as a missionary. The book provides a unique perspective on the role of religion in the lives of women during the late 19th century and offers insight into the challenges faced by those who sought to live a life of faith in a rapidly changing world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.53
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.89
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Scott Foresman and Co 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B00MO78DM4 Hardback. Second edition from 1937. No dustjacket bound in black boards with orange lettering and design. School label on front pastedown. Minor wear to board corners; slight wear to page corners and edges; minor dustsoiling and browning throughout; othe…rwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago IL 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.Nealsbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.98
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with some pencil underlining. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.42
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This deeply personal and profoundly moving book is the extraordinary true story of a young woman's life, as she navigates tragedy, trials, and triumphs. Set against the backdrop of the tumultuous pre-civil war South, the author details her harrowing experiences with faith and family fr…om childhood to beyond. The author's unflinching honesty and vivid prose offer a unique glimpse into a world of violence, injustice, and hardship, balanced against the growth, healing, and love that can spring up even among the darkest circumstances. Exploring themes of faith, resilience, and the indomitable human spirit, this book offers a powerful reminder of the ability to overcome adversity and find light in the face of overwhelming darkness. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue hardcover with yellow and darker blue illustration. Previous owners' names on paste-down endpaper and title page. Spine marked with filing numbers in black and white. Some soiling to covers, corners bumped. Binding excellent. Colours bright, interior unmarked. Many beautiful colour illustrations…and reproduced paintings. A lovely book from the 1930s.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.06
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.