Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press (edition ), 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (united states, presidents, biography).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH ORIGINAL $18.50 PRICE. NO WRITING OR NAMES.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Free Press of Glencoe Inc, New York, 1962
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth spined boards, dj, VG/VG. [iv]+215pp, b/w map, dustjacket a little rubbed, slight foxing to the endpapers. A combined psychiatric & anthropological approach to the study of delusions, hallucinations of patients in a psychotic state. 575 grams.
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; United States; Medicine & Health. ISBN: 0691046832. ISBN/EAN: 9780691046839. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 25313. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 399 pages. Illus., footnotes, chronology, sources, index. Inscribed (by the author? --but autographed name not present) to Robert and Meta Cohn. Some soiling, small rough spot, and sticker residue inside front flyleaf, front DJ flap creased, some wear and small tears to DJ edges, top corner of a few pages creased. A book review by Robert Cohn (to whom the book is inscribed) which appeared in Psychiatry is pasted inside rear board. Woodrow Wilson struggled with a variety of physical and emotional disorders (depression, psychosomatic complaints, and progressive cerebral vascular disease) which handicapped him at crucial periods of his life. Published as a supplementary volume to The Papers of Woodrow Wilson, edited by Arthur S. Link.
Seller: Indianabookbuyer, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardcover, fine, clean, unmarked pages, clean covers.
Published by Raven Press
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
Contents 1. Hemi-Inattention and Hemisphere Specialization: Introduction and Historical Review Robert P. Friedland and Edwin A. Weinstein 33. Inattention Syndromes in Split-Brain Man Robert J. Joynt 41. Hemi-Neglect and Hemisphere Rivalry Marcel Kinsbourne 51. Behavioral Disorders Associated with Hemi-Inattention Edwin A. Weinstein and Robert P. Friedland 63. Hemi-Inattention in Rehabilitation: The Evolution of a Rational Remediation Program Leonard Diller and Joseph P. Weinberg 83. Manifestations and Implications of Shifting Hemi-Inattention in Commissurotomy Patients Jerre Levy 93. Mechanisms Underlying the Unilateral Neglect Syndrome Kenneth M. Heilman and Robert T Watson 107. Extinction and Other Patterns of Sensory Interaction Morris B. Bender 111. Symbol Retrieval Time as an Index of Attention Robert Cohn 125. Ocular Movements in Split-Brain Monkeys Pedro Pasik and Tauba Pasik 137. Concluding Remarks Edwin A. Weinstein and Robert P. Friedland 141. Glossary 149. Subject Index gepflegtes Exemplar, nur kleine Lesespuren,Buchblock altersgemäß gebräunt * Verlag: Raven Press * Bindung: Englische Ausgabe.
Published by Princeston University, 1981
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Throughout this narrative the author combines the historical material with an expert understanding of Wilson's ailments to point out ways in which the state of his health changed the course of national and international events. Originally published in 1981. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These paperback editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905. The price has been clipped from the jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1955
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. b-474 Inscribed on ffep. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xiii, 399pp. 1 vol. Cloth.
Published by Charles C. Thomas Publisher, Springfield, 1955
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Ownership stamp and signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly else fine in fine dustwrapper.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0691046832 ISBN 13: 9780691046839
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Free Press of Glencoe, 1962
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Free Press of Glencoe, New York, 1962. Hardcover, 215 pp. A examination of five sub-cultures of the Virgin Islands. Very good with fading of board edges. The dust jacket has a water ring, a tea stain, edge wear and short closed tears. Now in a new mylar sleeve. From the library of American author Herman Wouk. Wouk and his family lived in the American Virgin Islands for a number of years. He signed his name on this copy on the front free endpaper. See photos.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691642532 ISBN 13: 9780691642536
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691642532 ISBN 13: 9780691642536
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 237.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691642532 ISBN 13: 9780691642536
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691642532 ISBN 13: 9780691642536
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 283.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691642532 ISBN 13: 9780691642536
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 333.06
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 434 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Published by Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1955
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 166 pages; signed dedication from author Edwin Weinstein on front free endpaper. Personal stamp from previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Minor discoloration on the exterior edges of textblock. Minor rubbing and fading on DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691614962 ISBN 13: 9780691614960
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorEdwin A. WeinsteinKlappentextrnrnThroughout this narrative the author combines the historical material with an expert understanding of Wilson s ailments to point out ways in which the state of his h.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691614962 ISBN 13: 9780691614960
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Throughout this narrative the author combines the historical material with an expert understanding of Wilson's ailments to point out ways in which the state of his health changed the course of national and international events. Originally published in 1981. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.