Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Language: English
Published by Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287193 ISBN 13: 9780520287198
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This lavishly illustrated catalogue features works by masters such as Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, Claude Monet, Paul Cezanne, Robert Henri, Edward Weston, Imogen Cunningham, Edvard Munch, Oskar Kokoschka, Umberto Boccioni, and many more. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Language: English
Published by Fine Arts Museums of San Francis, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287193 ISBN 13: 9780520287198
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with no markings in text. Binding is tight.
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Perfect bound illustrated softcover, sharp and square, shelf wear to bottom edge. Book is firm in its binding, 68 pages include Exhibition Checklist, with b&w photographs and illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W and Color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 68 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cameron and Company Inc, 2024
ISBN 10: 1949480410 ISBN 13: 9781949480412
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cameron and Company Inc, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1949480410 ISBN 13: 9781949480412
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 28.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Compiled by museum curator Emma Acker, Artistic California is a collection of visual art, including works from many luminaries, that celebrates California's landscapes and culture. From the sweeping panoramas of the nineteenth-century American West to works that reflect the concerns of artists living and working in California today, the paintings, drawings, and prints featured here from the permanent collection of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco convey a multifaceted image of the Golden State. Art made in California forms a core component of the institution's collection and demonstrates the Museums' decades-long history of supporting the region's artists. Highlighting the scope and quality of the Museums' collection, the works reproduced in Artistic California celebrate the stunning natural beauty, utopian idealism, and positive outlook of a region that has long fueled its residents' unceasing quests for technological breakthroughs; social evolution and revolution; and personal, professional, and creative growth. At the same time, the state is also an epicenter for many of America's gravest challenges, including surging wealth gaps and unhoused populations and the catastrophic impacts of climate change. Art produced in California reveals the vibrancy and diversity of the region's people and places, while also reflecting these complex issues and how our understanding of them has changed over time.
Language: English
Published by Cameron & Company Inc, California, 2024
ISBN 10: 1949480410 ISBN 13: 9781949480412
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. From the sweeping panoramas of the nineteenth-century American West to works that reflect the concerns of artists living and working in California today, the paintings, drawings, and prints featured here from the permanent collection of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco convey a multifaceted image of the Golden State. Art made in California forms a core component of the institution's collection and demonstrates the Museums' decades-long history of supporting the region's artists.Highlighting the scope and quality of the Museums' collection, the works reproduced in Artistic California celebrate the stunning natural beauty, utopian idealism, and positive outlook of a region that has long fueled its residents' unceasing quests for technological breakthroughs; social evolution and revolution; and personal, professional, and creative growth. At the same time, the state is also an epicenter for many of America's gravest challenges, including surging wealth gaps and unhoused populations and the catastrophic impacts of climate change. Art produced in California reveals the vibrancy and diversity of the region's people and places, while also reflecting these complex issues and how our understanding of them has changed over time. A collection of visual art,including works from many luminaries, that celebrates California's landscapes and culture Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Fine Arts Museums of San Francis, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287193 ISBN 13: 9780520287198
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York : Osborne / McGraw-Hill, 2001., 2001
ISBN 10: 0072193816 ISBN 13: 9780072193817
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed. ; xxviii, 729 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. + 1 computer optical disc (4 3/4 in.) ; ISBN: 0072193816 LCCN: 2001-275719 ; OCLC: 48772153 ; "The new edition of this powerful best-seller contains a CD-ROM with links to security tools mentioned in the book , key security tools for download from the CD, and a password database. Inside the book, you'll also get all-new security information on 802.11 (Wireless) hacking, Windows XP, Windows NET Server (code named Whistler), and IIS 5--plus a whole lot more! " ; red, white, yellow & black stiff paper wrappers ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cameron & Company Inc, 2024
ISBN 10: 1949480410 ISBN 13: 9781949480412
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 23.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 27.05
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287185 ISBN 13: 9780520287181
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. First. Cloth, dj. In shrinkwrap.
Language: English
Published by Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287193 ISBN 13: 9780520287198
Seller: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Fresh & clean, unopened copy. Lavishly illustrated with 172 color images and 161 figures. Oversize quality softcover with its own flap. Heavy book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press October 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287185 ISBN 13: 9780520287181
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Timed with the centennial of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE) of 1915, 'Jewel City' presents a large and representative selection of artworks from the fair, emphasizing the variety of paintings, sculptures, photographs, and prints that greeted attendees. It is unique in its focus on the works of art that were scattered among the venues of the expositionthe most comprehensive art exhibition ever shown on the West Coast. Notably, the PPIE included the first American presentations of Italian Futurism, Austrian Expressionism, and Hungarian avant-garde painting, and there were also major displays of paintings by prominent Americans, especially those working in the Impressionist style. This lavishly illustrated catalogue features works by masters such as Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, Claude Monet, Paul Cezanne, Robert Henri, Edward Weston, Imogen Cunningham, Edvard Munch, Oskar Kokoschka, Umberto Boccioni, and many more. The volume also explores the PPIE s distinctive murals program, developments in the art of printmaking, and the legacy of the French Pavilion, which hosted an abundance of works by Auguste Rodin and inspired the founding and architecture of the Legion of Honor museum in San Francisco. A rich and fascinating study of a critical moment in American and European art history, 'Jewel City' is indispensable for understanding both the United States and California s role in the reception of modernism as well as the region s historical place on the international art stage. Published in association with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco.' Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 41.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Catalogue of the exhibition include Exhibition Checklist, with b&w photographs and illustrations. There is some surface wear on the spine and there is curling and light wear on the corners of the cover. Text and illustrations are all clean.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 56.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 84 pages. 8.00x9.00x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cameron & Company Inc, California, 2024
ISBN 10: 1949480410 ISBN 13: 9781949480412
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. From the sweeping panoramas of the nineteenth-century American West to works that reflect the concerns of artists living and working in California today, the paintings, drawings, and prints featured here from the permanent collection of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco convey a multifaceted image of the Golden State. Art made in California forms a core component of the institution's collection and demonstrates the Museums' decades-long history of supporting the region's artists.Highlighting the scope and quality of the Museums' collection, the works reproduced in Artistic California celebrate the stunning natural beauty, utopian idealism, and positive outlook of a region that has long fueled its residents' unceasing quests for technological breakthroughs; social evolution and revolution; and personal, professional, and creative growth. At the same time, the state is also an epicenter for many of America's gravest challenges, including surging wealth gaps and unhoused populations and the catastrophic impacts of climate change. Art produced in California reveals the vibrancy and diversity of the region's people and places, while also reflecting these complex issues and how our understanding of them has changed over time. A collection of visual art,including works from many luminaries, that celebrates California's landscapes and culture Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520287185 ISBN 13: 9780520287181
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0300234023 ISBN 13: 9780300234022
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Dust jacket has light rubbing to edges of cover and spine, mild rubbing to cover, and a tiny tear to top corner of spine. otherwise, book itself is like new with a bright cover, clean pages, and a tight binding; dust jacket is still in very good condition, almost like new, and now protected in an archival cover.