Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451526880 ISBN 13: 9780451526885
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1998
ISBN 10: 0451526880 ISBN 13: 9780451526885
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Grove Press / Dell Press, 1964
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Grove Press / Dell Press 1964 Good/ Rubbed cover with faint creasing, Pos penned inside cover dated "71/72". Tanned pages. Underlining throghout page 25. 254 pages with index and bibliography.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/ Published by the Penguin Group, New York, Ringwood, VIC, Australia, et al., 1998
ISBN 10: 0451526880 ISBN 13: 9780451526885
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 82 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Occasional highlighting on text.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/ From New American library/ Times Mirror, New York, 1960
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 9th Printing. 447 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Creased spine. Moderate foxing/browning on page edges. Small tears on front and back covers. Front cover slightly detached from spine.
Language: English
Published by An Evergreen Black Cat Book/Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1967
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Evergreen Black Cat Edition: 1967. 312 pp. Text in German and English. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased and slanted spine. Light foxing on page edges.
Language: English
Published by An Evergreen Black Cat Book/Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394171098 ISBN 13: 9780394171098
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 11th Printing, 1977. 144 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stain on bottom edge near spine. Light foxing on page edges.
Language: English
Published by A Meridian Book/Meridian Books/Published by the Penguin Group/Penguin Books (USA), Inc., New York, London, et al., 1957
ISBN 10: 0452010829 ISBN 13: 9780452010826
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ben Feder (Cover Design) (illustrator). 386 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Publishing year gleaned from other sources, therefore, it is an approximation.
Language: English
Published by A Dutton Paperback/E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York, 1951
ISBN 10: 0525470069 ISBN 13: 9780525470069
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1951. 386 pp. A rare, out-of-print gem! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light creases on spine and cover pages.
Language: English
Published by An Evergreen Book/ Published by Grove Weidenfeld, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0802130828 ISBN 13: 9780802130822
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Jo Bonney (Cover Design); John Howard (Cover Illustration) (illustrator). 1st Grove Weidenfeld Evergreen Ed. 1991. 126 pp. Flawless copy.
Language: English
Published by A Dutton Paperback/E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1952
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Ben Feder (Cover Design) (illustrator). Copyright 1952. 386 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Creased spine. Marker marking on first front end page. Small creases on front and back covers.
Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang/ A Division of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0809096951 ISBN 13: 9780809096954
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Harry Ford (Design) (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 491 pp. Flawless, fresh, sharp, tight copy with crisp pages and clean text. Light stain on front cover. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge.
Language: English
Published by New Directions Books/ published By James Laughlin, New York, 1957
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 4th Printing. 256 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use and clean text. Creased spine. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Language: English
Published by A Harvest Book/Harcourt, Inc., New York, 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Wide World Photos (Cover Photos) (illustrator). 98 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Pen markings throughout book.
Language: English
Published by Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1963
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 15th Printing. 189 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Occassional pen markings on text.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 12.72
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 7.80x5.16x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/Signet Books/Published by The New American Library, New York, 1960
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1960. 447 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Ligtly creased spine.
US$ 18.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 5th edition. 112 pages. 7.00x4.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 23.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 528 pages. 6.75x4.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Resource Publications, 2023
ISBN 10: 1666770639 ISBN 13: 9781666770636
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 26.82
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 60 pages. 5.50x0.25x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 24.67
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 358 pages. 6.00x0.90x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0810107430 ISBN 13: 9780810107434
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
US$ 22.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
US$ 43.42
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition edition. 416 pages. 7.25x4.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by A New Directions Book published by James Laughlin, New York, 1944
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo, 140 pages. In Good minus condition with a Poor dust jacket. Spine is tan with brown print. Dust jacket has illustrated front panel, brown print; toning to spine, peripheral toning, long tears to hinges, tears to spine, portion of bottom edge torn away. Price clipped. Boards in black cloth; wear to spine caps and corners. Text block has slight stain to fore edge, name in ink on front pastedown, penciled underlining. Illustrated: one b&w plate (portrait of author). NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column V. 1402758. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1982
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Limited edition, 1850/2000. Quarto, 155 pages. In Very Good condition in a Good minus slipcase. Slipcase in black paper; surface tear to top panel, small stains at bottom of spine. Spine is black with gold print. In cellophane wrapper, boards in black cloth, gilt illustration. Illustrated: color frontispiece and plates. Laid in: The Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, September 1982. Signed in ink by Vesey and Levine on the limited edition page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex in column ND-QC. 1402262. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by Limited Editions Club, New York, 1982
ISBN 13: 2900013707027
Signed
Set Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. (1982.) 4to. Limited signed and numbered edition, 1 of 2,000. SIGNED by Jack Levine and Eric Bentley on the limitation page at the rear of the book. Some sunning to spine. Slight bumping and creasing to head of spine. Some creasing to top left corner of rear board. Faint scuffing to boards. Signifigant bumping and creasing to closed side of slipcase, with leather worn away to reveal board beneath in several places at head and along joints. Some scuffing to panels of slipcase. VG in VG slipcase. Illustrator.
Published by Washington, D.C.: Ford's Theater., 1975
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. Poster on card stock. 21 x 13.5 inches. Water stain near hammer and sickleAre You Now Or Have You Ever Been?Written by Eric BentleySeptember 19 - October 26, 1975The subject of this riveting and unusual drama is the infamous HUAC hearings in the 1950's, in which figures from the world of show business were subpoenaed to testify as to their loyalty as Americans and asked to name any and all communists or suspected communists in their industry. Assembled directly from the transcripts of the hearings, the play uses the actual words spoken by the likes of Lionel Stander, Abe Burrows, Lillian Hellman, Larry Parks, Elia Kazan, Jerome Robbins and Jose Ferrer. Equally revealing are the questions asked by the committee members. Eric BentleyEric BentleyEric Bentley was born in England in 1916, became an American citizen in 1948, in 1998 was inducted into the (American) Theatre Hall of Fame, and in 2011 won a gold medal from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. From the collection of the Russian theater historian, Alma Law.