Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 2002
ISBN 10: 0393924564 ISBN 13: 9780393924565
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Skouras Design/Brenda McManus (Cover Design); Erich Lessing/Art Resource, NY (Photo) (illustrator). 2nd Edition/1st Printing, Volume E. 920 pp. 2nd Edition/ 1st Printing, Volume E only! Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Axel Juncker, Berlin - Charlottenburg ca. 1900, 1900
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
Hln. 79 S. Abb., guter Zustand.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by F. Bruckmann AG, München, 1940., 1940
First Edition
Softcover. 4° (33x25 cm). Original-Boschur, komplett mit den Seiten 153 bis 176 der laufenden Paginierung, einem farbigen Frontispiz ( Lukas Cranach d. Jüngere - Weibliches Bildnis ) und vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen, sowie zzgl. VIII Seiten Anzeigenteil. Der Einband ist etwas randrissig, der Rückenbezug unten mit 1 cm Fehlstelle. Innen sauber. Guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K18822-409751.
US$ 26.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Weinheim Beltz 1979, 1979
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germany
Format 8°, broschiert, 329 etwas nachdedunkelte Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek mit der üblichen Signatur und Stempel, keine Markierungen / Anmerkungen, das Buch befindet sich in einem guten Zustand. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Published by Axel Juncker, o. J., Berlin,
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, Germany
12,5 x 17 cm, 184 S., mit zahlreichen Illustrationen des Autors, Halbleder mit goldgepr. Rückentitel und Kopfgoldschnitt, Einband an den Rändern etwas bestoßen und beschabt, unteres Kapital mit kleiner Stauchung, Vorsätze etwas angestaubt und mit ausradierter Kritzelspur, leicht schief.
Published by Leipzig: Quelle und Meyer., 1927
42 + 47 Seiten. Kl. 8°. Brosch. Mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren. Gut erhalten. Deutschkundliche Bücherei: Übungsstoffe; Hrsg. von Dr. G. Menz.
184 S. Mit Illustrationen von E. Simon. Orig.-Halbleder, Kopfgoldschnitt. (Juncker-Bücher, Bd 2). Rücken wenig berieben, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Published by Berlin, Juncker o.J.
Seller: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, Austria
First Edition
14,5 : 9 cm. 79 Seiten Mit farbig illustrieten Titel, 6 ganzsseitigen, teils farbigen Illustrationen, sowie einigen Textabbildungen von Erich M. Simon. Farbig illustrierter Original-Pappband. Orplidbücher, Band 23.
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 189 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 27 through May 23, 1994. Text in English and German with contributions by Brigitte Reinhardt, Naomi Spector, Erich Franz, Hanne Loreck, Mel Bochner and Joan Simon, and Helen A. Cooper. Includes numerous illustrations, a chronology, list of illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, and a bibliography. A near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear.
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 279 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten leicht bestossen; Der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
Language: English
Published by Berlin, Duncker & Humblot, 1991
ISBN 10: 3428072650 ISBN 13: 9783428072651
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 1st ed. 279 S. Good. Ex-library. Cover worn and with marks from removed label. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3776.
Published by Hamburg, Hanseatische Verlagsanstalt, 1931, 1931
First Edition
Softcover. 25,2 x 16,6 cm. Braune Original-Broschur. Komplett mit den Seiten 569 - 664. Das Papier leicht gebräunt. Der Innenteil sauber. Sonst gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K25050-122747.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by [Berlin] : Juncker [1919]., 1919
OPp., gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Befriedigend. 184 S., Ill. Einbd. leicht berieben/bestoßen/etw. gebräunt, Rückendeckel abgeplatzt, ungleichmäßig beschnitten, Seiten etw. gebräunt/vereinz. leicht fleckig, ansonsten ordentlich erh. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
Language: English
Published by Berlin : Duncker und Humblot, 1991
ISBN 10: 3428072650 ISBN 13: 9783428072651
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Originalbroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 279 S. : Ill., graph. Darst., Frontispiz. Stempel auf Fußschnitt, sonst tadelloses Exemplar. - Dedicated to Klaus. E. Rohde. - Already in the 1960s the four little dragons Hong Kong, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan started their industrialization moving steadily upwards with increasing growth rates, some of them double-digit in the 1980s. Most significant for these results has been their export-oriented growth strategy capitalizing on low labour costs and opening them up to the world market with all its benefits and pressures. Until today they have attracted quite a lot of foreign investors bringing technology and skills beside the pure capital. Thus, all four countries have reached a more sophisticated level of production and partly even developed into service and financial centres. Combining these developments with the already advanced Japan, the entire Asia-Pacific Region must be seen as an extremely dynamic area often also mentioned as the Pacific Challenge. Thus it is of high interest to examine the determinants of growth behind this challenge, behind the economic success. Because of the specific Asian dimension of the success, especially the Asian mentality, a transfer of the growth strategy can only be possible to a very limited degree. But the Asian experiences can at least be helpful to the formulation of a country related development strategy showing up generally important growth factors. The contributors to this book analyze important factors such as development planning, foreign investment, deregulation, government intervention, human capital, finance and banking (service sector), technology transfer and promotion, trade (export promotion), agriculture and regional cooperation. For this purpose experts in Science and Economics report from their experiences. - Contents: Inhalt: D. Spinanger: From Sandlots to the Big League: Some Thoughts on Why East Asia Has Been Winning -- F. S. Winter / S. Zirbel: Internationalization and Globalization in the 1990s -- S. Koppers: Development Planning in East and Southeast Asian Economies -- R. J. Langhammer: Competing for Foreign Direct Investment: The Performance of East and Southeast Asian Countries in the 1980s -- A. Kraemer: Industrial Estates in Malaysia. Targets Expressed in the National Development Plans and Their Implementation -- A. Klaas / S. Twarog: Deregulation in the Financial Sector in Indonesia 1983-1990 -- A. Baum: Capital Market Development in Southeast Asia: Portfolio Investments in Emerging Markets -- S. Dingens: Technology as a Growth Determinant: The Special Case of Hong Kong -- B. Muscheidt: Aspects of ASEAN's Agriculture, Its Contribution to Growth, and Its Relationship to the European Community -- M. Pohl: A Farewell to Isolationism? North Korea's New Strategies -- W. Schug: Analysis of the Republic of China's Foreign Trade and Foreign Trade Policy -- E. Louven: China's Foreign Economic Relations: Prospects of the Year 2000 -- H. C. Rieger: Basic Issues of ASEAN Economic Co-operation -- S. Caspary: The Sea of Japan Region: Perspectives of a Regional Cooperation -- H. von Boehmer / R. Emschermann: European Integration: Threat or Promise to East and Southeast Asia? ISBN 9783428072651 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 357.
Published by E.Schweizerbart sche (Nägele u. Obermiller), Hannover, 1972
Seller: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Softcover. 103 S. broschiert, umfangreiches Kartenmaterial, sehr guter Zustand.
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United Kingdom
US$ 38.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 2011 British Archaeological Reports large format paperback edition. Unread copy in very good condition. Contents: Keeping your edge: recent approaches to the organisation of stone artefact technology - Ben Marwick and Alex Mackay; Stone Artefact Technology in Willandra National Park - Patrick Faulkner; Technology and technological change in eastern Australia - Peter Hiscock and Val Attenbrow; Standardisation and Design: The Tula Adze - Trudy Doelman and Simon Holdaway; Scraper Reduction Continuums and Efficient Tool Use - Kate Connell and Chris Clarkson; The Role of Reworking in New Zealand Adze Technology - Marianne Turner; Rethinking the Naviform Method in the Southern Levant - Dawn Cropper; Bandkeramik stone tool production and social network analysis - Christian Reepmeyer, Erich Claben, and Andreas Zimmermann; Lithic evidence for changing land-use patterns - Ladislav Nejman; New Insights into the Effects of Transport on Lithic Artifacts - Jennifer M. Ferris and William Andrefsky, Jr.; Costs and benefits in technological decision making - Alex Mackay and Ben Marwick.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., 1983
Seller: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, Germany
Signed
Kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut erhalten. Simon, Erich (Illustr.) (illustrator). 64 S. Size: 110 g. Vom Autor signiert. Buch.
Language: English
Published by Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 273 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1560980311 (alk. paper); 9781560980315 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-22345 ; LC: TL657; Dewey: 387.7/325/09 ; OCLC: 22710600 ; blue cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; no dustjacket ; Contents : In search of the real Count Zeppelin -- In the shadow of the titan : thoughts on the life and work of naval engineer Johann Schütte -- Building rigid airships -- Three communities and their changing fortunes -- Eckener's struggle to save the airship for Germany, 1919-1929 -- Zeppelin intermezzos in Detroit, 1920 and 1924 -- The political origins of the airship Graf Zeppelin, 1924-1928 -- France perceives the Zeppelins, 1924-1937 -- Politics, personality and technology : Airships in the manipulations of Dr. Hugo Eckener and Lord Thomson, 1919-1930 -- F. W. (Willy) von Meister : Portrait of an airship businessman -- Problems of helium and spy flights : the brief career of LZ 130 -- Conclusion ; John Duggan is editor of the journal "Zeppelin," ; Henry Cord Meyer is Emeritus Professor of History, University of California, Irvine. ; FINE. Book.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
Nordwest-Deutschlands. Geologisches Jahrbuch Reihe D Heft 1. Herausgegeben von der Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe und den Geologischen Landesämtern in der Bundesrepublik. 103 Seiten. gr8. mit 20 Abbildungen, 10 Tabellen, 3 Fototafeln und 4 Falttafeln. Schweitzerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Stuttgart. 1972. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. Kartoniert/Paperback. Sprache: deutsch/german.
Language: German
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, 2014
ISBN 10: 3642554415 ISBN 13: 9783642554414
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Wie koennen Sie mehr oder weniger radikale Veraenderungsprozesse im Unternehmen bestmoeglich meistern? In diesem Werk wird etabliertes psychologisches Wissen in ganz besonderer Weise fuer Sie nuetzlich gemacht. In einem spannenden Dialog begegnen sich Wissenschaft und Praxis, um das spannende Thema Organisationsentwicklung umfassend abzubilden. Das gemeinsame Wissen ist so aufbereitet, dass alle, die in Unternehmen und Organisationen mit dem Gestalten und Erleben von Veraenderungsprozessen zu tun haben, die Grundlagen und Hintergruende besser verstehen. Und vor allen Dingen erhalten Sie zahlreiche gute Ideen und praktische Hinweise fuer Ihren Arbeitsalltag.Einen Schwerpunkt legt das Buch auf innovative Ansaetze des Changemanagements. Zahlreiche Praxisfaelle illustrieren dabei das Vorgehen bei der tatsaechlichen Veraenderungsarbeit mit Menschen und Organisationen. Das gemeinsame Wissen ist so aufbereitet, dass alle, die in Unternehmen und Organisationen mit dem Gestalten und Erleben von Veraenderungsprozessen zu tun haben, die Grundlagen und Hintergruende besser verstehen. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
US$ 61.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Collection of texts related to computer and digital art. 475 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Minimal shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, light reading creases to spine. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Published by Berlin, Velhagen und Klasing, ., 1927
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Germany
Illustr., 229 S. orig. blauer Halbleinenband geringe Gebrauchsspuren, Kalender beiliegend.
Published by Berlin: Verlag Ad. Bodenburg, 2. Auflage 1911., 1911
Hardcover. 15 x 9 cm. Original-Pappband. Einband beschabt, Rückenbezug meist abgeplatzt. 210 Seiten. Titelblatt mit Notizen, Papier stärker vergilbt, einige Seiten mit kurzen Einrissen. Noch ganz gut erhalten. Mit ausführlichem Inhaltsverzeichnis, Kalendarium und den wichtigsten Verkehrs-Tarifen -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K13999-222347.