Ernst Stromer (124 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.26
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.77
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Condition: Used - Good
US$ 9.97
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.20
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Color Systems in Art and Science.
Stromer, Klaus (Hrsg.), Narciso Silvestrini Ernst Peter Fischer a. o.:
Language: English
Published by Singen/Htwl.: Ed. Farbe Regenbogen Verlag, 1999
Seller: Homburger & Hepp, Konstanz, GermanyHomburger & Hepp
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
221 S., Abb.; 22 cm. Alle Texte in englischer Sprache. - Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 360.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.72
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.59
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an indispensable guide to paleozoological laboratory work, providing detailed instructions and insights for scientists seeking to master the art of fossil preparation and analysis. The author, an experienced paleozoologist, shares a wealth of knowledge and practical tips t…o equip researchers with the skills necessary to uncover and interpret the secrets hidden within ancient fossils. Through a comprehensive exploration of mechanical and chemical preparation techniques, the reader is guided through the delicate processes involved in excavating, cleaning, and preserving fossils. The book delves into the intricacies of microscopic observation, offering valuable guidance on how to reveal the fine details and structures that hold the key to understanding the morphology and evolutionary relationships of extinct organisms. This book empowers paleozoologists to unlock the mysteries of the past and gain a profound understanding of the history of life on Earth. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Die jungtertiäre Fauna des Flinzes und des Schweiß-Sandes von München. Nachträge und Berichtigungen.
Language: German
Published by München 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 102 S., mit Abb., und 3 Tafeln - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gram…m: 1550.

Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft. 65. Band 1913, Abhandlungen, 3. Heft, Juli bis September 1913. - Dabei: Monatsberichte 7 - 10. Enthaltene Aufsätze: B. v. Rehbinder: Die mitteljurassischen Tone längs des südwestlchen Randes des Krakau-Wieluner Zuges (Schluß) / Ernst Stromer: Mitteilungen über die Wirbeltiere aus dem Mittelpliocän des Natrontales (Ägypten) / R. v. Klebelsberg: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der alttertiären Evertebraten-Fauna Ägyptens / Fritz Wiegers: Die Gliederung des französischen Pliocäns und Pleistocäns / Heinrich Quiring: Die Entstehung der Schollengebirge
Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft. - B. v. Rehbinder / Ernst Stromer / R. v. Klebelsberg / Fritz Wiegers / Heinrich Quiring
Published by Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1913. 1913
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.96
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 22,5 x 14 cm. Originalbroschur, vollständig mit den Seiten 289 - 432 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, zahlreichen Textfiguren und den Tafeln VII - XI. Insgesamt innen sauber und gut erhalten, Seiten teils nicht aufgeschnitten - Monatsberichte: 2 Originalbroschuren, vollständig mit den Seiten 346 - 536 der fortl…aufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, teilweise nicht aufgeschnitten. Rücken und Ränder sind etwas stockfleckig, ansonsten gut. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HKA13520-130060.

Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft. 68. Band 1916, Abhandlungen, 4. Heft, Oktober bis Dezember 1916. - Dabei: Monatsberichte Nr.12 - Enthaltene Aufsätze: Ernst Stromer: Die Entdeckung und die Bedeutung der Land und Süßwasser bewohnenden Wirbeltiere im Tertiär und in der Kreide Ägyptens / Paul Oppenheim: Gehören die Clypeaster führenden Schichten des kilikischen Taurus wirklich der Kreide an? / Edw. Henning: Die Fauna der deutsch-ostafrikanischen Urgonfazies / Fernand Meunier: Beitrag zur Monographie der Mycetophiliden und Tipuliden des Bernsteins
Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft. - Ernst Stromer / Paul Oppenheim / Edw. Henning / Fernand Meunier
Published by Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1917. 1917
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.96
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 22,5 x 14 cm. Originalbroschur, vollständig mit den Seiten 397 - 541 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, teils nicht aufgeschnitten, und 3 Tafeln. Insgesamt innen sauber und gut erhalten. - Monatsberichte: Originalbroschur, vollständig mit den Seiten 254 - 336 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, teilweise nich…t aufgeschnitten. Rücken und Ränder sind etwas stockfleckig, ansonsten gut. Aus dem Besitz und mit Stempel von Dr. Theodor Schmierer, Kgl. Geologe, Invalidenstraße 44, Berlin. Diese Adresse war der Sitz der PGLA, der Preussischen Geologischen Landesanstalt, an der Schmierer arbeitete. Davor war er u.a. tätig als Lehrer in Tübingen. (1879 Riet, Kr. Vaihingen/Enz - 1953 Berlin). -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HKA13400-130048.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the geological development of German colonial territories in Africa, drawing connections with geological formations from around the world. The author, a German geologist, synthesizes available scientific information and presents it in a clear and comparative format.…The book emphasizes the similarities in geology between the German colonies and other parts of Africa, noting the widespread occurrence of ancient metamorphic rocks and the presence of younger sedimentary formations. The author also identifies similarities between the geological formations of the German colonies and those found in South Africa. The geological processes which contributed to the formation of the colonies' varied terrain are examined, including erosion, weathering, and volcanic activity. The book concludes that the geological formations of the German colonies can be understood within the context of Africa's broader geological history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
- Softcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, AustriaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHuftier-Reste aus dem unterstpliocänen Flinzsande Münchens. Mchn., Vlg.d.Bayerischen Akad.d.Wiss./ C.H.Beck, 1938. Mit zahlr.Abb. auf 3 Tfln., 39 S., Quart, OBrosch., diese etw.gebrauchssp., einige Bleistiftanstr., Widmung d.Verfassers a.vord.Einbanddeckel. (= Abhlg.d.Bayer.Akad.d.Wiss., Math.-naturwiss. Abt., Neue Folge, 44).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.35
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by B. G. Teubner, Leipzig 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.53
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with the usual blemishes .Text in German. Prelims tanned. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. . A00010614.
Published by B. G. Teubner, Leipzig 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.53
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with the usual blemishes .Text in German. Prelims tanned. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. . A00010613.

Language: German
Published by München 1924
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.43
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 4to. 48 S. mit 21 Abb. und 3 Tafeln - unbeschnitten - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: De…utsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.

Language: German
Published by München 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.43
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 4to. 42 S. mit 4 Tafeln - unbeschnitten, die Tafeln etwas fleckig - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessier…t. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by München 1917
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.43
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 4to. 28 S. mit 1 Doppeltafel - unbeschnitten - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch G…ewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by München 1914
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.43
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 4to. 16 S. mit 1 Doppeltafel - unbeschnitten - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch G…ewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by München 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig.-Broschur. 4to. 64 S. mit 14 Abb. und 3 Doppeltafeln - gut erhalten. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewi…cht in Gramm: 550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, GermanyGerald Wollermann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.87
US$ 40.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1286 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 25 cm x 2.3 cm x 29.1 cm.
Published by München, Verlag der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1939. 1939
Seller: Ganymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, Meldorf, GermanyGanymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.57
US$ 26.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°. 140 Seiten, 23 Blatt (Tafeln). Original broschiert. Seiten ungeschnitten (Schnitt daher etwas ungleichmäßig). Keine Anstreichungen! Kein Besitzervermerk! Keine Stockflecken! Handschriftlicher Besitzervermerk auf dem Vorderdeckel. Vorder- und Rückdeckel stellenweise mit leichten Randläsuren bzw. kleinen Rand-Fehlstellen. Einb…and ansonsten etwas lichtrandig, leicht berieben und etwas bestoßen. (Abhandlungen der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Abteilung, Neue Folge, 47).

- Hardcover
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 40.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 172 Seiten. 29 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1292.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.99
US$ 45.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 1. 200 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem…hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1286 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 25 cm x 2.3 cm x 29.1 cm.

Language: German
Published by Köln : DuMont-Literatur-und-Kunst-Verlag, 2006. 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat KAMAS, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat KAMAS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 40.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
172 Seiten mit zahlreichen Illustrationen und graphischen Darstellungen. Sehr wenige Textunterstreichungen,sonst sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300 4° gelber OPappband mit OUmschlag.