Escobar Ticio (76 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2007. South America, Anthropological Theory, University of Pittsburgh Press, 303 p., near fine paperback.12/23.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.75
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: Spanish
Published by Asunción del Paraguay 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hispamerica, North Bethesda, U.S.A.Hispamerica
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Brand new, Proceedings of the conference on culture, repression and democracy held at the University of Maryland in April 1994.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Arte indígena: Categorías, prácticas, objetos. (Spanish Edition)
Alba Bovisio, Maria; Penhos, Marta; Escobar, Ticio; Hellemeyer, María; Verdesio, Gustavo; Bugallo, Lucila; Wright, Pablo; Wilde, Guillermo; Ávila, Florencia; Haber, Alejandro
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.39
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.01
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Originalverpackt. The Tomaraho, a subgroup of the Ishir (Chamacoco) in Paraguay, are among the few indigenous groups to have preserved their language and spiritual beliefs. Residing in a remote area of the Gran Chaco with limited contact with outside cultures, their survival is precarious, with only… eighty-seven members remaining at the time of writing. Ticio Escobar, who spent significant time with the Tomaraho, utilizes his understanding of Ishir beliefs to engage with his own Western ideology, creating a unique cultural dialogue that challenges traditional anthropological interpretations. This work, part field diary, part art critique, and part cultural anthropology, provides a fresh perspective from the Ishir viewpoint. It delves into their rich narrative myths expressed through body painting, feather decoration, dream songs, shamanism, and rituals. Enhanced by striking photographs, native drawings, and a thorough exploration of color in Ishir art, Escobar's observations reveal the intrinsic link between religious practice and artistic expression in their culture. This exploration invites a reevaluation of Western views on art, belief, and Native American culture, offering a glimpse into an aesthetic "other.".
More imagesPublished by Fundacion Cultural Omnilife 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fundacion Cultural Omnilife [Published Date: 2000]. Softcover, 75 pp. Text in Spanish and English. In very good condition. Orange pictorial paper covers have light bumping to edges and corners and light overall scuffing. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks.… Catalog of an exhibition held in October 2000 in Guadalajara, Mexico, highlighting the award winners from the 2000 Salon de Octubre. Introductory remarks by Ticio Escobar. Color illustrations throughout. 25 x 25 cm. [From "The reason of our existence"] The Omnilife Cultural Foundation was created with a mission to promote artistic creation in Mexico and its diffusion within Mexico and abroad. To this end, the Foundation has participated in various artistic and cultural projects, including the construction of an exhibition space. One of the Foundation's projects is the "Salon de Octubre-Gran Premio Omnilife", in its present version for the year 2000. This catalogue reflects a year of work for the artists as well as for the National Council for Culture and the Arts through the National Fine Arts Institute, and the board of trustees of the state of Jalisco's "Fiestas de Octubre". It is also represents the on-going support and confidence of the project's sponsors, Nice de Mexico and Grupo Omnilife. On the following pages you will find a multiplicity of schools and visions, from the traditional to the vanguard, a search for new techniques and a resurgence of those already established, and diversity in the use of materials that some might even consider outside the scope of artistic creation. This year's Salon includes a competition for art installation. This addition is part of the process of inclusion which is a founding principle of the project. Also for the first time, works will travel to various cultural centers and art galleries throughout Mexico in the coming year.

Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.88
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, SpainAntártica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 20.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. LIBRO.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Key textile works by Feliciano Centurión, combining folk art and queer aesthetics in 1990s South America Through the embroidery and painting of vernacular objects such as blankets and aprons, Paraguayan artist Feliciano Centurión (1962-96) rendered poetic readings of his youth in the tropics, his experi…ences of love in the metropolis and his reflections prior to his untimely death from AIDS-related illness.Since his death, Centurión's work has been largely overlooked, only recently receiving recognition. This book traces the short but vibrant career of a remarkable artist. With essays and reproductions, it attends to Centurión's stories of the self-his love life, his disease-but also stories of a cultural body searching for a new political expression in a changing world.The book reproduces over 80 key works by the artist, accompanied by numerous details and archival material.

Language: English
Published by Syracus University Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.92
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Key textile works by Feliciano Centurión, combining folk art and queer aesthetics in 1990s South America Through the embroidery and painting of vernacular objects such as blankets and aprons, Paraguayan artist Feliciano Centurión (1962-96) rendered poetic readings of his youth in the tropics, his experi…ences of love in the metropolis and his reflections prior to his untimely death from AIDS-related illness.Since his death, Centurión's work has been largely overlooked, only recently receiving recognition. This book traces the short but vibrant career of a remarkable artist. With essays and reproductions, it attends to Centurión's stories of the self-his love life, his disease-but also stories of a cultural body searching for a new political expression in a changing world.The book reproduces over 80 key works by the artist, accompanied by numerous details and archival material.

Published by Independently published 2021-02-15 2021
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.30
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.16
US$ 27.54 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.16
US$ 27.54 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Nuevo.

Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, U.S.A.Silent Way Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Excellent condition, pages tight and unmarked.
Published by Marllborough., Madrid. 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.31
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
40pgs. 29x24. Fotos color. Rústica.

Baroque du Paraguay
Sollers, Philippe; Bareiro Saguier, Rubén; Chateaubriand, François-René De; Escobar, Ticio; Voltaire; Collectifs
- Softcover
Seller: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, BelgiumLe Monde de Kamélia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.69
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
More imagesPublished by Aica Press/Fausto Ediciones 2013
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Aica Press/Fausto Ediciones, 2013. Octavo. Paperback with flaps. Text in Spanish and English. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any quest…ions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.72
US$ 27.54 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: Nuevo.

BAROQUE DU PARAGUAY musée galerie de la Seita
Philippe SOLERS, Ruben Bareiro SAGUIER, Ticio ESCOBAR, Voltaire, Chateaubriand
Published by 1995 1995
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, FranceKEÏMOLA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
I.G. Castuera livre catalogue , Etat : bon broché 29*24 155 ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de votre commande.

Published by Fundacao Bienal de Artes Visuais do Mercosul September 2007, Porto Alegre, Brasil 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Like New. Text in Portuguese and English.

Pintura Del Mercosur: Una Selección del Periodo 1950-1980
Casanegra, Mercedes and Ticio Escobar, Gabriel Peluffo Linari, et al. (texts by)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 11.5 x 9.5 inches. 531 pp. w/ hundreds of color plates. Grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine. Illustrated jacket with minor edgewear. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In archival mylar wrapper.
Published by IWGIA 1989
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.14
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 61 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Curse of Nemur : In Search of the Art, Myth, And the Ritual of the Ishir
Escobar, Ticio; Johnson, Adriana Michele Campos (TRN); Taussig, Michael (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 68.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.48
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.49
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 191 pages. French language. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Curse of Nemur : In Search of the Art, Myth, And the Ritual of the Ishir
Escobar, Ticio; Johnson, Adriana Michele Campos (TRN); Taussig, Michael (FRW)
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 2007
Series: Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas, Book 6 of 48. Book 6 of 48 - Illuminations: Cultural Formations of the Americas
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.06
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.
Published by Diputación de Zaragoza., Zaragoza. 2008
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, SpainGulliver's Books Never Die
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.87
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
20x21. 95 pags. Muy ilustrado, color. Foto en cubierta, solapas.