Eugen Seitz (60 results)

Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.79
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.08
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.30
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: French
Published by chez Delachaux & Niestlé, à Neûchatel 1991
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 19.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon État. Volume broché de 103 pages, orné de 40 dessins en couleurs de Marta Seitz. Mention de deuxième édition. poids : 180 grammes. Nous diminuerons les frais de port indiqués par défaut. Marta Seitz (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.98
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Jahrbuch des Historischen Vereins Dillingen an der Sonau, LXX. Jahrgang
Fischer, Eugen Heinrich, Friedrich Zoepfl Anton Michael Seitz u. a.:
Language: German
Published by Verlag des Vereins, Dillingen/Donau, 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 25.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 200 Seiten Nur LXX. Jahrgang 1968. Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.52
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.39
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.96
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke, 1860. 1860
Seller: Das Konversations-Lexikon, Garding, , GermanyDas Konversations-Lexikon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VIII, 227 S. Original-Broschur. Mit Sachregiter im Vorspann. Wenige Seiten etwas fleckig. Sonst gutes Exemplar.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchladen an der Kyll, Lissendorf, GermanyBuchladen an der Kyll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.95
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 255 S. ; 21 cm kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen 53226 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 395.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.76
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 255 S. Buch in sehr gutem Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband mit OU.
Published by Lindauer, München 1970
- Softcover
Seller: nova & vetera e.K., Bonn, , Germanynova & vetera e.K.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.34
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kartoniert. 8° 141 und 29 Seiten. Orig.-kartoniert. gutes Exemplar.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.02
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces ophthalmology through the lens of anatomy, physiology, and pathology, providing a theoretical base for practicing ophthalmologists in training. The author delves into the major ocular diseases and conditions such as conjunctivitis, blepharitis, and keratitis, discu…ssing their diagnosis, symptoms, causes, and typical treatments. The author's approach emphasizes the importance of understanding the anatomical and physiological context of ophthalmic ailments in order to make accurate diagnoses and execute effective, targeted treatments. This book is a valuable tool for practicing and prospective ophthalmologists, offering a comprehensive overview of the field. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Erlangen, F. Enke. 1860
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.57
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
VIII, 227 S. Unaufgeschnittene Original-Broschur (leicht angeschmutzt, Rücken minimal beschädigt). In guter Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.14
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an extensive and in-depth look at the study and treatment of eye conditions. The text delves into the diagnosis of numerous eye defects, from a simple loss of focus to more complex issues like retinal atrophy and ocular hemorrhages. Known as ophthalmoscopy, which inv…olves the inspection of the interior of the eye, requires balancing the patient's physiology, adept use of various mirrors, and corrective lenses to achieve clear images. In ophthalmoscopy, the author examines the fundus of the eye, specifically the retina, to better understand illnesses and ailments that may affect it. The first part includes a historical and theoretical overview of ophthalmoscopy and its modern iterations. The second part dives into specific conditions and diseases of the eye, presenting a wealth of clinical data and practical advice for managing each condition. This volume gathers together a wealth of ophthalmoscopic knowledge, and remains a cornerstone in the instruction of ophthalmology today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Neue Schweizer Bibliothek 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, , AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: 2 - Sprache: de - Einband: Paperback - Gewicht: 145 - Illust.: kA - Zustand: Gut - leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. kA (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.37
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag. Condition: Sehr gut. 255 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-320-4/8-00223875 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 392.

Handbuch der gesammten Augenheilkunde oder vollständige Abhandlung der Augenkrankheiten und ihrer medicinischen und operativen Behandlung für Aerzte und Studirende nach Dr. L.A. Desmarres
(deutsch umgearbeitet und erweitert von) Seitz, Eugen - Blattmann, Dr.
Published by Enke, Erlangen 1852
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 57.94
US$ 35.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Ausreichend. 23,5cm XVI.; 696; 2 Tafeln; 76 Textholzschnitten. Halbleder. Zustand: Gut min. bis gering gebräunt, gering wellig, im Durchschnitt max. gering fleckig, auch Feuchtigkeitsspuren, aber sehr selten (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Kleiner Schrifteintrag vor dem Titelblatt; Es gibt sehr, sehr wenige BL-An…merkungen/Unterstreichungen; Einband (Außen) hat leichte bis stärkere Gebrauchsspuren; Ist leicht bestoßen-berieben-abgegriffen; Gelenke an mehreren Stellen rissig; Es fehlen 4cm vom oberen Buchrücken; Ich weiß nicht, ob die zweite Tafel im Buch ist; Zu Beginn ist eine komplexe Tafel eines Auges, wenn die damit gemeint ist, sind die Tafeln komplett; Louis Auguste Desmarres (1810-1882) war der bedeutendste Schüler von Julius Sichel in Paris, dort schon bald überflügelte er seinen Lehrer. 1841 gründete er seine später so bekannte Privataugenklinik. 'Alles was die ärztlichen Generationen an Augenärzten zählt ist durch Desmarres Klinik gegangen, darunter der berühmteste, Albrecht von Graefe.' Hirschberg, 591 u. 593 'Er hat das Verdienst, in der Ophthalmologie richtigere chirurgische Principien . eingeführt zu haben, indem er zeigte, was an chirurgischen Eingriffen, selbst bei ambulanter Behandlung, auch dem Auge geboten werden kann.' Hirsch-H. Desmarres, a excellent teacher and writer, inauguratesd a school of French ophthalmologists. He made important contribution to ophthalmic surgery; (Thank you Fritz); * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

Published by Ferdinand Enke, Erlangen 1860
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hösl, Neuried, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Hösl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.61
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Befriedigend. Halbleinen Bibliotheks-Halbleinenband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rücken, Farbmusterschnitt. Der Einband ist stark berieben und besonders an den Ecken sehr stark bestoßen, Archivaufkleber am Rücken oben; der Kopfschnitt ist sehr stark gedunkelt, Seit- und Fußschnitt sind gut. Einige Archivvermerke, Einkle…ber und Stempel (Franz Josef Kinderspital Prag) im Innendeckel, auf Vorsatz und Titelseite, sowie auf der Titelrückseite. Die ersten und letzten Seiten sind teilw. stärker braunfleckig, davon abgesehen sind die Seiten bemerkenswert sauber und frisch, nur selten leicht fleckig. Stauchung und leichter Knick am oberen Eck. Seitz, Eugen, geb. 19. Nov. 1817 zu Vilbel bei Frankfurt a. M., studierte in Göttingen unter Fuchs, promovierte in Giessen 1842, war Assistent und Dozent in Giessen und Tübingen 1848 bis 54, Prof. der spez. Pathol. und Therap. und Direktor der med. Klinik in Giessen 1856 bis 79, trat dann in den Ruhestand und siedelte nach Wiesbaden über, wo er 11. April 1899 starb. (Quelle: zeno org). Zamminer: Friedrich Z., ein Mathematiker und Physiker, geboren als Sohn des Oberforstraths Johannes Z. am 26. October 1817 zu Darmstadt, am 15. August 1858 zu Gießen.Am 3. October 1843 wurde er zum außerordentlichen Professor in der philosophischen Facultät [der Universität Gießen]ernannt, mit den Fächern: Mathematik und Physik.Bekannter ist seine auf Musik bezügliche Arbeit, die ihrer Zeit sogar Ansehen erregte: Die Musik und die musikalischen Instrumente in ihrer Beziehung zu den Gesetzen der Akustik" (mit Holzschnitten. Gießen 1855). In populärer Weise erklärt er die akustischen Gesetze, ihre Beachtung beim Bau der Instrumente und läßt dabei die mathematisch-physikalische Grundlage nicht außer Acht. Er sucht den Musiker und Dilettanten über die Vibration der Saiten, die Schwingungen der Luft aufzuklären.(Quelle: Wikisource). Entsprechend erinnert die theoretisch physicalische Einleitung Zamminers, die sich über 68 Seiten erstreckt, teilweise mehr an eine musik-physikalische Vorlesung, bevor er sich den Geräuschen der Lunge zuwendet. Praktischer Theil. I. Die Auscultation. Die Respirationsgeräusche im Allgemeinen . Das weiche Athmen. Das scharfe oder rauhe Athmen. Das vesiculäre Athmen. Die localen Eigenthümlichkeiten des vesiculären Athmens an verschiedenen Brustregionen. Die Differenzen des Athmungsgeräusches an identischen Regionen beider Brusthälften. Das abgesetzte Athmen. Das Exspirationsgeräusch und das verlängerte Exspirium. Das verstärkte Athmen. Das verringerte oder verschwächte Athmen. Das bronehiale Athmen. Die unreinen oder gemischten Athmungsgeräusche. Das fortgeleitete Athmen. Die unbestimmten Athmungsgeräusche Skoda's. Das metamorphosirende Athmen. Die Rasselgeräusche. Die Auscultation des Hustens. Die Auscultation der Stimme. Der Pectoralfremitus, Stimmfremitus. Das pleuritische Reibegeräusch. II. Die Percussion. Ueber die verschiedenen Methoden der Percussion. Die Klassification des Percussionsschalls. Der matte Percussionsschall. Der nichttympanitische Schall. Ueber das differentielle Verhalten des nichttympanitischem Schalles an verschiedenen Brustregionen. Der abnorm helle und der abnorm gedämpfte nichttympanitische Schall. Der tympanitische Schall. Der volle und der leere Schall Skoda's. Der metallische Klang. Das Geräusch des gesprungenen Topfes. Sprache / Language: de VIII + 277 Seiten. ca. 21,9 x 14,6 cm.

Lindauers Lateinische Quellen : Lokalhistorische Texte : Ingolstadt / Eichstätt / Neuburg (Donau). -
Maximilian Bechstädt / Peter Grau / Carl A. Schäfers (Auswahl/Kommentar):
Seller: JOSEPH STEUTZGER / ANTIQUARIAT & KUNSTHANDEL GbR, Buch am Buchrain, BAY, GermanyJOSEPH STEUTZGER / ANTIQUARIAT & KUNSTHANDEL GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 119 Seiten. "2000 Jahre Latein spiegeln die Texte aus drei benachbarten, aber unterschiedlichen Städten wider: der Herzogs- und ehemaligen Universitätsstadt Ingolstadt mit ihrer Jesuitentradition, dem Bischofssitz mit moderner Universität Eichstätt und der römischen Garnison und Fürstenresidenz in Renaissance und Barock Neub…urg, und zwar Inschriften (Römerzeit; Renaissance/Barock), Urkunden, Texte zur Schul- und Universitätsgeschichte, das früheste Beispiel für Frauenliteratur im bayerischen Raum (Hugeburc, Vita Willibaldi), das Jesuitendrama (Gretser, Bidermann), Gedichte Jacob Baldes u. a.". 1 Orig.-Klammerheftung (vord. Umschlag mit kleinem Fleckchen, Rücken oben gering angestoßen - sonst sehr ordentlich/sauber).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.56
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.