Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 43.64
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 53.13
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Berlin: Rosenbaum & Hart, 1898
Seller: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, Germany
906 S. Groß-8°, Halbleder. Einband berieben, sonst sehr gut erhalten.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 52.96
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 53.30
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 942 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin: International News Company, GB: USA, 1896
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 43.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight text is bound in contemporary half leather. Spine with twin rules is lettered in gold. Armorial bookplate of W. Wathen Bartlett. "The Edinburgh French Circle" stamped to leaves at start. Extremities of covers a bit rubbed. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. NOTE: Title label on spine has a small modern repair with "4" inked in. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1600g.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin: International News Company, GB: USA, 1896
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 43.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight text is bound in contemporary half leather. Spine with twin rules is lettered in gold. Armorial bookplate of W. Wathen Bartlett. "The Edinburgh French Circle" stamped to leaves at start. Extremities of covers a bit rubbed. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1600g.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin: International News Company, GB: USA, 1896
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 43.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight text is bound in contemporary half leather. Spine with twin rules is lettered in gold. Armorial bookplate of W. Wathen Bartlett. "The Edinburgh French Circle" stamped to leaves at start. Extremities of covers a bit rubbed. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1600g.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin: International News Company, GB: USA, 1896
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 43.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: No DW. 1st Edition. Clean tight text is bound in contemporary half leather. Spine with twin rules is lettered in gold. Armorial bookplate of W. Wathen Bartlett. "The Edinburgh French Circle" stamped to leaves at start. Extremities of covers a bit rubbed. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1600g.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 32.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a fascinating account of the author's multiple encounters with cunning beggars over several years. Set against the societal backdrop of the time, the author examines the clever tactics and schemes employed by these individuals to extract money from unsuspecting victims. The author delves into the psychology of both the beggars and those who fall prey to their ploys, exploring the motivations and vulnerabilities that drive these interactions. Through vivid anecdotes and personal reflections, the author sheds light on the complex dynamics of human nature and the challenges of distinguishing genuine need from calculated manipulation. Ultimately, this book offers a valuable perspective on the complexities of human interaction and the enduring problem of poverty and social inequality. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 32.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the socialist movement of the late 19th century, analysing its international character and the shared principles that unite organized socialist parties across the globe. The author traces the historical development of socialism, arguing that economic conditions are the primary drivers of social change. They examine the transition from feudalism to capitalism and the subsequent rise of large-scale industry and global commerce, highlighting the impact of these shifts on social structures. The book explores the contradictions and antagonisms inherent in capitalist society, particularly the conflict between social production and individual profit motives. The author argues that these contradictions are leading to the decline of capitalism and the emergence of a new socialist order, in which the working class will collectively control the means of production for the benefit of all. This insightful analysis provides a valuable understanding of the historical and economic forces that have shaped the socialist movement. It sheds light on the challenges and opportunities facing socialism today, offering a compelling vision of a more just and equitable future. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Fisher Unwin/Rosenbaum&Hart/Hatleben/Armand Colin/ The International News Company, London/Berlin/Wien/Paris/New York
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Condition: Gut. Band XI. komplett, 3 Hefte. Orig.-Brosch., 16x26, Seiten unaufgeschnitten, S 907. Umschlag leichte Randläsuren, Rest einer Marke, insgesamt aber relativ gut erhalten, innen sauber. Auszug aus dem Inhalt: 1. Dilke: The three powers and Greece. 2. Mc Carthy: William Evert Galdstone. 3. Masson-Forestier: Un veritable amour. 4. Barth: Gladstone. 5. Paul Heyse: Holdrio. 6. Crawford: Gabriele d Annunzio. 7. Le Vieux du Zambése 8. Brandt: Vom chinesischen Kaiser und seiner Hauptstadt. 9. Helferich: Edward Burne-Jones. 10. Greenwood: Prince Bismarck. 11. Street: A warning. 12. Houssaye: La Vielle de Waterloo. 13. Normand: Obéissance Passive. 14. Münz: Die Welt des Vatikans. 15. Spielhagen: Das Mädchen von Lille.
Published by Fisher Unwin/Rosenbaum&Hart/Hatleben/Armand Colin/ The International News Company, London/Berlin/Wien/Paris/New York
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Band X komplett, 3 Hefte in Orig.-Broschur, 16x26, Seiten unaufgeschnitten, S 911. Ein Umschlag zwei Eckchen fehlend, stellenweise leichte Staubspuren, aber insgesamt nicht schlecht, innen in Ordnung. Auszug aus dem Inhalt: 1. Schreiner: Stray Thoughts on South Africa. 2. Meridith: Notes on Flögel s History of Comic Literature. 3. Beaume: Le mouline. 4. Bugoslawski: Preussisch-Deutsche Taktik. 5. Gissing: The Ring Finger. 6. Pennel: Cycling in the High Alps. 6. Theuriet: Dorine. 7. Les Hollandais a Java. 8. Fontane: Bernhard von Lepel. 9. Yeats: The celtic elements in literature. 10. Pabst: Le Maréchal Canrobert. 11. Mourey: Les salons anglais de 1898. 12. Frapan: Der alte Prediger. 13. Bunsen: Georg von Bunsen.
Published by Fisher Unwin/Rosenbaum&Hart/Hatleben/Armand Colin/ The International News Company, London/Berlin/Wien/Paris/New York, 1898
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Band IX komplett in drei Heften, Orig.-Brosch., Seiten unaufgeschnitten, 16x25, S 906. Umschlag kleinere Randläsuren, ein Band ein paar kleine Tintenflecken, aber nicht schlecht. Innen sauber und in Ordnung. Für Broschuren dieses Alters solid guter Zustand. Auszug aus dem Inhalt: 1. James: John Delavoy. 2. Norman: The globe and the Island. 3. Jaurés: Le Socialism Francais. 4. Liebknecht: "Zukunftsstaatliches". 5. Gosse: Alphons Daudet. 6. Rod: Les Idées et les Moers. 7. Saar: Sündenfall. Eine Alt-Wiener Geschichte. 8 . Basch: Ibsen et George Sand. 9.Meredith: Odes in Contribution to the Song of French History: The revolution. 10. Ingres: Les Cahier de Montauban. 11. John Stewart Mill: Lettres Inédites à Gustave d Eichthal.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 922 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: German
Published by London, Fisher Unwin,, 1896
943 S. Einband berieben und bestoßen. Schnitt fleckig. Durchgehend etwas fleckig. Wohl mit der Erstveröffentlichung von 3 Folgen von Robert Louis Stevenson posthum veröffentlichten Roman: Weir of Hermiston. Auch mit Artikeln von Theodor Mommsen, Anatol France, Peter Rosegger, Leon Tolstoi, Theodor Barth u.a. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 24 x 17 cm, Halbleder der Zeit mit umlaufendem, marmoriertem Schnitt.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 31.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book discusses the evolution of sexual relationships and the roles of men and women within the Boer community, a group of Dutch-descended people living in South Africa. The author explores the historical and cultural context of the Boer community, examining how their unique lifestyle and values have shaped their views on marriage, family, and gender roles. The book highlights the distinctive characteristics of Boer society, including the importance of tradition, the emphasis on female domesticity, and the relative equality between men and women in terms of property ownership and decision-making. The author also delves into the complex social dynamics within Boer families, exploring the relationships between husbands and wives, parents and children, and the extended family network. Drawing on extensive research and firsthand accounts, this book offers a nuanced understanding of the Boer community and provides valuable insights into the evolution of gender roles and sexual relationships in a non-Western society. It sheds light on the ways in which cultural and historical factors have influenced the formation of societal norms and practices, and raises important questions about the nature of gender equality and the changing roles of men and women in modern society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publication Date: 1896
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. Berlin and Vienna 1896-1898. Volume 2, April, May, June 1896; Volume 3, July, August, September 1896; Volume 4, October, November, December 1896; volume 5, Jan, Feb, March 1897; Volume 8, October, November, December 1897; Volume 8, July, August, September 1898. Articles in English, French and German. Sm.4to., about 800pp. per volume, 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, paper spine labels. VG, very light wear, one spine label chipped. No ownership marks. Volumes are full of important articles as "Shakespeare en France sous l'Ancien Regime ' by Jsserand and Zangwill 'A Child of the Ghetto.' Set of 6 volumes:
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1896 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 317 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 317 Language: French,English,German.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 968.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: fre. Language: fre,eng,ger. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1896. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - fre,eng,ger, Pages:- 317, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 317 317.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1898 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 953 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 953 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1897 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 955 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 955 Language: English.