Fellows Arnold (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Oxford Univ. Press 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 6.50

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Second Impression. Owner's name on ffep, else immaculate and sound; jacket has minimal wear. Size: Octavo. Hard Cover.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.76

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Octavo hardback. xx, 419 pp. Black and white illustrations. Very Good condition in Good dust jacket (slightly chipped, small loss from bottom of spine).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.75

    US$ 15.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback, second impression, small octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, the dust jacket well preserved and protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve. Illustrated, maps, plans, xix + 419pp.

  • Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.51

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 2nd impression. VG condition book with dust jacket. Unclipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 419pp with B&W illustrations.

  • Published by Clarendon Press 1964

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.47

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1964. Second Impression. 419 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Flatsigned by author to title page. Black and white photographic plates. Light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly

  • Published by Clarendon, Oxford 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good(+). First. Illus. 419pp. 12mo, green cloth. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. Very good(+).

  • Published by Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.31

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout however binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Green Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Dust Jacket Condition: Encapsulted Dust Jacket. First Edition of This Edition. named on first page by maren brown Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner.

  • Published by London: Oxford U P/Humphrey Milford 1943. 1943

    • Hardcover

    Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    G, unmarked Hardback; bookplate; owner's name; no DJ. [Reprint, with corrections, of 1937 ed.] [Photos & fold-out Plans] xvi + 325 pp.

  • Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, England 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket England: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964.Clean inside and out. Excellent travel guide to Welsh and English historical culture. Welsh Roman Roads and Border Castles, Church plans, medieval house plans, Roman roads plans, monastic plans, C

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. xix, 414 pp. LCC: 7412140.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomByre Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.60

    US$ 32.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Green cloth a little worn and sunned, inscription to ffep, tight, clean and sound, good, no DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomYare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.26

    US$ 35.88 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.26

    US$ 23.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. PRICE NOT CLIPPED.

  • Published by London : Oxford University Press 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 31.23

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    6th edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; xvi, 325 pages, 39 unnumbered leaves of plates (3 folded) : illustrations, maps, plans ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references

  • Published by Oxford University Press.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.80

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. Hardback. With dust jacket. A clean, solid edition. Photograph available on request.

  • Published by OUP

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.80

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Photograph available on request.

  • Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United KingdomChapter Two Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.80

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Hardback. With dust jacket. Reprint 1937. Photograph available on request.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Shooting Star Press, New York 1995

    1573350273 / 9781573350273

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. FROM EARLY ICONOGRAPHY to contemporary painting, man has' recorded the antics of angels and cherubs through rich and vivid images. In Christian lore, angels are God's messengers, engaged to deliver His word to man and. to protect him against all evil. But in our

  • Published by London : Oxford University Press 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.59

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    6th edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; xvi, 325 pages, 39 unnumbered leaves of plates (3 folded) : illustrations, maps, plans ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references

  • Published by Oxford University Press 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, , United KingdomBook_Attic

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.75

    US$ 29.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. With unclipped dust cover. Remains of a label to inside front. Could have been an ex library book.

  • Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford 1964

    Seller: Antiquariat Sasserath, Mönchengladbach, , GermanyAntiquariat Sasserath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.15

    US$ 25.47 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8°, 2. Aufl., XVIII, 419 S. mit Abbildungen. Gzl. in Folie eingeklebt. Bibliotheksexemplar. Guter Zustand, Stempel auf dem Vortitel. Der Text ist sauber. 42321.

  • Published by Oxford University Press,, London 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. No DJ. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. No inscription 419pp, Index clean and tight. Size: 5" by 7.5" Tall. B/W Photographs & Drawings (illustrator).

  • Published by Oxford University Press,, London 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Unclipped dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. No inscription 419pp, Index clean and tight. Size: 5" by 7.5" Tall. B/W Photographs & Drawings (illustrator).

  • Published by Published at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964, 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Missing Books (PBFA), Great Leighs, , United KingdomMissing Books (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.08

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition thus, being a revised edition of The Wayfarer's Companion first published in 1937. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, under illustrated dustwrapper. 7.5ins x 5.25ins, xx, 419pp plus 33pp plates. Eight maps and plans within text. Dw appears to have been slightly trimmed in height, otherwise VG / VG.

  • Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Great Britain 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.92

    US$ 32.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. England and Wales. Slight foxing to top edge. Message to previoss owner to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. Price clipped to D/J. Contents: List of Plates. Maps and Plans. The Pleasant Land. Early Men. Roman Britain.

  • Published by Oxford University Press, 1954. 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Salopian Books, Shrewsbury, SAL, United KingdomSalopian Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.53

    US$ 42.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprinted hard cover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Rubbing and some fading to all edges of boards and spine. Browning to endpapers. 12mo. 325pp.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 16.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. xviii, 419 p. illus., maps, plans. 19 cm. ; LCCN: 64-6164 ; LC: DA630; Dewey: 914.2 ; OCLC: 401121 ; First ed. published in 1937 under title: The wayfarer's companion ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; Contents : The pleasant land -- Early men -- Roman Britain -- T

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.35

    US$ 43.99 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964. XVIII, 419 S. mit einigen Tafeln, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag, (Vorsatz gering gebräunt / Umschlag leicht berieben)---- Text englisch - 608 Gramm.

  • Published by Chigwell School,, Chigwell, 2004

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.36

    US$ 30.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp 46. Original ribbon-tied printed wraps. Illustrations. Selected from the school archives. Very good indeed.