Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Stuttgart ; Düsseldorf ; Berlin ; Leipzig : Klett-Schulbuchverl., 1993
ISBN 10: 3125816009 ISBN 13: 9783125816008
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
kart. Condition: Befriedigend. 1. Aufl., 1. Dr. XXIV, 199 S. ; 24 cm Kanten berieben / bestossen, Schulstempel, Besitzeintrag, Anstreichungen / Notizen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal GUL-3570 ISBN 9783125816008 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 446.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, known since 1991 for good books at sane prices. 11 11 23.
Language: German
Published by Brigitta Firmenich 1999,., 1999
ISBN 10: 3000031723 ISBN 13: 9783000031724
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch, Condition: Gut. 69 Seiten, Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angebräunt. Im übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2015
ISBN 10: 3777424404 ISBN 13: 9783777424408
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Museum Sinclair-Haus, 2015
ISBN 10: 3777424404 ISBN 13: 9783777424408
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Bilingual edition in German and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Ori Gersht. Naturgewalten: Filme und Fotografien" at the Museum Sinclair-Haus in Bad Homburg, Germany from March 15 to June 14, 2015. Upper edge of cover is lightly worn. Spine is slightly cocked, but binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
US$ 33.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Blurred landscapes, falling trees and the lofty peaks of the Pyrenees - the extraordinary aesthetics of Ori Gersht's work seduce the viewer. But beneath the beautiful first appearances lie the sites of historical events - in this way the artist makes visible what is no longer plain to see. Ori Gersht (* 1967) views the landscape as the location of past events. On his journeys he follows the traces of the past and translates the process of remembering into powerfully expressive images. The impressive panorama of the Pyrenees, for example, is a site of a desperate flight from the National Socialists. His works of art are metaphors for the unsolvable relationships between past and present, between life and death. They are in the liminal space between (natural) forces and destruction on the one hand, and beauty and grandeur on the other. The images unfold their poetry and horror simultaneously in an extensive pictorial series.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Dumont Literatur U. Kunst, 2004
ISBN 10: 3832174958 ISBN 13: 9783832174958
Seller: BuchZeichen-Versandhandel, Freiburg, Germany
Condition: Gebraucht - Sehr gut. sehr guter Zustand - Dumont Verlag / HC, 2004.
Language: English
Published by Hirmer Verlag, Munich, 2015
ISBN 10: 3777424404 ISBN 13: 9783777424408
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Blurred landscapes, falling trees and the lofty peaks of the Pyrenees - the extraordinary aesthetics of Ori Gersht's work seduce the viewer. But beneath the beautiful first appearances lie the sites of historical events - in this way the artist makes visible what is no longer plain to see. Ori Gersht (* 1967) views the landscape as the location of past events. On his journeys he follows the traces of the past and translates the process of remembering into powerfully expressive images. The impressive panorama of the Pyrenees, for example, is a site of a desperate flight from the National Socialists. His works of art are metaphors for the unsolvable relationships between past and present, between life and death. They are in the liminal space between (natural) forces and destruction on the one hand, and beauty and grandeur on the other. The images unfold their poetry and horror simultaneously in an extensive pictorial series. Blurred landscapes, falling trees and the lofty peaks of the Pyrenees the extraordinary aesthetics of Ori Gershts work seduce the viewer. But beneath the beautiful first appearances lie the sites of historical events in this way the artist makes visible what is no longer plain to see. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 33.29
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Köln : Wienand, 1994
ISBN 10: 3879094101 ISBN 13: 9783879094103
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, Germany
Taschenbuch / geringe Gebrauchsspuren Zustand gut.
Language: German
Published by Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Heimatschutz;
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. Seiten 110 - 122; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Klosterbibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Abtei-Stempel.). Der Zustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut; der Vorsatz enthält eine handschriftliche Notiz des Vorbesitzers; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Pappband. Condition: Befriedigend. 1. Auflage. 47 Seiten folienkaschiertes exBibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Stempeln/Signaturen, Kanten berieben / bestossen, Wasserrand, angewellt, fleckig, mit Tesa geklebte Anrisse/Falze /// Standort Wimregal GUL-60058 ISBN 9783401045276 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 349.
Condition: New. pp. 120.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: German
Published by Cantz Verlag, Stuttgart, 1994
ISBN 10: 3893226222 ISBN 13: 9783893226221
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut. 27 cm 88 S. Orig.-Karton. Mit farbigen Abbildungen im Text. Gutes Exemplar.
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Vereinfachte Ausgangsschr., 1. Aufl. 52, [10] S. B3205-89 9783785528266 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: German
ISBN 10: 3934860028 ISBN 13: 9783934860025
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
ISBN 10: 386068213X ISBN 13: 9783860682135
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: German
Published by Köln-Deutz : Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Landschaftsschutz, 1968
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germany
ill. OBrosch., geh. Condition: Gut. 30 S., m. s/w Abb. sehr guter Zustand. I-06-34 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 70 Rheinische Kunsstätten ; Heft 9-10 : Nachdruck 1968.
Published by München, Prestel., 1993
Seller: Antiquariat Nosbüsch und Stucke, Euskirchen, NRW, Germany
4to. 127 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Umschlag. Neuwertiges Exemplar.
ISBN 10: 3880943605 ISBN 13: 9783880943605
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.