Florida Augustine (37 results)
Published by Bev-Ron Publishing, Kansas City, Kansas 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Joan's Bookshop, Palm City, FL, U.S.A.Joan's Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
soft cover. Condition: Very Good. cover - plastic comb - good - top right end of front cover creased.
Published by Cookbook Publishers, Lenexa, Kansas 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, U.S.A.Biblio Pursuit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.97
US$ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Plastic Comb. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine with light wear.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George L. Potter, St. Augustine, Florida 1962
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pamphlet. Condition: Used - Good. No date, ca 1962 (JFK). 9 x 8" sheet folding to 9 x 4". Color halftones, map, list of figures. First wax museum in US. Corner nibbled, else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.75
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesCooking Inn: Historic St. Augustine's Bed & Breakfast
Bed and Breakfast Inn Owners Advertising Cooperative of St. Augustine, Florida, Inc.
Published by Oceanco Ltd., Boca Raton, Fl 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, U.S.A.JNBookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Softcover book bound in stiff printed wrappers. 25 cm. 109 pages. Contains black-and-white illustrations throughout. The book is in near fine condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, interior pages bright. Light edge wear/bumping to the covers.
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1955, January - April. Journals, North America, Native Americans. Florida Historical Society/St. Augustine Historical Society Volume33, numbers 3 - 4. good pamphlet/paperback with chip at lower front edge of cover, previous owner's name at top. 161- 305p.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.56
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Architectural Guidelines For Historic Preservation
Prepared by The Planning and Building Division City oof Saint Augustine Florida
- Softcover
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.Pheonix Books and Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Softback in overall good shape with light general wear. Binding firm and square. Clean throughout.
Published by (Washington,D.C.): (GPO), 1848 1848
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Disbound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mr.Johnson, of Louisiana made the following report:"The Commitee on Private Land Claims, to whom was referred the memorial of the Very Rev. Benedict Madeore, vicar general of the Catholics of Florida, and pastor of the Cath…olic church of St. Augustine, in Florida; and to whom was also referred the memorial of the trustees and members of the Catholic church of St. Augustine."Some foxing,47 pages.
Published by (Washington,D.C.): (GPO), 1848 1848
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Disbound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Report of Mr. Johnson of Louisiana: "The Committee on Private Land Claims, to whom were referred the report of the Solicitor of the Treasury, and sundry documents, respecting the claims of the Rev. Benedict Madeore, vicar g…eneral of the Catholic church of Florida, and of the Catholic congregation of St. Augustine, Florida, to certain lots or tracts of land in or near said city".Some light foxing, small tear from lower right corner of first page affecting a few words. Nine pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by H.S. Wyllie, St. Augustine, Florida 1898
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. Copyrigtht 1898. (79) pages. Folding map, drawings. 9.75 x 6.75", color wrapper. Wrap trifle soiled, first leaf creased, VG.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a detailed insight into the ancient city of St. Augustine, Florida, the oldest continuously inhabited European-established settlement in the continental United States. Established in 1565 by Spanish conquistadors, the city has a long and rich history spanning several centu…ries and multiple cultural influences, from its Spanish origins through British and American rule. The author takes readers on a historical journey, exploring the city's landmarks and attractions, including the Castillo de San Marcos, the Fountain of Youth, and the St. Augustine Alligator Farm Zoological Park, highlighting the city's unique blend of history, culture, and natural beauty. The book also delves into the cultural contributions of St. Augustine, showcasing its vibrant arts scene, delectable cuisine, and exciting nightlife. Through its exploration of St. Augustine's historical significance and lasting legacy, this book offers a captivating account of a city that has played a pivotal role in shaping the tapestry of American history and culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.39
US$ 70.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Ponce de Leon Land is a comprehensive history of Florida, covering its earliest days up to the present. Brown covers important people and events, as well as the cultural and natural features that make Florida so unique. This is a fascinating read for anyone interested in the history of the…American South.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.94
US$ 71.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Ponce de Leon Land is a comprehensive history of Florida, covering its earliest days up to the present. Brown covers important people and events, as well as the cultural and natural features that make Florida so unique. This is a fascinating read for anyone interested in the history of the America…n South.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.42
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by J. Murray Jordan, Philadelphia 1905
- Softcover
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 73.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated Wrappers. Condition: Good. Early edition. (24)pp views from photographs. View include: City Gates; Sea Wall; Oldest House; Treasury Street; St. George Street; Charlotte Street; Hotel Ponce de Leon; The Alcazar; Fort Marion; &c. Bound in gilt-embossed green wrappers; upper corners of cover chipped. 7.75" x 9.75".
Published by Allen, Lane and Scott 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Allen, Lane and Scott, Philadelphia, 1955. x, 164 pages. Illustrated. 11.25 x 9.25", hardcover, no dj. No dj, clean, tight, VG/none.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.36
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.13
US$ 16.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.30
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.69
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More imagesPublished by Handwritten Letter, St. Augustine 1832
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,250.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very good. Handwritten letter. Large folio, blue cloth folder, title on label affixed to front cover. Full piece measures 11.5" x 17". Letter encased in archival sleeve. Previously folded, letter is two pages, with two archival repairs along the top fold. Dated June 27th, 1832, with postal stamp from the follow…ing day. Addressed to George S. Borwn, Esq of St. Mary's Georgia, with stamp and rate on cover. John Drysdale (1783-1845) served as Mayor of St. Augustine, Florida, from 1827-1830. He was an attorney by trade, also serving as an Alderman in 1823 and County Judge of St. Johns County. A unique piece of early Florida land speculation. In the case of United States v. Arredondo, decided in 1832, the United States Supreme Court addressed a land grant dispute stemming from the Adams-Onís Treaty of 1819, whereby Spain ceded Florida to the United States. The Arredondo case involved a claim by the Arredondo family, who sought confirmation of a Spanish land grant awarded before the territory's transfer to the U.S. The grant covered over 1.5 million acres in what is now Alachua County, Florida. The Court's decision, penned by Justice Joseph Story, upheld the validity of the Arredondo grant under the terms of the Adams-Onís Treaty, which recognized land grants made by Spain before the cession. This landmark case established significant legal precedent in U.S. property law, particularly regarding the recognition and confirmation of land titles and grants in territories acquired by the United States, setting a framework for the treatment of former Spanish land grants within American jurisprudence. Letter from Judge John Drysdale of St. Augustine, Florida in 1832, after the United States vs. Arredondo confirmed his ownership of 3,131 acres of land in Florida. In this letter, he requests that attorney George S. Brown of St. Mary's, Georgia, sell (illustrator). Signed.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.48
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.66
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 122 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.28 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.53
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.