Forster Max Editor (6 results)
FAMOUS BRITISH SHORT STORIES. (Pocket Book # B12 );
Blair, Lyle (editor); Max Beerbohm, E.M. Forster, R.K. Narayan, W. Somerset Maugham, Mulk Raj Anand, Rudyard Kipling, Katherine Mansfield, Saki, Stephen Leacock, Arthur Conan Doyle, Henry Lawson, R.R. James, Robert Louis Stevenson, and Baron Corvo
Published by Pocket Books., London England 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 233 pgs. >>> Anthology of fourteen stories by Max Beerbohm, E.M. Forster, R.K. Narayan, W. Somerset Maugham, Mulk Raj Anand, Rudyard Kipling, Katherine Mansfield, Saki, Stephen Leacock, Arthur Conan Doyle, Henry Lawson, R.R. James, Robert Louis Stevenson, and… Baron Corvo >> Minor cover creasing; minor shelf wear; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Illustrated Cover art! (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by George Westermann, Braunschweig GERMANY 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 28.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Book Very Good. Ninety-first Edition. 337-760+46 pages appendix & index. VOLUME II ONLY. Green binding, black titles to front & spine, Light wear/rubbing to spine-edns, very light wear to corners, boards very slightly out of true. Ink inscription to flyleaf. Pulll-out colour map to front. Rear end-paper rip…ped out clumsily exposing cloth layer to inner rear hinge & causing a light wobble. Page-edges very slightly yellowed. Text is very clean & in nice condition.

British classical Authors. With biographical notices. With an appendix of recent English authors.
Herrig, Ludwig Christian Friedrich and Max (Editor) Förster:
Language: English
Published by Braunschweig ; Berlin ; Hamburg : Westermann, 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Hecht, Leer, NDS, GermanyAntiquariat Hecht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 35.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°; geb. Orig.-Halbleinen. Condition: Gut. XX, 810, 51 S. ; 8 Einband berieben. Papier altersentsprechend gebräunt. Ansonsten gutes Exemplar. Vorwort auf deutsch, ansonsten in englischer Sprache. /lager 0181 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 Jubilee edition, hundred and first edition, reprint from 100. edition.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Max Liebermann: from Realism to Impressionism
Gilbert, Barbara C. (editor) ; Liebermann, Max; Essays by Deshmuhk, Marion; Forster-Hahn, Francoise; Gilbert, Barbara C. ; Klein, Mason; Schutz, Chana & Simon, Hermann
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesFrom the Third Programme: A Ten-years' Anthology [Signed & Numbered]
John Morris (Editor); T. S. Eliot; Isaiah Berlin; Max Beerbohm; E. M. Forster; Edward Sackville-West; Andre Gide; Fred Hoyle; Magnus Pike et al
Published by Nonesuch Press, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 338.32
US$ 26.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 339pp + x prelims. Anthology published to celebrate the completion of ten years of broadcasting by the BBC Third Programme. Designed by Francis Meynell in four sections - Imagination; Argument; Experience; Exposition. Twenty-six contributions (previously broadcast on The T…hird Programme) by writers, philosophers and scientists such as T. S. Eliot, Isaiah Berlin, Max Beerbohm, E. M. Forster, Edward Sackville-West, Andre Gide, Fred Hoyle and Magnus Pike. Printed on mould-made paper in a limited numbered edition of 1300 tall copies by the Stellar Press for distribution in the UK by the Nonesuch Press. This is copy #53. Gift inscription on ffep handwritten and SIGNED by the Editor, John Morris and is dated19 September 1956. Morris writes the Introduction. Also numbered and signed by the US/Canada publisher, Max Reinhardt on the limitation page at end of the book. Unlike the standard edition this volume contains illustrations by B.S. Biro. Grey cloth covered beveled edged boards with bright gilt lettering and bands on spine. Faded gilt top page edges. Untrimmed fore edge and lower page edges. Few uncut (and partially cut) pages, such as pp95/98, p271, p307. Small vertical brown mark (heat/burn?) to top edge of front cover. Otherwise in fine condition. Clean inside pages. Appears hardly read. B. S. Biro (illustrator). Signed by Editor.