Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1760356951. 10/13/2025 12:02:31 PM.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Neville Chapman, Bacup, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 123 b/w photographs with captions.
Language: English
Published by Foxline Publishing, United Kingdom, 1991
ISBN 10: 1870119177 ISBN 13: 9781870119177
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 64 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 223.
Language: English
Published by Foxline Publishing, Stockport, 1991
ISBN 10: 1870119177 ISBN 13: 9781870119177
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First. Unpaginated. A very well researched and illustrated publication from the Scenes of the Past Series - this being number 13 . Very well illustrated throughout - with super b/w photographs etc. Interesting railway reference/interest. First ed. A super copy. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 16.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Fine. Tanning to edge of pages Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Large softcover in illustrated covers, in Near Fine condition. With b&w illustrations, maps and diagrams. With pp44. A pictorial account of the railways around Stockport.
Seller: Hunt's Bookshop, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. Please note stock images are used and the cover may not match. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Language: English
Published by Foxline Publications, Stockport, 1987
ISBN 10: 1870119002 ISBN 13: 9781870119009
Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, United Kingdom
Stapled Card Covers. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 40 pages. 200g. Stapled card covers. FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps.
Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 21.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Published by Foxline Publishing, Stockport, 1991
ISBN 10: 1870119215 ISBN 13: 9781870119214
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and inside covers. Contains many black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1870119215. ISBN/EAN: 9781870119214. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 78124121006. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 29.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages, illustrated throughout. Original pictorial card covers. Covers marked. Spine sunned. A clean copy. The book forms part of the Scenes from the Past railway history series and covers the LNWR and LMS branch lines across Anglesey, including the Amlwch and Red Wharf Bay routes. Size: 20 x 27 cms. Category: Varied Books; ISBN: 1870119266. ISBN/EAN: 9781870119269. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
US$ 13.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Foxline Publishing, Bredbury, 1987
ISBN 10: 1870119002 ISBN 13: 9781870119009
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United Kingdom
US$ 14.46
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet. Condition: Very Good. [40 pp.] A copiously-illustrated collection of old photographs of the railways around Stockport. Includes detailed captions and two sketch maps. Reprint. first published 1986.
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine.
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Slim staple-bound book, as-new condition.
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG+. 1st Edition. Glossy pictorial covers. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Spine slightly faded.
Published by Foxline, 2006
ISBN 10: 1870119851 ISBN 13: 9781870119856
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 18.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 2006. Slightly better than very good condition. Stockport; Davenport and Hazel Grove to Disley; New Mills (Newtown) and Whaley Bridge. Large format. Pale tan pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos and track plans. Spine lightly faded. Covers lightly scuffed. Name & date in ink to top edge of verso of front cover. Else, contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Published by Foxline Publishing, Stockport, 1991
ISBN 10: 1870119177 ISBN 13: 9781870119177
First Edition
US$ 22.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). [64pp]. Grey illustrated laminated card cover.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0742513343 ISBN 13: 9780742513341
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Foxline Publishing, Stockport, Great Britain, 1986
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good++. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large format. Very well illustrated throughout with good maps and 97 crisp black and white photographic plates with good supporting text. In original attractive pictorial red card covers. Very Good++.
Published by Foxline Publishing, Stockport, Great Britain, 2006
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good++. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large format. 144 pages. Very well illustrated throughout with good track plans and endless crisp black and white photographic plates with good supporting text. In original attractive pictorial card covers which bear some light superficial creasing otherwise Very Good++.
Published by Editions Recreasoft, 2026
Seller: Livres Anciens Rares, Paris, France
Softcover. Condition: New. English: Print-on-demand reprint. Original edition: 1907. This modern reproduction of Surgical aspects of digestive disorders by Mumford, James Gregory, 1863-1914.; Stone, Arthur K. (Arthur Kingsbury), 1861-; Hewes, Henry Fox. makes an old or rare text available for consultation, bibliographic research, and specialized collections. Book images are non-contractual. - Informations complémentaires : Langue : Anglais | Format : Livre broché | État : Neuf | Nombre de pages : 395.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 430, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 430 430.