Franklin Benjamin Wright Esmond (17 results)

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 496 clean, unmarked pages; Advanced Uncorrected Proof.

- Hardcover
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 297 pages, dj a little loose maybe flaps used as bookmark.

- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(-). very good(-). Ed. by Esmond Wright. Illus. Tall 8vo, maroon cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. From the library of Wendell Garrett with his embossed stamp on the front flyleaf and his pencil marks in the margins of the introduction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Ed. by Esmond Wright. Illus. Tall 8vo, maroon cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990.
Published by Folio Society, London 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.Steven Edwards
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Clean, tight unmarked copy. No slipcase.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.74
US$ 19.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh dark red covers with black spine-label and gilt lettering, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. This is the first USA edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0674066545. ISBN/EAN: 97806…74066540. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 60412090051. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

Published by Folio Society
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.20
US$ 8.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Published by Folio Society
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.20
US$ 8.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. x, 297 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8939795 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, with crease on lower right corner of front.
More imagesPublished by Folio Society, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.74
US$ 19.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Scuffing to dark blue slipcase. First printing in this edition. Clean sound slip-case, fresh illustrated covers, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed he…re available upon request. Inventory No: 08418051124. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

Published by Folio Society, 1990 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.82
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth-backed pictorial paper-laid boards, top edge blue (Fine), slipcase (VG). Pp. 260, illus with b&w plates (no inscriptions).
Published by The Folio Society, London 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Not Issued. First Thus. Blue 1/4 buckram, red paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil, slipcased. 2nd ptg.: 1990. 260 pp. As new/as issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by The Folio Society 1989 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.02
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in slipcase (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Benjamin Franklin. His Life as He Wrote it.
Franklin, Benjamin; Wright, Esmond (compiled/edited/introduction by)
Published by The Folio Society, London 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.78
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase. First Folio Society Edition. 260pp, index, bw ills, col frontis. Blue cloth backed brick papered board in slipcase. Near new. Size: 8vo.

Published by Published by The Folio Society Ltd., 44 Eagle Street, London First Thus Edition . London 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.43
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First edition of this Folio edition hard back binding in publisher's original salmon paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the navy cloth spine. 8vo. 10'' x 6½''. Contains 260 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition slip case, unuse…d and unopened new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
Published by Folio Society, London 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 70.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Compiled, edited and with an introduction by Wright. Bound in quarter blue cloth with illustrated boards, spine and cover stamped in gilt. Comes in matching board slipcase. Illustrated in black and white. Book is fine except for neat stamps from previous owner on endpapers and copyright page. Sli…pcase has very minimal shelfwear. 6 x 9 3/4 inches. 260 pages.
More imagesPublished by London, The Folio Society. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrelandInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 92.99
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16 cm x 25.5 cm. 260 pages. Original hardcover with slipcase. As new. Includes the following essays: A Likely Lad for an Apprentice / The Leather Apron Man / A Middling and a Rising People / The Old England Man / 'The Fine and Noble China Vase, the British Empire' / The Ungrateful Incendiary / Bonhomme Richard / Old, Heavy and a… Little Indolent / Appendix: Who's Who. "One of the leading figures of early American history, Benjamin Franklin (1706-90) was a statesman, author, publisher, scientist, inventor and diplomat. Born into a Boston family of modest means, Franklin had little formal education. He went on to start a successful printing business in Philadelphia and grew wealthy. Franklin was deeply active in public affairs in his adopted city, where he helped launch a lending library, hospital and college, and garnered acclaim for his experiments with electricity, among other projects. During the American Revolution, he served in the Second Continental Congress and helped draft the Declaration of Independence in 1776. He also negotiated the 1783 Treaty of Paris that ended the Revolutionary War (1775-83). In 1787, in his final significant act of public service, he was a delegate to the convention that produced the U.S. Constitution." (History) Sprache: english.