Published by Hodder & Soughton, London, 1910
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by EASTON, W.G. COVER ART (20 GLOSSY ILUST) (illustrator). First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION SPINE STRIP BIT DARKENED, BUT COVERS & REST OF BOOOK ARE VERY CLEAN, SOLID ,BRIGHT. Very creative & delicate cover art duplicated on ENDPAPERS AND TITLE PAGE,wher it shows artist's name EASTON, W.G. PEACOCK FLORAL DESIGN .; GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES ON LIGHT GREEN HARD COVERS.,BLUE PEACOCK DESIGN. gLOSSY COLOR ART IS 4 CORNER TIPPED ONTO DARK PAGES.ALL VERY ATTRACTIVE. ; COLORFUL GLOSSY ILUSTRATIONS; 336pg pages; Many Popular Poets. Indexed . MOSTLY JUST ONE poem per page .VERY STURDY BOOK.
Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, 1932
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 548pp. Slight wear on the corners, spotting, and a tear on the spine head thus very good with owner name and stamp of noted psychologists Henry Guze on the front free endpaper.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 12 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc, New York, 1932
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Prentice-Hall Psychology Series. Orig. green cloth. xii, 548 pp. From the library of C.B. Farrar with his bookplate and publisher's invoie laid in indicating "No charge for review." A fine copy.
Published by Field & Stream Publishing, New York, 1947
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. McCaleb, Fred F. (Cover); Fuller, Arthur D.; Dower, Walter; Gillette, Henry S.; Hunt, Lynn Bogue; Monroe Jr., C.E.; Ripley, A. Lassell; Ward, Everett S.; Chapin Ray (photos); Wares, James A.; Liedl, Charles; Bransom, Paul (illustrator). First Edition. 118 pages. Features: The Great Bear Hunt; Bighorn Mountain Trout; Hawk Call - Reconverted; Moose on the Loose; The Dove; Midwinter Rainbows; Darby Creek Honkers; Confessions of a Goat Hunter; The Springer's Surprise; Duck Shooting; Big Bomber; Repairing Bamboo Rods; Deer Hunter's Cabin; The Passing of "Take 'Em" Sue; Christmas at North Crossing; Man-Eaters of Kumaon - part 3 - the Chowgarh man-eating tiger killed 64 humans before Jim Corbett caught up with her;; Magnum Loadings. Nice one-page hunting cabin photo ad for Zenith Radios; Photo of Frank M. Gale holding his winning largemouth; Photo of Mrs. Julian T. Crandall with her 121 pound tarpon; funky 2/3 page red and black ad for Prince Albert pipe tobacco explains that the man in the ad gets ladies because of his P.A. (Pipe Appeal!); Cute color ad for Calvert Whisky inside front cover features bear cub on ski hill; Nice color one-page illustration of Duck Shooting by Lassell; Nice red and black 2/3-page ad for the new Higgins Camp Trailer; Nice photo ad for Feather Foam coats by the Arctic Feather & Down Co. of Seattle; Trav-Ler Radio ad; Selecting and Using an Outdoorman's Ax; Nice photo ad for Gephart salt water fishing rods; Nice one-page red and black hunting-theme photo-ad for Gaines dog food; Front cover beginning to separate. Back cover missing. Most of pages 67/68, and 85/86 missing. A worthy vintage copy.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, USA, 1956
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Illustrated by Hughes, George (cover); Lake, Thomas Peters; Utz, Thornton;Whitmore, Coby; Smith, William A.; (illustrator). First Edition. 108 pages. Fiction: Engagement Party; The Nervous Thief; One Night of Trouble; The Improbably Blonde; Rendezvous in Tokyo (part 4 of 8); The Secret of Shining Brook (conclusion). Articles: New War on Hit-And-Run Killers; The Face of America - Frozen Sunrise; Personal - from Budapest - Noel Barber's personal account of the Hungarians resisting the Russians; Pro Football Comes Down to Earth - photo-illustrated article on how the game is moving from passing to old-fashioned body-crushing tactics; The Truant Officer Learns to Smile - viewing truancy as a sign of disturbance rather than a crime; I'm Glad I Bought a Toupee - Fred Sparks explains how his life changed; My Dad, Walt Disney - Part V - Suddenly He Was A Genius - article with *AMAZING* color photos; Deadliest Fighter in the Air - the delta-winged, needle-nosed F-102A. Ads: Zippo lighters; Listerine; Philco televisions; Sheaffer's White Dot Snorkel Pen; Channel Master TV antennas (two pages); Imperial cars - beautiful color photo of a 2-door Southampton; Santagram ad features photo of Herb and Pixie Shriner and family; Fantastic two-page color ad for the new 1957 Oldsmobile 'Fiesta'; Whitman's Chocolates; Pontiac; Awesome two-page color photo ad for 1957 Mercury cars - 'Big M Announcement No. 3"; Great one-page color-photo ad for Plymouth features man with hose over his shoulder; Lady Borden ice cream; Nice two-page color ad for Studebaker cars; Nice one-page photo ad for Boeing features the new KC-135 transport tanker; *Sensational* two-page color-photo ad for the Buick Roadmaster features a red two-door model at night; A&P coffee; Page & Shaw chocolates. Above-average external wear. A worthy vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, December 15, 1956 Engagement Party; The Nervous Thief; One Night of Trouble; The Improbably Blonde; Rendezvous in Tokyo (part 4 of 8); The Secret of Shining Brook (conclusion). Articles: New War on Hit-And-Run Killers; The Fac.
Published by Granite Monthly Company, USA, 1896
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 99-158. Printed on glossy stock. Numerous black and white photos; Features: A winter in a logging camp; A winter midnight; Farnum; The haunts of the snowbird; Raymond; Inexpression; The princes in the tower; The legend of John Levin and Mary Glasse (continued); By Old Stamboul; Sewall's Falls historically considered; An imperishable epitaph; Our store of old letters; Educational department; The worshipper; New Hampshire necrology. Some peripheral chipping. Contents in quality condition. A worthy copy.
Published by Newspaper Cartoonists' Association of Michigan, Detroit, 1905
Seller: White Raven Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A. G. Allan, Fred C. Nash, Fred I. Leipziger, Joseph Kraemer, W. W. Clarke, W. J. Baker, W. T. Bailes, B. R. Thomas, John J. Walsh, Vera Casseau, Drury V. Haight, Burton R. Law, H. G. Berkey, Louis W. Tower, John F. Gilbert, Fred C. Hunt, & Youngstrand (illustrator). Two fine character sketches per page of Michigan's then most influential personalities; Black leather-like cloth, formerly gold stamped title to cover, all edges gilt, & blue endpapers/pastedown; A good copy with bookplate inside front cover, early ink owner name at top fep, & later small name/address label below signature; 640 pages. Size: 12"x9" Oblong.
Published by F. J. and W. F Heer, 1909
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 14 volume set, printed 1909-1919. Softcover. Shelf wear. Wear to spines with some loss. Small page tears. Foxing to edges. Stamps on end pages. Includes wildlife poetry and period advertisements. Contents: Vol. XVII, No. 4, Jan. 1909; Vol. XVIII, No. 5, Aug. 1909; Vol. XIX, No. 5, Feb. 1910; Vol. XIX, No. 6, Mar. 1910; Vol. XX, No. 2, May 1910; Vol. XX, No. 3, Jun. 1910; Vol. XX, No. 4, Jul. 1910; Vol. XX, No. 5, Aug. 1910; Vol. XXIX, No. 5, Feb. 1915; Vol. XXX, No. 4, Jul. 1915; Vol. XXXII, No. 1, Apr. 1916; Vol. XXXII, No. 2, May 1916; Vol. XXXII, No. 3, Jun. 1916; Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6, Sep. 1919. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. Interesting articles in this collection include: An Outing in the Northern Peninsula of Michigan by Herbert Brooks; Zampa; or, a Carolina Trapper's Strange Rise by William Perry Brown; Some Experiences in Growing Ginseng by Joseph N. Croddy; Lost in the Wilds of Alaska by Oscar W. Lindsley; Muskrat Trapping by Richard K. Wood; Mountain Trout Fishing by Robert Page Lincoln; The Craftsmen of an Isle of Summer: Sea Anglers Who Bide the Year Around by Charles Frederick Holder; Snares and Deadfalls by J.A. Bleecker; Game of Minnesota and Wisconsin by Mary Alden Carver; Bee Lines About Bees G.B. Lyttle; The Saskatchewan: The River of the Trapper and Explorer by Ernest Cawcroft; Three Weeks in the Cascade Mountains: Hunting, Fishing, Prospecting by Jim Cartmill; Beauties and Benefits of the Buffalo by Fred A. Hunt; A Trapper's Winter Camp by C.L. Chamberlin; Spring Ratting by Chuck Remington; Hunting Coot on Big Mud Lake by Leon Sprangle; The Moose Hunt by J.A. Moriarty; Wolves and Wolfers by Perry Davis; The South American Ostrich by P.I. Lively; Wolf Hunting on the Big Muddy by George W. Shutt; Turtles and Turtling in Many Waters by Capt. W.L. White; The Bear Dogs of the Siskiyous by Edward C. Crossman; Trapping in British Columbia by A.T. Bickford; Trapping on the Alaskan Coast by Roy D. Tait; Among the Auracanian Indians by Frank A.S. Hood; The Way of the Bass on the Short Rod by O.W. Smith; Southern Hospitality: Ducks and Quail by Frank J. Parsons; Canoe Trips on Old Waters by L.C. Mann; Southern Canada: Sportsman's Paradise by Earle William Gage; Squirrel Shooting with a 22 Caliber by Frank J. Parsons; Silver Tip: A Tale of the Far North by Robert E. Hewes; and Where Others Do Not Go by Walter S. Chansler.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 29.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.