Frederick Halford (20 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.85
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.20
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.04
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.66
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 520 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.66
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by Houghton And Mifflin 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: White Square - Fine Books & Art, Easthampton, U.S.A.White Square - Fine Books & Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 80.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1923. First published in 1910, this is the 1923 reprinting. Illustrated with nine color plates of Farlow & Hardy flies, color shade charts, and photogravure plates. In two parts: The Halford Dry Fly Patterns and The Halford Dry Fly Patterns in Use. Intact with no inter…nal markings and NOT ex-library. Red cloth-covered boards are soiled and spine label is rubbed but legible. Book.
Published by Halford, Frederick M. 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Clean, Octavo, Original Gilt Color Lettered Black Cloth, TEG, PP.iv,416, Photogravure Fronispiece, Forty Three Plates, A Complete Manual Including The Fisherman's Entomology.

Published by Vinton & Co Ltd., London 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, United KingdomLeakey's Bookshop Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 550.88
US$ 25.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Pp xxiv, 286. Portrait frontis. and 43 plates (including photogravures) - all as called for. Original cloth lettered gilt. Edges a little foxed, but a very acceptable copy.
More imagesPublished by Scribner & Welford 1886
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ulysses Rare Books Ltd. ABA, ILAB, Dublin , IrelandUlysses Rare Books Ltd. ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4,455.16
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Large Paper Copy, one of Fifty printed on Van Gelder Dutch handmade paper for the American market. There were another 100 copies printed for the English market. Presentation Copy, Inscribed by the Author on half-title page: "Francis Francis Esq, With Kind regards from Frederick M. Halford…." Francis Francis was a famous angler and author of 'A Book on Angling: Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch' published in 1867. The first American edition of the first, and scarcest, of Halford's books. Ex libris Dermot Earl of Mayo. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Vinton and Co, London 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,308.35
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. A pleasing copy of the first edition of "The Father of Modern Dry Fly Fishing" Frederick M. Halford's guide to the dry fly technique on English chalk streams The first trade edition of Frederick Halford's classic work, published a decade after his influential work 'Floating Flies and… How to Dress Them'.Illustrated with twenty-eight plates, ten of which are hand coloured and retaining their original tissue guards, and with a further folding table. Collated, complete.Halford provides an account of 'A Brief Description of Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout & Grayling', and introduces the methodology of English chalk stream dry fly angling to readers in an informative and descriptive style. Rebound in a quarter morocco binding, retaining the publisher's original cloth covered boards, and with endpapers renewed. Externally, excellent, with pictorial gilt detailing to back strip. Internally, firmly bound. Pages clean and bright. Near Fine. Not Stated (illustrator). book.
Published by Vinton & Co. (London, 1897) 1897
Seller: Books On Dean, Albury, AustraliaBooks On Dean
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 151.90
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketA brief description of leading types of natural insects serving as food for trout and grayling with the 100 best patterns of floating flies and the various methods of dressing them. 8.75"X5.5", half black-leather and aquamarine cloth, gilt titles to upper board, gilt bands and titles to spine, cream eps, teg, outer edge untrimme…d, pp. (i-vii) viii-xii, 1-304 incl. index, and 1 page ad for fishing tackle, illustrated by 10 hand-coloured plates, each with tissue protector, and 18 b&w plates as well as numerous b&w engravings. 1897 first edition of a classic text, original binding rebacked with black morocco, new eps, previous owner's signature on half-title, binding sound & tight, corners rubbed, generally v.g. condition.

Published by UK 1930
- Art Print
Seller: AntikBar Original Vintage Posters, London, United KingdomAntikBar Original Vintage Posters
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,134.67
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal vintage Art Deco cruise travel poster advertising Orient Line Tours and Round Voyage Tickets - It's Summer In Australia - featuring a great design by Frederick Halford Coventry (1905-1997) depicting a park in autumn with trees in the foreground, the view leading to city buildings and a church spire with classic cars on…the road below images of plants and flowers on the blue sky above. Good condition, restored tears, creasing, staining, backed on linen. Size: 101x63.5cm. Frederick Halford Coventry (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by London: George Routledge, [1910] 1910
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6,197.43
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, deluxe issue, number 44 of 75 copies signed by the author, of this illustrated guide on artificial fly-tying. Halford remains renowned for the "enormous authority he commanded on his chosen subject. he occupied a position that few angling writers have ever held either before or since" (Herd, p. 17). This is an upd…ated and improved version of Halford's previous classic works Floating Flies and How to Dress Them (1886) and Dry Fly Entomology (1897), presenting a new set of dry fly patterns based on natural insect specimens collected by the author during the fishing season of 1902. The first volume includes photographic colour reproductions of the dry fly patterns featured in the second volume, as well as their detailed descriptions, and gives instructions on how to make them with the appropriate tools. The colour charts were made on the basis of "a monumental compendium issued by the Royal Horticultural Society. Eighteen colours are thus reproduced, for shades (degrees of light and dark) being given of each. These colours and shades, according to Mr Halford, are the true tints of the natural flies with which he deals, and constitute a permanent, standard record which may safely be used by all future fly-tiers" (Dunne). Among Halford's readers was the American angler Theodore Gordon (1854-1915) who introduced the author's fly fishing techniques to the streams and rivers of New England. Halford therefore "put dry-fly fishing on such a firm footing that its future was assured" (Herd, p. 17). A further 50 copies of this edition were produced for the American market. J. W. Dunne, Sunshine and the Dry Fly, 2011; Andrew Herd, "Frederick M. Halford: The Myth and the Man", The American Fly Fisher, vol. 28, no. 1, 2002. 2 vols, quarto (275 x 219 mm). vol. I with photogravure portrait frontispiece of Edgar Williamson, 9 similar colour plates of flies, 18 colour charts, 16 mounted plates with tissue guards, black and white illustrations in text; vol. II comprising "The Halford Dry Fly Patterns": 33 specimens of dry flies in 9 sunken mounts; title pages printed in red and black. Contemporary red half calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and floral ornaments in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Old bookseller's ticket of William Brown, Edinburgh, in vol. II. Ownership inscription of J. E. R. Oldfield, dated 1911, on front pastedown; Captain John Elphinstone Ryrie Oldfield (1873-1946) angler and amateur ornithologist, served as an officer in the Northumberland Artillery, Royal Garrison Artillery, and with the Lovat Scouts; he is mentioned in the Fishing Gazette in February 1905 as salmon fishing on the River Oich. Leather on spine a little marked and scuffed, a few spots of stripping sometime retouched, corners worn, foxing to endpapers and sporadically to mounts, minor offsetting from flies, with the all the dry fly specimens intact and well-preserved. A very good set.

Published by Sampson, Low, London 1889
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. First edition. Frontispiece and 25 plates. xii, 289, [1, ad] pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Westwood & Satchell Supp. p. 246 Original green cloth over bevelled boards, t.e.g. Some chipping at spine ends, very good Frontispiece and 25 plates. xii, 289, [1, ad] pp. 1 vols. 8vo.
Published by Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited. St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, London 1889
- Signed
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerDeluxe Limited Edition, one of 100 copies (out of series, without Limitation page). Frontispiece by D. Moul (Lith. by Leighton Bros.) and 25 plates tipped onto card (5 colored), figures in text on india paper. xii, 289, [3] pp. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson. 1 vols. Imperial 8vo (274 x 180 mm). IINSCRIBED "H.S. Hall Esq./ with t…he Author's kind regards/ Frederic M. Halford/ April 15th 1889." A group of fishermen including the author F.M. Halford, G. S. Marryat (the dedicatee of this book) , Henry Sinclair Hall (to whom this copy is inscribed) , E. J. Power, Dr. T. Sanctuary; and various professionals including Holland, Hammond, Currell and Chakley took the floating fly, improved on it and produced the dry fly that we use today. Hall with Bankart produced the eyed hooks in 1879. AN OUTSTANDING ASSOCIATION. Westwood & Satchell Supp. p. 246; see Hayter, F.M. Halford pp. 58-60 et seq Original full dark green morocco, single gilt ruled border on upper and lower covers, spine with raised bands, t.e.g., rest uncut. Spine somewhat sunned Frontispiece by D. Moul (Lith. by Leighton Bros.) and 25 plates tipped onto card (5 colored), figures in text on india paper. xii, 289, [3] pp. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson. 1 vols. Imperial 8vo (274 x 180 mm) Deluxe Limited Edition, one of 100 copies (out of series, without Limitation page). Signed.
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, U.S.A.Callahan and Company Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerRoutledge, London, 1913, first printing. Illustrated with very good b&w plates, photographs and drawings. 6.5" x 9". 416 pp. Black cloth, with a neat ink owner inscription, and a blind embossed owner name stamp on endpaper. Chapters on tackle for dry fly fishing, casting, ethics, fly patterns, striking and handling the fish, the… dry fly on lakes, entomology, managing a fishery. "He carried the torch for the dry fly.as rabid a reformer as ever was. Like most reformers.he hurt his case by over enthusiasm. He and his followers became known as 'purists' whose gospel was the sacredness of the dry fly. To them no other method of taking trout was even respectable" (von Kienbusch). Very good.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.77
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 358, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 358 358.