Freeman Bryant (20 results)

American Short Fiction Volume 8, Number 29, Spring 1998
Joseph E. Kruppa, editor; Peter Rock, Heather Aronson, Castle Freeman Jr., Robert Tatum, Mary Alice Ayers, and Ben Miller] [cover art by James A. Bryant
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. University of Texas Press.1998. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9.25"], 116 pages plus ads. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy with light creasing to the right upper corner and a small ink stain to the lower spine.bx291.

City and Spectacle in Medieval Europe:
Edited and Introduced by Barbara Hanawalt and Kathryn Reyerson; Contributing authors: Lorraine Attreed, Brigitte Bedos-Rezak, Elizabeth Brown, Lawrence McBride Bryant, Maureen Flynn, Barbara Hanawalt, Bram Kempers, Sheila Lindenbaum, Benjamin McRee, James Murray, David Nicholas, Gerard Nijsten, Nancy Freeman Regalado, Kathryn Reyerson, and Teofilo Ruiz.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota / London, England 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. xx, 331 pp. Published in cooperation with the Center for Medieval Studies at the University of Minnesota. Medieval Studies at Minnesota. Volume 6. Softcover. LCC: 9330869.

Published by University of Kansas Institute of Haitian Studies / St Joseph's Home for Boys, Lawrence, Kansas / Port-au-Prince 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 102p. in lightly handled pictorial wraps with some edgewear, a few b&w photos, appendix, endnotes, very faint ring stain on front cover, otherwise in very good condition. Part I is an overview of orphanages on the island, Part II a collection of testimonies from St Joseph's.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.12
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Cornell University Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 30.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 2 books. 1,481 pages. Light discoloring, a little staining to the foreedge; tight bindings; very good shape. The glassine wrappers are discolored and torn. French. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 214155. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shi…pping charges to some countries.
Language: English
Published by Cornell 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 volume set. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Silver lettering. Hardcover. Good bindings and covers. Shelf wear. Bumped corners. Pages unmarked. Tome 1. A-Madame, Tome 2. Mademoiselle-Z, xxx, 1481 pages, 24 cm. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for internationa…l delivery outside the US.

Published by La Presse Evangelique 1990
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Couverture différente. Edition 1990. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slightly crea…sed cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Different cover. Edition 1990. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Institute of Haitian Studies, University of Kansas 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.97
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Book only, no tapes. Minor shelf wear, front cover has writing, soiling, plastic comb binding, pages clean and unmarked. 166 pages.
More imagesPublished by Institute of Haitian Studies 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo Softcover. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. 139p. Contents are unmarked with a few b/w illustrations. Yellow wraps are bright with bumped corners, two stickers on backside, and a slight upcurl on front panel. Binding is tight with a 1" inch tear on upper rear hinge, which remains secure otherwise.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.32
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2017. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2017. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
Published by Cornell 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 2 vols.

Published by The Body Politic Collective/Pink Triangle Press, Toronto 1977
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 36p., folded tabloid newspaper, illustrations, photos, news, reviews, book and media reviews supplement, opinion, resources, ads, very good on newsprint. The major Canadian LGBTQ periodical from the 1970s and 1980s. Very political and under constant attack from the Right. Cover story on Bryant and Dade County rejectin…g Gay Rights Ordinance. Also gays on Shakespeare's Stage. Lesbian Army Private kicked out.
Published by Institute of Haitian Studies, University of Kansas 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Gebhard and Burkhart Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.Gebhard and Burkhart Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Soft cover. A near fine copy with a bit of wear around the edges. Also published by La Presse Evangelique of Port-au-Prince. There is a stamp on the title page from a book store in Miami. 170 pages arranged in alphabetical order including an entry on Zombis, Urine, and Voodoo and Cures for Voodo…o.

Published by Cornell University Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.62
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Edition 1968. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1968. Ammareal gives back…up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA, NY 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARD BACK RED. Condition: AS NEW. still in shrink wrap DATE PUBLISHED: 1968 EDITION.
Published by Cornell University Press. 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 1481pp. From the library of Bryant Freeman. Both volumes have Dr. Freeman's bookplate else near new condition, covers bright, texts clean and bindings tight without dust jackets.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Ithaca : Cornell Univ. Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Hardcover. XXX, 1481 S. Zwei Bände. Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Einbände mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten fest und textsauber. Insgesamt guter Zustand. mbx Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2500.
Published by Cornell University Press, 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. TWO VOLUMES Hbks 1481pp. no djs as issued near fine red cloth with silver-gilt titles slight shelfwear some corners very slightly bumped otherwise an unread set excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 147.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4. Good+; Hardcover, No Jacket; 4th Edition; Light wear to the covers; Foxing to the textblock edges; Name and ink stamp to the first endpaper, otherwise the endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box wi…th foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); 2.1 lbs; Dark blue cloth covers with title in gold lettering; 2002, Mount Oread Bookshop; 844 pages; "Haitian-English Dictionary," by Bryant C. Freeman.

Our Smethwick a Photographic Walk Down Memory Lane including The Canals of Smethwick
Compiled and Edited by David Bryant & Maureen Waldron [Canals of Smethwick by Malcolm D. Freeman]
Published by Published by Smethwick Heritage Centre Trust, 17 Pitcairn Road, Smethwick, West Midlands First Edition . West Midlands 2000. 2000
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 160 printed pages of monochrome archive photographs with descriptions. Light rubs to the cover edges and surface, small crease to the back cover lower corner, slight creases to all lower corner pages. In… Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1900689111 WARWICKSHIRE (Wæringscir).