Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742521222 ISBN 13: 9780742521223
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy, only minor sticker residue jm.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0822329891 ISBN 13: 9780822329893
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Sold as-is. Book is in excellent condition with some underlining and notes penned to margins up to about page 25 ONLY; previous owner's name signed neatly at top corner of half title and title page; light bumping at top of spine and to top corners, faint rubbing to surfaces, light scuffing to covers/text block; otherwise in great shape with tight binding and clean, MOSTLY unmarked pages. A good copy!
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 081743867X ISBN 13: 9780817438678
Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Slight edge wear on dust jacket, otherwise Very Good condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Chilton Book Co., Radnor, PA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801984173 ISBN 13: 9780801984174
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear, covers rubbed, pages beginning to yellow, interior is clean.
Language: English
Published by Criterion Press, 1961
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, gray quarter-cloth. A very good, clean hardcover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed, slight soiling to the fore-edges. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, with small chips at the flap fold edges and back strip top and bottom, with original price present. A very nice reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198159536 ISBN 13: 9780198159537
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, pages are unmarked. Hardcover with jacket. New book showing minor shelfwear.
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, New York, 1994
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Pamela Lee; Dell Harris; Gary Freeman; Kandis Elliot; Jonathan Hunt; Lisa Hunt; Christopher Bing; Alan M. Clark; Beryl Bush; Laurie Harden; Steve Cavallo; Karl F. Huber; (illustrator). First Edition. 320 pp. Digest format. Volume 18, numbers 4 and 5. Light wear. Cover art by Pamela Lee; interiors by: Dell Harris; Gary Freeman; Kandis Elliot; Jonathan Hunt; Lisa Hunt; Christopher Bing; Alan M. Clark; Beryl Bush; Laurie Harden; Steve Cavallo; and Karl F. Huber. This issue contains: March Against the Foe - a short story by Isaac Asimov; Via Roma - a novella by Robert Silverberg; Syrtis - a novella by Alexander Jablokov; Cretaceous Park - a novelette by Kandis Elliot; A Little Knowledge - a novelette by Mike Resnick; Nekropolis - a novelette by Maureen F. McHugh; Original Sin - a novelette by Phillip C. Jennings; Sabbath of the Zeppelins - a short story by Don Webb; Messenger - a short story by Andrew Weiner; Redemption in the Quantum Realm - a short story by Frederik Pohl; Games of Deception - a short story by Pat Murphy; and The Mask - a short story by Michael Swanwick; along with the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1987
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Carl Lundgren; Daniel Horne; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; Sheila Smith; Val Lakey Lindahn; Bob Walters; (illustrator). First Edition. 192 pp. Digest format. Volume 11, number 2. Light wear. Cover art by Carl Lundgren; interiors by: Daniel Horne; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; Sheila Smith; Val Lakey Lindahn; and Bob Walters. This issue contains: The Flights of Spring - a short story by Isaac Asimov; Vacuum Flowers - part three of three by Michael Swanwick; Aurin Tree - a novelette by M. J. Engh; Dutchman - a novelette by Jack McDevitt; The Moment of the Rose - a short story by Cherie Wilkerson; Myron Chester and the Toads - a short story by James P. Blaylock; The Gift - a short story by Joe Haldeman; and Intellectual Cliches - an editorial by Isaac Asimov; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1984
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Steven Hunt; Gerry Mooney; Gary Freeman; Hank Jankus; Doug Beekman; Arthur George; Nicholas Jainschigg; Robert McMahon; Broeck Steadman; (illustrator). First Edition. 178 pp. Digest format. Volume 8, number 7. Some creasing on the upper right of the front cover and on the spine. Cover art by Steven Hunt; interiors by: Gerry Mooney; Gary Freeman; Hank Jankus; Doug Beekman; Arthur George; Nicholas Jainschigg; Robert McMahon; and Broeck Steadman. This issue contains: A Traveler's Tale, a novella by Lucius Shepard; A Star is Born, a novelette by Michael Cassutt; The Road to Mandalay by Martin Gardner; Writing Time by Isaac Asimov; The Bride of Bigfoot by Kit Reed; Heart's Desire by Warren Wagar; The Random Man by Marc Laidlaw and The Assemblage of Kristin by James Morrow; along with the usual features, including Bypass, Asimov's editorial. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Scarlet Street Inc, Glen Rock, 1994
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Glen Rock: Scarlet Street Inc. 1994. First Edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 114 pages [not counting the rear cover], profusely illustrated. Fine copy. .bx433.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198159536 ISBN 13: 9780198159537
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor dust jacket shelf wear. All intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library.
Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, New York, 1993
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Keith Parkinson; Gary Freeman; Steve Cavallo; Ron Chironna; Laura Lakey; Dell Harris; George Krauter; Pat Morrissey; (illustrator). First Edition. 320 pp. Digest format. Volume 17, numbers 12 and 13. Light wear. Cover art by Keith Parkinson; interiors by: Gary Freeman; Steve Cavallo; Ron Chironna; Laura Lakey; Dell Harris; George Krauter; and Pat Morrissey. This issue contains: Sister Alice - a novella by Robert Reed; A Far Countrie - a novella by Avram Davidson; Ice Atlantis - a novella by Valerie J. Freireich; Cold Iron - a novella by Michael Swanwick; It Might Be Sunlight - a novelette by Sonia Orin Lyris; Cush - a novelette by Neal Barrett Jr; There and Then - a novelette by Steven Utley; More Things in Heaven and Earth - a short story by Isaac Asimov; My Mustache - a short story by Ray Vukcevich; and Secrets - a short story by Lewis Shiner; along with the usual features, including: Guest Editorial: More Isaac Asimov, Himself by Janet Asimov. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1992
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Michael Whelan; Gary Freeman; Steve Cavallo; E. T. Steadman; Bob WAlters; Laurie Harden; Laura Lakey; Sallie Gregory; (illustrator). First Edition. 320 pp. Digest format. Volume 16, numbers 12 and 13. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover painting of Isaac Asimov by Michael Whelan; interiors by: Gary Freeman; Steve Cavallo; E. T. Steadman; Bob WAlters; Laurie Harden; Laura Lakey; and Sallie Gregory. A memorial tribute to Isaac Asimov, this issue contains: Novellas: Gypsy Trade by R. Garcia y Robertson; Outnumbering the Dead by Frederik Pohl; Novelettes: Sepulcher by Ben Bova; The Satanic Illusion by L. Sprague de Camp; Trail of Crumbs by Melanie Tem; Above Ancient Seas by Alexander Jabloko. Short Stories: The Critic on the Hearth by Isaac Asimov; Persephone by Kathe Koja; All Vows by Esther M. Friesner; Burger Love by Robert Reed; Ink from the New Moon by A. A. Attanasio; and The Lord of the Land Beyond by Larry Tritten. The poetry section contains: Private Gravity by Kathleen Ann Goonan; Elizabeth l: On Seeing Persephone Walk Through the Gates of Hell by M. Shayne Bell; Planet: For Sale by Amy Cubellis; The Physicist Falling by James Patrick Kelly; and A Robot's Farewell to the Master by Ace G. Pilkington. Also featured: In Memorium: Isaac Asimov 1920 - 1992 by Arthur C. Clarke; L. Sprague de Camp; Catherine Crook de Camp; Frederik Pohl; Poul Anderson; Karen Anderson; Harlan Ellison; Robert Silverberg; Ben Bova; Carl Sagan; Martin H. Greenberg; Connie Willis; Jane Yolen; Norman Spinrad; Joel Davis; Shawna McCarthy; Stanley Schmidt; Sheila Williams; Stanley Asimov; and Janet Asimov. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by TSR Books, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nicholas Jainschigg; Bob Eggleton; Peter Botsis; John Rheaume; John Lakey; Laura Lakey; Jon Fraze; Gary Freeman; Doug Chaffee; Jeff Busch; Janny Wurts; Boris Vallejo; Michael Whelan; Carol Heyer; (illustrator). First Edition. 96 pp. Light wear with some faint discolouration on the contents page. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg; interiors by: Bob Eggleton; Peter Botsis; John Rheaume; John Lakey; Laura Lakey; Jon Fraze; Gary Freeman; Doug Chaffee; Jeff Busch; Janny Wurts; Boris Vallejo; Michael Whelan; and Carol Heyer. This issue contains: Word Salad - a novelette by Phillip C. Jennings; Touches by Gregory Benford; Eighty-eight Sins by Norman Partridge; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; The Devil His Due by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; The Long Fall by Ben Bova; Aristodemos by Lois Tilton; Gunfight at Bertha's Saloon by Thomas R. McDonough; Pay Any Price, Bear Any Burden - a novelette by Ted Reynolds and William F. Wu; Catastrophes of the Past - article - by Stephen L. Gillet; and Reflections - essay - by Robert Silverberg; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Gary Freeman; Laura Lakey; Bob Walters; Pat Morrissey; Devlin; Will Brown; Janet Aulisio; (illustrator). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light wear. Cover art by Gary Freeman; interiors by: Laura Lakey; Bob Walters; Pat Morrissey; Devlin; Will Brown; and Janet Aulisio. This issue contains: Novelettes: Miracle - a Christmas story by Connie Willis; Second Cousin Twice Removed by Cynthia Felice; The Coyote Recreation by Sharon N Farber; The Return of Weird Frank by Allen Steele; and Short Stories: Centigrade 233 by Gregory Benford; New Worlds by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Fellow Americans by Eileen Gunn; and Billy Hauser by Don Webb; and poetry: Entropy Ad by E. R . Stewart; Extinction by Michael Bishop; Song of the Martian Cricket - for Marilyn by David Lunde; Christmas Father by Robert Frazier and James Patrick Kelly; and Angels Fly Because They Take Themselves Lightly by Jane Yolen; along with all the usual columns and features, including Asimov's editorial, Straight Lines; and an assortment of book reviews by Baird Searles. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813590299 ISBN 13: 9780813590295
Seller: BURNSY'S BOOKS, Larkspur, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. New condition - quick ship with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Caer Deryni Publications, Sun Valley, 1979
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B/W Sketches, Etc.; Michael C. Mahaney, Patricis Munson, Mary Wood, Lynda K. Yamamoto, Diane . Paxson, Jay Freeman, Caryl McHarney (illustrator). 1st. 2nd printing (JSeptember, 1985); stapled printed wraps; unpaginated, clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Fantasy; Katherine Kurtz ( Status report), B. Fraser (Cover heldry), Fiona Griffiths (Rebuttal to 'Psi-Magic-Laran"), James-Phillp Llewellyn (Ex Cafhebra:Architecture of the Eleven Kingdoms), Katherine Kurtz (Gwydion's song), Suellen Plonski (eryni Spellsong), Etc.
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Small tear to dust jacket at top of spine. Bookplate on endpaper. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Language: English
Published by Grove-Atlantic/A Division of Grove Press, Inc., New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 1905881630 ISBN 13: 9781905881635
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Michael Salu (Cover) (illustrator). 268 pp. No. 121 issue only! ISSN: 173231. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford New York : Clarendon Press ; Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0198159536 ISBN 13: 9780198159537
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xxxiii, 214 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Contents: Introduction / Roger Pearson -- Alan Raitt / Mike Freeman -- Professor A.W. Raitt: Curriculum Vitae -- A Bibliography of the Published Writings of Alan Raitt / Janis Spurlock -- Une amitie sans nuages / Jean Derens -- Justin: A Small Major Character / Julian Barnes -- In the Mind's Eye: The Meanings of Liberty Guiding the People / David Bellos -- Lautreamont's Literary Life / Peter Dayan -- Balzac and the Symbolist Cathedral / Tim Farrant and Juliet Simpson -- De grands inachevements: Les Paysans, Les Petits Bourgeois, Le Depute d'Arcis / Andre Lorant -- 'Shakespeare ou Maeterlinck': Mallarme Reading Theatre / Patrick McGuinness -- Huysmans emule de Flaubert: Tentation de la reecriture, reecriture de La Tentation (A rebours, La Tentation de saint Antoine, et Herodias) / Bertrand Marchal -- Au-dela du sacrifice: Les contes de L'Amour supreme de Villiers de l'Isle-Adam / Alain Nery -- Quelques reflexions sur 'Le Tueur de cygnes' / Jacques Noiray. Subjects: Raitt, Alan. Arts, French 19th century. Arts français 19e siècle. Literature France. Music. Painting. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0719018706 ISBN 13: 9780719018701
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 39.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.70x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford New York : Clarendon Press ; Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0198159536 ISBN 13: 9780198159537
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xxxiii, 214 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Contents: Introduction / Roger Pearson -- Alan Raitt / Mike Freeman -- Professor A.W. Raitt: Curriculum Vitae -- A Bibliography of the Published Writings of Alan Raitt / Janis Spurlock -- Une amitie sans nuages / Jean Derens -- Justin: A Small Major Character / Julian Barnes -- In the Mind's Eye: The Meanings of Liberty Guiding the People / David Bellos -- Lautreamont's Literary Life / Peter Dayan -- Balzac and the Symbolist Cathedral / Tim Farrant and Juliet Simpson -- De grands inachevements: Les Paysans, Les Petits Bourgeois, Le Depute d'Arcis / Andre Lorant -- 'Shakespeare ou Maeterlinck': Mallarme Reading Theatre / Patrick McGuinness -- Huysmans emule de Flaubert: Tentation de la reecriture, reecriture de La Tentation (A rebours, La Tentation de saint Antoine, et Herodias) / Bertrand Marchal -- Au-dela du sacrifice: Les contes de L'Amour supreme de Villiers de l'Isle-Adam / Alain Nery -- Quelques reflexions sur 'Le Tueur de cygnes' / Jacques Noiray. Subjects: Raitt, Alan. Arts, French 19th century. Arts français 19e siècle. Literature France. Music. Painting. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Pub, 1999
ISBN 10: 1853027006 ISBN 13: 9781853027000
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 65.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 0760720142 ISBN 13: 9780760720141
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
spiral_bound. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 51.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Published In 1991 : 1st. Edition : Tiger Books : Very Large & Heavy Format : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Collins Pub San Francisco, 1993
ISBN 10: 0002551543 ISBN 13: 9780002551540
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 66.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 14.50x10.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0198299184 ISBN 13: 9780198299189
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 64.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Dark blue hardback with gilt lettered spine: firm and square, strong joints, no bumps. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Retracted from the publisher?s library, and so just showing a small cancel stamp at the endpaper. Looks and feels unread. Please note: no dustjacket present. Thus a nearly new copy.
Published by KPFA, Berkeley, 1978
Magazine / Periodical
Newspaper. 28p., including covers, folded tabloid newspaper on newsprint, the week's schedule, news, articles, ads, very good. Cover story on Gay Pride Week and Gay actions against repression.