Gallery Miro (17 results)

Published by Timothy Yarger Fine Art, Beverly Hills 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Clean fine soft cover. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Miro, Selected Paintings
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden;Miro, Joan;Millard, Charles W.;Albright-Knox Art Gallery
- Hardcover
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Not Indicated. Joan Miró i Ferrà (Catalan pronunciation: [?u'am mi'?o]) (April 20, 1893 - December 25, 1983) was a Spanish-Catalan painter, sculptor, and ceramicist born in Barcelona. Earning international acclaim, his work has been interpreted as Surrealism, a sandbo…x for the subconscious mind, a re-creation of the childlike, and a manifestation of Catalan pride. In numerous interviews dating from the 1930s onwards, Miró expressed contempt for conventional painting methods as a way of supporting bourgeois society, and famously declared an "assassination of painting" in favour of upsetting the visual elements of established painting. Color & B/W Plates (illustrator).
Published by Weinstein Gallery, San Francisco, CA 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minimal corner bumping and rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Due to the size of this book, additional shipping charges may apply. Size: 4to - o…ver 9¾" - 12" tall. Miro, Joan (illustrator).

Published by Perls Galleries, New York 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Edition. Catalog for the February 21 to April 1, 1961 exhibition at Perls Galleries, New York. 6 x 9 inches. Near Fine in saddle-stapled illustrated card wrappers.
Published by Galerie Maximillan, Aspen, CO 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Bauer Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Oblong 12mo. 111 pp. Illustrations in color. Softcover, pictorial wraps, very good copy. (95523).
Published by Paul Kantor Gallery, Beverly Hills, CA 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Bound in beige wraps with Miro's signature embossed on the cover.27 full page plates. Foreword by Paul Kantor. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Paul Kantor Gallery, Beverly Hills, CA, October 8 - November 2, 1962. ; Tight and clean. Solid binding.… Mild age-toning, otherwise a gently read book in Very Good condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages.

Published by Berkeley Square Gallery, London 1989
- Softcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.86
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 20-page stapled booklet in color, folding exhibition notice card in color, and printed price-list. All very clean, bright, and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Rubber stamp.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by Praha : Gallery MIRO
- Signed
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.57
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Klappenbrosch. Condition: Sehr gut. 64 Seiten, zahlr. Abb. Very good copy. - Signed by both artists. Pusblished by Gallery Miro. / Richard Stipl: Stipl's complex and intricate sculptures have been presented worldwide alongside of his Stipl's comples such as Damien Hirst, Jeff Koons, Jalan Chapman and in the contemporaritext of c…lassical masters such as Felicien Rops, Odilon Redon and Man Ray Most recently his work has been acquired by Museum der bildenden Kunste Leipzig Ray is now on permanent display in the company of Lucas Cranach and Hans Baldung Grind. His work is included worldwide in many important public and private collections (ie. Füsun & Faruk Eczac?ba??, Glenn Close, Lettenmayer Family Collection, Runtak Collection, Art Centre Hugo Voeten, West Collection, Richard Nagy, Museum der bildenden Kunste Leipzig).An exceptional talent in technical and conceptual terms he stands apart from his contem- poraries through the uncanny ability to breathe a life force into his works regardless of media. Recently he has turned to hand carved wood sculpture as his main medium. He takes the forms and production methods of traditional sculpture and combines them with a contemporary albeit timeless themes and narratives of origins and endings. Inspired by memories of his childhood in the former eastern block and his experiences of growing up in the west reflects the duality of past and present in his work and reveals a fascination with history and transience. Poised in the style that evokes the old masters as well as the symbolist artists such as Alfred Kubin and Edward Munch, he translates, quotes and paraphrases the centuries of our inherent image making and creates an alternate universe of anxious and unpredictable situations of fictitious and personal history that can be experienced as beautiful or uncom- fortable, banal or serious. His latest undertaking is an ongoing collaboration with Josef Zlamal which is underpinned by a common desire to explore themes of mortality and permanence and in provoking the viewer to think for themselves. They liken their work to classical music of Wagner or Rach- maninoff that requires a degree of concentration on behalf of the viewer. / Josef Zlamal: . His elaborate drawings have been exhibited in the company of contemporary and classic masters (e.g. Otto Dix, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Arnulf Rainer, Slawomir Elsner or George Grosz) in leading museums for contemporary art - Power Station of Art Shanghai. Recently, Zlamal's work has been included in the collection of Museum der bildenden Künste Leipzig and can be seen in the permanent show of the museum's Old Masters Painting Collection (with Lucas Cranach or Hans Baldung Grien). Some of Zlamal's most significant works (essentially monumental triptychs) are subsequent- ly being acquired by premier private art collectors (i.e. Lettenmayer Family Collection).Josef Zlamal's practice is characterised by an immediately recognisable visual language that draws from diverse range of references and artistic influences including medieval art (Hieronymus Bosch, Albrecht Dürer, Lucas Cranach) and expressionism (Otto Dix, George Grosz, Alfred Kubin), silent cinema (Fritz Lang, Carl Theodor Dreyer, Sergei Eisenstein) and literature (Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Thomas Bernhard, Karel Capek). Zlamal's primary material is hand-made paper and ink, nevertheless, the artist has expanded his practice to encompass drawing on sculpture and objects, monumental digital prints, installation and moving image. Zlamal's drawings are generated through time-consuming layering (palimpsest) during the process of which the artist repeatedly immerses the drawings into a water bath and washes them out. Part of the composition disappears, but what is essential remains. His latest undertaking ongoing collaboration with Richard Stipl is based on mutual respect and trust but also by a crucial bond with classic materials like wood metal and paper. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

JOAN MIRO. Exhibition of early paintings, from 1918 to 1925
Texte de Joan Miro. Catalogue d'exposition de la Pierre Matisse Gallery (1940)
Published by Pierre Matisse Gallery 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Couleur du Temps, Paris, FranceLibrairie Couleur du Temps
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.69
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition présentée par la Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York, en mars 1940. Douze oeuvres, titrées en français et datées, reproduites en noir et blanc et à pleine page. - I dream of a large studio par Joan MIRÓ (XXème Siècle, mai-juin 1938). Te…xte et liste des uvres imprimés sur papier bleu. Liste des oeuvres exposées (14 numéros). Liste des prêteurs (collectionneurs et musées). - New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1940, 21,5 x 28 cm, plaquette agrafée, couverture illustrée, non paginé (16 pages). TEXTE EN ANGLAIS.

Published by Mayor Gallery, London 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, , United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.36
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto size (4to) in stiff card covers, list of works and 19 plates . [CONDITION: A well preserved FINE copy (slight sunning to top edge of covers, tiny faint spot of tanning or soil to top edge of front cover) ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, , United KingdomPrimrose Hill Books BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 157.93
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards. Condition: Fine. First edition. Title page inscribed and signed by Grayson Perry. Catalogue of the exhibition by Grayson Perry, 14 October to 13 November 2004 at the Victoria Miro Gallery, London.
Published by PIERRE MATISSE GALLERY, NEW YORK 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Graver & Pen Rare Books, Midland, MI, U.S.A.Graver & Pen Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. null March 21 to April 15 1972 exhibition catalogue. Library number taped near spine, stamped inside wraps, pocket to rear, two blindstamps. Other than library indications, a clean, tight copy seldom used.
Published by Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books (ABAA), CHESTER, CT, U.S.A.Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books (ABAA)
Contact seller1-star sellerFirst edition. Wrappers, fine. 32 cm. This catalogue has been printed on the occasion of the artist's 80th birthday and exhibit on May 1, 1973 at the Pierre Matisse Gallery. The cover is an original lithograph. Miró, Joan (illustrator).
Published by 1973 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Ursus Books, Ltd., New York, NY, U.S.A.Ursus Books, Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerNew York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. MIRO: Paintings, Gouaches, Sobreteixims, Sculpture, Etchings. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue with 28 full page illustrations, most in color. 4to, wraps. 1973.
- Softcover
Seller: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, NetherlandsFrans Melk Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 78.71 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
London, Miro Gallery, 1989. 22 x 15,5 cm. Original wrappers / Illustr. b/w. 28 pag. On Nannuci, Bernstein a.o. [Art Art / theory ].
Published by Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPublished with numerous lithographs. "with one original lithograph numbered 1 to 1200. The colored reproductions are by Daniel Jacomet and the typography by Fequet et Baudier. The original lithographs, including the cover, were printed by Fernand Mourlot". A handsome production of this classic portfolio/catalogue. Limited editio…n #863 of 1,200 copies printed. Pierre Schneider Miro: "Cartones" 1959-1965 Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York. Lovely catalogue of the October-November 1965 exhibition at New York's Pierre Matisse Gallery. Printed in Paris, a pristine copy. #526 of 1200 copies "with one original l (illustrator).