Language: English
Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies. This copy has been inscribed by Snodgrass on the verso of the half-title page: "For / Michael Broomfield / with all good wishes, / S. S. Gardons / W. D. Snodgrass." Spine lightly faded, minor rubbing to spine ends, else a near fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.
Language: English
Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies, of which this is copy [#1]. This copy has been inscribed by Snodgrass on the front preliminary page to Michael Broomfield and his wife: "For / Michael and Deborah, / Long may they! / W. D. Snodgrass." Additionally, this copy has been inscribed by the publisher of the press on the rear endpaper: "Walter Hamaday / Easter Weekend 1986 / Sunny & Hot & Windy." A near fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.
Published by Douglas Cockerell, 1970
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No jacket. #117/200cc. Pseudonym of poet S.D. Snodgrass. Green leather spine.
Published by [Perishable Press], [Mont Horeb, WI], 1970
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Octavo, unpaginated (27pp.) About fine in the publisher's marbled boards with blue crushed morocco spine. Spine just a tinge sunned, else very nice. Per the colophon: typeset by Mary Hamady and printed on Shadwell paper "made especially for this book over last thanksgiving at our old place. the binder is Douglas Cockerell & Son in Cambridge, U.K." This is copy number 162 of 200 limited copies. An attractive fine press book.
Published by Perishable Press, [Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo, publisher's quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition; No. 6 of 200 copies. Fine.
Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Spine has evenly faded with two tiny spots of light wear on leather, tips of corners rubbed, few small ink spots to second blank front flyleaf, else a near fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.
Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Spine has evenly faded with two tiny spots of light wear on leather, tips of corners rubbed, few small ink spots to second blank front flyleaf, else a near fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.
Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Spine faded, else a fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.
Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 press numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.