Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (9)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (5)
  • Very Good or Good (No further results match this refinement)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (4)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

  • Any Price 
  • Under US$ 25 (No further results match this refinement)
  • US$ 25 to US$ 50 (No further results match this refinement)
  • Over US$ 50 
Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Seller image for REMAINS: POEMS for sale by Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    Gardons, S.S. (but alias of W.D. Snodgrass)

    Language: English

    Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies. This copy has been inscribed by Snodgrass on the verso of the half-title page: "For / Michael Broomfield / with all good wishes, / S. S. Gardons / W. D. Snodgrass." Spine lightly faded, minor rubbing to spine ends, else a near fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.

  • Seller image for REMAINS: POEMS for sale by Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    Gardons, S.S. (but alias of W.D. Snodgrass)

    Language: English

    Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies, of which this is copy [#1]. This copy has been inscribed by Snodgrass on the front preliminary page to Michael Broomfield and his wife: "For / Michael and Deborah, / Long may they! / W. D. Snodgrass." Additionally, this copy has been inscribed by the publisher of the press on the rear endpaper: "Walter Hamaday / Easter Weekend 1986 / Sunny & Hot & Windy." A near fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.

  • Seller image for Remains: Poems for sale by Moe's Books

    S.S. Gardons (W.D. Snodgrass)

    Published by Douglas Cockerell, 1970

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No jacket. #117/200cc. Pseudonym of poet S.D. Snodgrass. Green leather spine.

  • Seller image for Remains: Poems for sale by Cleveland Book Company, ABAA

    GARDONS, D. D. [W. D. Snodgrass]

    Published by [Perishable Press], [Mont Horeb, WI], 1970

    Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Octavo, unpaginated (27pp.) About fine in the publisher's marbled boards with blue crushed morocco spine. Spine just a tinge sunned, else very nice. Per the colophon: typeset by Mary Hamady and printed on Shadwell paper "made especially for this book over last thanksgiving at our old place. the binder is Douglas Cockerell & Son in Cambridge, U.K." This is copy number 162 of 200 limited copies. An attractive fine press book.

  • [SNODGRASS, W. D.] GARDONS, S. S.

    Published by Perishable Press, [Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 225.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo, publisher's quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition; No. 6 of 200 copies. Fine.

  • GARDONS, S.S. (pseudonym of W. D. Snodgrass)

    Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Spine has evenly faded with two tiny spots of light wear on leather, tips of corners rubbed, few small ink spots to second blank front flyleaf, else a near fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.

  • Seller image for Remains: Poems for sale by Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    GARDONS, S.S. (pseudonym of W. D. Snodgrass)

    Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 275.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Spine has evenly faded with two tiny spots of light wear on leather, tips of corners rubbed, few small ink spots to second blank front flyleaf, else a near fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.

  • Seller image for REMAINS: POEMS for sale by Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    Gardons, S.S. (but alias of W.D. Snodgrass)

    Published by Perishable Press Limited, The, Mount Horeb, WI, 1970

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MBS

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 281.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Perishable Press (illustrator). 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine. unpaginated. Limited to 200 numbered copies. Spine faded, else a fine copy. Printed by Walter Hamady of the Perishable Press in Palatino, set by Mary Hamady, on Shadwell paper especially made for this book over Thanksgiving at the Hamady's. Bound by Douglas Cockerell from Cambridge, United Kingdom. quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, title stamped in black on spine.

  • Seller image for Remains: Poems for sale by Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    GARDONS, S.S. (pseudonym of W. D. Snodgrass)

    Published by The Perishable Press Limited, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, 1970

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 325.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Octavo. [27]pp. Quarter blue morocco gilt and marbled paper-covered boards. Text hand-set by Mary Hamady and bound by Douglas Cockerell & Son. Fine copy, with the text fresh and clean. One of 200 press numbered copies. Snodgrass wrote under the pseudonym, S. S. Gardons (an anagram of Snodgrass). A Prefatory Note on the Author states, "S. S. Gardons lived most of his life in and near Red Creek, Texas. he worked as a gas station attendant. and later became an owner of a cycle shop. [and] played lead guitar in the well-known rock group, Chicken Gumbo. This sequence of poems was collected by his friends after his disappearance on a hunting trip in the mountains. At present his case is listed as unsolved. November, 1969." Nicely printed, in black and orange text, on handmade paper.