Gathy (86 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.12
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 357 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.81 inches. In Stock.

Published by Hamburg: G. W. Niemeyer, neue vermehrte Auflage, [1910]. 1910
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.35
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 90 Seiten und 2 Blatt mit Inseraten. Graue Original - Broschur. 10 x 6 cm. Einige Ecken sind geknickt. Mäßig erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Pl…ease also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K15579-216306.
LES FORETS BELGES
SOCIETE ROYALES FORESTIERE DE BELGIQUE(P.ANDRE,A.de JAMBLINNE DE MEUX,F.DEVILLEZ,P.GATHY,N.LUST & J.RONDIEUX
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Bibliofolie, Haudrecy, FranceBibliofolie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.92
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée en couleurs,édité par la Société pour le centenaire 1893-1993,2 cartes,sont une dépliante,photographies en couleurs,tableaux,131 pages.Très bon état.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.80
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: MONKEY LIBROS, Salamanca, SpainMONKEY LIBROS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.20
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Tapa blanda con solapas. Buen estado. Ilustraciones color. Shiatsu.
Published by Patrimoine De l' Institut Royal Des Sciences Naturelles, Bruxelles
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.12
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrochure Couverture Illustrée. Condition: Bon État. +/- 40 pages en format 13 -21 cm - photographies.
Published by Editions Artis Historia, Bruxelles 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.82
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReliure Rigide Illustrée. Condition: Très Bon État. 160 pages en format 19.5 - 28.5 cm - illustrations en couleurs collées et au complet. Marc Delogne / rené Brahy (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a first-hand account of the July Revolution of 1830 in Paris. The author, a German journalist, was in Paris at the time of the revolution and witnessed the events firsthand. He provides a detailed and vivid account of the uprising, from the initial skirmishes between prote…sters and the royal guard to the eventual overthrow of King Charles X. The book is an important historical document that provides valuable insights into the causes and course of the July Revolution. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: French
Published by Vaillant-Carmanne, Liège 1979
- Softcover
Seller: le livre ouvert. Isabelle Krummenacher, Cossonay-Ville, Switzerlandle livre ouvert. Isabelle Krummenacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.06
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. 240x160mm. 609 pages. 2ème édition. Préface de Marc Boudru. Petite déchirure en bas.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the dynamic interplay between Western and Eastern civilization, with a focus on the transformative events of the Crimean War. The author traces the historical roots of Western civilization's march eastward and the resistance it encountered from Slavic powers, particu…larly Russia. The Crimean War emerges as a pivotal moment in this clash, with the author analyzing the political maneuvers, diplomatic strategies, and military campaigns that unfolded during this conflict. The book examines the impact of the war on the balance of power in Europe and the broader implications for the development of civilization in both the East and West. Through a comprehensive analysis of primary and secondary sources, the author provides insights into the complex forces that have shaped the relationship between these two distinct cultural spheres. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: French
Published by Artis-Historia, Bruxelles 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, BelgiumL'ivre d'Histoires
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 43.48 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture Rigide Illustrée. Condition: Bon. 160 pages, photographies couleur de Marc Delogne, bien complet de tous ses chromos très proprement collés. Brahy René (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Budapest, Pub. and Promotion Co. for Tourism (IPV) 1988. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, GermanyAntiquariat Haufe & Lutz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.46
US$ 55.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quer.-8°. [36] Bl. mit zahlr. Abb. Illustr. OKart. Text in Ungarisch u. Englisch. - Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren (berieben, fleckig), sonst gutes Exemplar. Sprache: englisch.

Language: French
Published by ca. 1795. 1795
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, GermanyAntiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKupferstich-Portrait aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. -- Bild-Maße: ca. 21,5 x 15 cm. -- gut erhalten. || Copper engraved portrait from the 18th century. -- in good condition. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ank…auf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 10.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This thought-provoking book revokes America's deeply-entrenched myths of national unity and religious freedom, to unearth the chilling reality of widespread racial division and anti-Catholic sentiment that have pervaded the nation's history. The author presents a thorough examination o…f the anti-Catholic rhetoric that has fueled discrimination against Catholics and shaped American history for generations. Rigorously researched, the book deepens our understanding of the historical roots of racial division and challenges us to confront the persistence of bigotry in contemporary society. Through meticulous analysis of historical incidents, the author unearths patterns of religious intolerance in American society and traces their profound impact on the nation's development. By shedding light on how anti-Catholicism has influenced race relations and hindered the pursuit of genuine equality, this book provokes deep reflection on the ways in which bigotry has shaped America's past and present, and prompts us to work towards a more just and inclusive future. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.28
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Akademiai Kiado 1989
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.96
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat couverture un peu ternie intérieur propre bonne tenue. in8. 1989. Broché. 198 pages. Good.
Published by Köhler, Gera 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Krüger
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.40
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. 1874. 466 S. Oln. Innengelenk geplatzt. Buch.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.03
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Société Royale Forestière de Belgique 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.64
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Poor. Extrait du bulletin, déchirures dans le dos, couverture décolorée, pages volantes. French. Yes.

Published by Artis?Historia (Brussel) 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.91
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Not present. Dutch Dit boek biedt een uitgebreid overzicht van de relatie tussen mens en natuur, beginnend met de geschiedenis en de huidige status van het bos, waarna dieper wordt ingegaan op de biologie van bomen, hun groeiproces en de verschillende houtgewassen in onze regio. Vervolgens verschuift…de focus naar de definitie van een bos en de praktische aspecten van bosbouw, zoals de teelt van naaldbomen en populieren, ruimtelijke ordening en bosexploitatie. Het laatste deel behandelt het brede nut van het bos, variërend van de productie van hout en andere producten tot de fysieke, maatschappelijke en wetenschappelijke betekenis ervan, aangevuld met praktische informatie over interessante Belgische bossen, wildparken, arboreta en een afsluitende bibliografie. Met inkleefplaten.

Published by Artis-Historia 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.91
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dutch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rainer Kurz - Antiquariat in Oberaudorf, Oberaudorf, GermanyRainer Kurz - Antiquariat in Oberaudorf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.58
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Ca. 24,5 x 17 cm. 199 Seiten. Brauner Orig.-Leinenband. Gathy (18001858) war ein belgischer Musikschriftsteller und -kritiker, der vor allem in Deutschland tätig war. Er war Mitglied der von Robert Schumann initiierten Davidsbündler und trug maßgeblich zur musikalischen Diskussion des 19. Jahrhunderts bei. D…ie Davidsbündler, ein fiktiver Künstlerkreis, wurde 1833 von Robert Schumann ins Leben gerufen und bestand aus lebenden und verstorbenen Künstlern. Die lebenden Mitglieder kamen regelmäßig im Leipziger Lokal "Zum Arabischen Coffe Baum" zusammen. Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Berlin, Leonhard Simion. 1873. 1873
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Peter Rudolf, Berlin, GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Peter Rudolf
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 80.79
US$ 24.22 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3. Aufl., 2 Ausgabe; Original-Halbleder mit marmoriertem Schnitt, gr.-8°, 466 S., Kapitale gering berieben, papierbedingt meher vom Rand her schwach gebräunt, insgesamt aber noch gutes und recht dekoratives Exemplar.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.98
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260190669: 1999. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 623 pages augmentées de nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte - Code de bibliotheque au dos -. . . . Classification Dewey : 580-Botanique.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Leipzig, Hamburg und Itzehoe, Schuberth & Niemeyer 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.58
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. 22,5 x 15 cm. IV, 324 Seiten, 16 Seiten Notenanhang, mit 2 Komponisten-Portraits. *Die erste Ausgabe des Werks erschien 1835 (vgl. ADB VIII, 409). - Gathy erwarb sich besondere Verdienste in Norddeutschland durch Gründung von Musikfesten und Musikgesellschaften. - Durchgehend gebräunt und teils stockfleckig. Mit…Stahlstichportraits von John Field und Abbé Gelinek.- Einband an den Kanten leicht berieben. Besitzereintrag auf dem Vorsatzblatt. Seiten papierbedingt etwas gebräunt. Ansonsten gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 Pappband der Zeit mit handschriftlichem Rückenschild. Ausgabe in Einem Bande. Zweite stark vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage.