Published by Morgarten Vlg. Zürich 1940, 1940
Seller: Johann Peter Hebel Antiquariat, Lörrach, Germany
Orig.Leinen geb. 8° mit Goldpräg. (guter Zustand) 357 S. mit 10 ganzseitigen Illustrationen (Bildtafeln).
Published by Bern Hans Koerber (vorm Huber & Cie) Nachführung bis 1902, 1902
Seller: Antiquariat Hanfgarten, Heimiswil, CH, Switzerland
21-teilige Faltkarte, auf Leinen aufgezogen, gestochen von H. Müllhaupt. Einzelne, blasse braune Flecken, Besitzesvermerk, sonst ordentlich.
Language: French
Published by Huber, Hans Korber, Bern, 1887
Seller: Dendera, London, United Kingdom
Map
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. B/w military travelling map covering eastern Lake Geneva, Vevey and Sion (drawn 1844, amended 1887) 79 x 57cm dissected into 21 panels backed on to linen, folding to 12 x 19cm with title and advertisement labels front and back. 1:100,000. Militar Archiv blindstamp to map corner. Index map to verso. Paper tanned, fine except for circular route in blue and red crayon to 4 adjoining panels, and brief pencil notes to left margin. Linen partially tanned with some marks. Front has publisher's location of Bern faintly redacted, and "Valais" written in. Contemporary looking Geneva bookseller sticker to front (R. Burkhardt Librairie Generale Geneve 2 Molard 2).
Published by Zürich Geographisches Institut von J Meier oJ um, 1899
Seller: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Switzerland
Faltkarte auf Leinwand, 18 Teile. Massstab 1 : 100 000. Blatt 20. Nach Flamsteeds modifizierter Projektion entworfen, aufgenommen und reduziert durch eidgenössische Ingenieure unter Aufsicht des Generals G.H. Dufour.
Published by Librairie J. Sandoz - Librairie Desrogis - Sandoz et Fischbacher, Neuchâtel - Genève - Paris,, 1876
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broché. 185x120mm, 250pages, avec 4 cartes dépliantes et un frontispice, Dos fendu, à faire relier. Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Lucerne / Lausanne, Editions René Coeckelberghs, 1987,, 1987
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
in-4to, 159 p., richem. ill. en couleurs et en n/b, reliure en toile originale, jaquette orig. ill. en couleurs. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Published by oO Eidgen Kartenwerke, 1897
Seller: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Switzerland
Faltkarte, 18 Teile. Massstab 1 : 100 000. Durch das eidgenössische Stabsbüreau unter der Direktion von General G. H. Dufour vermessen und herausgegeben. Heutige Schreibweise: Brig. Name auf Deckel, dieser etwas berieben, sonst sehr guter Zustand.
Published by Basel, 1876
Seller: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, Switzerland
Untertitel: Eingeleitet durch eine biographische Skizze. Untergebiet: Helvetica Abbildungen: Mit Karten und des Autors Bildnis ( Originallithogr.) Zustand: Leicht stockfl. Eigine Blätter lose.St.a.T. Seiten: 180 S. Format: 8°. Einband: br. Gebiet: Geschichte.
Published by Bern, Kriegsdepot des Topogr.Bureau, Ueberdruck., 1886
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
Nur Blatt 1. 56,5x77,7 cm. Auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Gute Erhaltung. Revision der Etappenkarte vom Jahre 1886. Etikette auf Leinen mit folgender Aufschrift: "Etappenkarte. Blatt I. Nordwestliches Viertel. Kriegsdepot des Topogr. Bureau".
Published by (bern), Eidg. topographisches Bureau (1893), 1893
Seller: Antiquariat A. Wempe, Sarnen, Switzerland
Hardcover. 56 x 77 cm grosse in Segmente auf Leinen geklebte Karte von G. H. Dufour (Dufour - Karte), zusammengefaltet, Titelblatt etwas nachgeduckelt und Ecken minim läd.
Published by Librairie Cherbuliez, Paris,, 1851
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
Magazine / Periodical
broché. 185x120mm, XIII - 377pages, complets des 21 planches gravées, Couverture défraichie. Rousseurs très marginales. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Language: German
Published by Bern, Schweizerische Landestopographie., ohne Jahr (Nachträge 1912)., 1912
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Rindle, Cuxhaven, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. Faltkarte mit 18 Segmenten auf Leinen. Etwas berieben, minimal fleckig. Mit offener Rechnung versenden wir gerne an Bibliotheken und Institutionen, Schulen, Universitäten etc. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 75,5 x 55,0 cm (ausgeklappt), Faltkarte.
Language: German
Published by Bern, Schweizerische Landestopographie., ohne Jahr (Überdruck 1915)., 1915
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Rindle, Cuxhaven, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. Faltkarte mit 18 Segmenten auf Leinen. Etwas berieben, minimal fleckig. Mit offener Rechnung versenden wir gerne an Bibliotheken und Institutionen, Schulen, Universitäten etc. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 75,5 x 55,0 cm (ausgeklappt), Faltkarte.
Language: German
Published by Bern, Schweizerische Landestopographie., ohne Jahr (Nachträge 1912)., 1912
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Rindle, Cuxhaven, Germany
Condition: Wie neu. Faltkarte mit 18 Segmenten auf Leinen. Etwas berieben, minimal fleckig. Mit offener Rechnung versenden wir gerne an Bibliotheken und Institutionen, Schulen, Universitäten etc. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 75,5 x 55,0 cm (ausgeklappt), Faltkarte.
Published by Sandoz et Fischbacher, Paris, 1876
Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, Switzerland
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Livre Deuxième édition. Morts fendus, coiffes et coins frottés. 12.5x17.5, 250 pages. Livre.
Published by Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Seances de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 33, 7 July 1851, 1851
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. ++Early Work on the Foucault Pendulum Experiment, 1851.++ Dufour, General Guillaume. "Sur les deviatations apparaentes du plan d'oscillation du pendule dans l'experience de M. Foucault", with MM. Wartmann and Marignac. Extract from Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Seances de l'Academie des Sciences, vol 33, 7 July 1851, pp 13-15 in the weekly issue of pp (1)-52. Extracted from a larger bound volume, with the very uncommon original wrappers disbound but present. Good copy.+++ The first great paper on the pendulum experiement by Jean Bernard Leon Foucault appeared five months earlier on February 3, 1851 in volume 32 of the CR, "Demonstration physique du movement de rotation de la terre au moyen du pendule." "After the well known original experiments with the pendulum made by Foucault those of General Dufour who was assisted by Messrs Wartmann and Marignac are the next in importance." The Earth and Its Mechanism: Being an Account of the Various Proofs of the .by Henry Worms, p 104 (A table of 12 experiments testing the Foucault results appeared in the American Journal of Science in the same year (1851) volume 12, pp 398-406. ).
Published by Hans KÃ rber [Koerber] (Huber & Comp.), Bern [Switzerland], 1861
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good (somewhat spotted). 1861 edition. Bern [Switzerland]: Hans Kà rber [Koerber] (Huber & Comp.), 1861. Very Good condition. SEE PHOTOS. Karten etwas fleckig (maps somewhat spotted). This is Blatt VIII, Aarau - Luzern Zug - Zürich [Zurich]. The map is dated 1861 and has 21 sections. It is printed on paper, then mounted on cloth (i.e. backed with linen). When folded the map measures 19 cm tall x 11 cm wide. When unfolded, 57 cm tall x 79 cm wide. SEE PHOTOS. Linen-backed, steel-engraved folding map in 21 segments. Scale 1:100,000. 1861 edition. Hardcover. Very Good (somewhat spotted).
Published by Cherbuliez, Paris, 1851
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, Switzerland
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 2ème Édition. Reliure d'époque, demi cuir, tachée. Avec 21 planches, certaines dépliantes. Une est légèrement endommagée.
US$ 248.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTEXT IN FRENCH. 460 PAGES COMPLETE WITH MAPS AND DIAGRAMS. BOUND IN DARK GREEN HALF LEATHER, MARBLED BOARDS, WITH FIVE RAISED BANDS ON THE SPINE. A NICE TIGHT COPY. AMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD.
Published by Bern, Stämpflische Verlagsbuchhandlung / Zürich, Buchhandlung von Friedrich Schultheß 1848 -, 1848
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, Switzerland
8° (21.3 x 13.8 cm). 1 Bl. (Titel), 82 SS. 6 lithogr. Faltkarten (teilw. mit kolorierten Positionen) im Anhang (unterschiedlich etwas stockfleckig, wenig störend). Schriftsatz in 7-Punkt Fraktur. HPerg. (später; Deckel etwas verzogen) mit marmorierten Deckeln (braun). Titel u. äusserste Lagen etwas gebräunt u. stockfleckig. Alters- u. Lagerungs-, wenig eigentliche Gebrauchsspuren, Besitzervermerk a. Titel. Gesamthaft weitgehend sauberes, recht gutes Exemplar - - p. 82 bezeichnet "Genf, den 14. Juni 1848, Der gewesene Oberbefehlshaber des eidgenössischen Heeres : G. H. Dufour" - Barth 5720 - Digitalis. in e-rara - So in swissbib, mit Ausnahme SNB - Französisch u.d.T. 'Rapport général du commandant en chef des troupes fédérales sur l'armement et la campagne de 1847' (Bern u. Zürich 1848, 1 Bl., 81 SS. 6 pl.; Barth 5719; digitalis. in e-rara) - "Die 1848 publizierte Schrift 'Allgemeiner Bericht des eidgenössischen Oberbefehlshabers [.]' trägt zwar die Unterschrift Dufours, stammt aber aus der Feder seines Generalstabschefs." (E. Bonjour, Schicksal des Sonderbundes. 1947, p. 15u. p. 243) - "Als Stabs-Chef faßte ich den Bericht ab über Gang und Verlauf unserer militärischen Operationen, mit dem Nachtrage über wünschbare Änderungen im Militärwesen. Beides hat der General, unter geringen Modifikationen und Zusätzen, der Tagsatzung als seinen Schlußbericht übersandt" (Frey-Herosé, in: Argovia 13, 1882, p. 94) - INHALT : I. 'Geschichtliches' (pp. 1-59), II. Bemerkungen über die verschiedenen Waffengattungen u. militärischen Zweige : A. Combattanten: 1. Generalstab, 2. Genie, 3. Artillerie, 4. Reiterei, 5. Scharfschützen, 6. Infanterie / B. Nicht-Combattanten: 1. Rechtspflege u. Justizstab, 2. Kriegskommissariat u. Gesundheitsdienst (pp. 59-80); Schluss (pp. 80-82) - Karten : 1. Übersicht des Landesgebietes der beiden kriegführenden Teile; 2. Umgebungen von Freiburg/Fribourg, (farb. akzentuierte Stellungen), 3. Marsch der Berner Reservisten durch das Entlebuch v. 22.-23. Nov. 1847 (mit farb. Positionen); 4. Kriegsschauplatz im Kt. Freiburg; 5. Umgebungen von Luzern mit den Sonderbund-Verschanzungen; 6. Übersichtskarte zu den Truppenbewegungen am 23. Nov. 1847 (mit farb. Pos.) -- Traktandiert war der Generalsbericht gem. 'Abschied der ordentlichen eidgenössischen Tagsatzung des Jahres 1848', II. Teil, 4.-22. Herbstmonat [September] 1848 (ohne Impressum) unter § VI. auf den 9. Herbstmonat 1848 (p. 10; vgl. Abschiede 1814-48, Bd. I, Bern, 1874, p. 509). Möglicherweise wurden die entspr. Unterlagen (Generalsbericht etc.) vorab den Ständen wohl in Form von Separatdrucken zur Vernehmlassung zugestellt (vgl. Abschiede 1848, p. 10 f.: "In der über diese Aktenvorlage angehobenen Umfrage [etc.]", u. Anträge der Kantone Zürich, Aargau u. Thurgau). - Die Beilage Litt. B im 'Abschied' kann ev. als quasi Original-Ausgabe gelten. Das Dossier umfasst die sep. paginierten Partien: 1. 'Rapport général' (31 SS.), 2. Bestand u. Einteilung d. eidg. Armee 1847-48 (Bern, Jenny 1848, 20 SS., 7 Tabellen), 3. Verzeichnis der Verwundeten u. Gefallenen d. eidg. Armee (v. Oberfeldarzt Dr. [Karl] Flügel, 44 SS.), 4. 6 Karten, 7. Allg. Bericht (32 SS.), p. 32 ident. bez., jedoch 'G. J. Düfour' [sic] - vgl. Barth 5721; SNB: 'Bern, [s.n.], 1848, [2 Theile, nebst 1] Beilage, Folio, T. 1: Allgemeiner Bericht [etc.], T. 2: Bestand u. Einteilung [etc.], Beilage: Verzeichnis d. [.] Gefallenen u. Verwundeten der eidg. Armee' -- In der vorliegenden Version - für welche Buchhändler gezielt Werbung betrieben (vgl. z.B. StAr GR, STG XV 14d/179) - ist davon die Rede, dass sich die "auf pag. 7 [etc.] beigefügten Noten [i.e. Fussnoten] [.] nicht im Originalberichte des Herrn Generals" befinden (Titel verso), und, um "dem größern Publikum, für welches die Veröffentlichung dieses Berichtes bestimmt ist, die Uebersicht zu erleichtern, [.] da, wo es im Originale nicht der Fall ist, die Namen in Parenthese hineinzuschreiben. [.] Wir halten dieses für um so nothwendiger, als die dem Orig.
Published by Lausanne, Payot, 1884,, 1884
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
gr. in-8vo, 106 p. + 9 planches gravées, contrcollée sur la page de garde Un prix de l?école primaire de Genève en 1884 pour James Fazy, reliure en toile originale. Titre et auteur doré sur le devant. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Language: German
Published by Basel, Schwabe, 1876
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
8°, Fronti. (lithogr.), 3 bl., 180 S., 4 lithogr. Faltkarten, 1 Skizze., Broschur, Im Rückengelenk gebrochen, etwas stockfl. EA. - Vorwort von Edouard Sayous. «Der General Dufour hatte im Jahre 1849 e. Bericht über d. Sonderbundskrieg geschrieben, mit dessen Veröffentl. nach s. Tode er meinen Vater, Hrn. André Sayous, beauftragte. Als mein Vater ihm in's Grab vorangegangen, vertraute er mir diese Aufgabe an u. übergab mir die Platten, die er gezeichnet u. zur Erläuterung s. Schrift hatte gravieren lassen. Diese ist nun mit dem 1848 v. Frau L'Hardy-Dufour ausgeführten Bildniss geschmückt u. v. e. Biographie begleitet, die ich mit Zuhülfenahme d. Notizen u. Erinnerungen d. Generals u. s. wichtigsten Briefe, v. denen er eine Abschrift bewahrt, verfasst habe. Eine Erzählung s. Sendung nach Paris u. seines Commandos am Rhein (1856-57) schliesst den Band». 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Militaria-Schweiz, Geschichte - 19 Jht., Helvetica - Geschichte.
Published by Staempfli - Frdé. Schulthess, Berne - Zurich,, 1848
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
demi-percaline. 205x130mm, 81pages, 6 cartes litho dépliantes, Dos muet, quelques rousseurs, autrement bon état. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Staempfli et Fr. Schulthess et Imprimerie Pache-Simmen et Henri Fischer et Comp., Berne et Zurich et Lausanne,, 1848
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
reliure demi-chagrin. 205x140mm, 81 pages et 6 cartes litho dépliantes + 260 pages et 2 cartes dépliantes + frontispice du Général Dufour - 4 ff. - 364 pages et 3 cartes dépliantes, Titres, auteur, date et filets dorés au dos à quatre faux-nerfs (trois nerfs), plat papier marbré. Belle reliure et bel exemplaire, intérieur propre. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Bern, 22. VII. 1842., 1842
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
4to. 1 page on bifolium. To Colonel Jean-Louis Aubert (1813-88) about a Lieutenant Bürkli. Dufour points out that Bürkli, a capable man, has several years of experience and might chafe at being placed among first-year lieutenants, but that, on the other hand, it would be against common practice to place a new officer like Bürkli above longer-serving men of the same rank: "Il paraît d'après ce que vous me dites de Mr. le Lieutenant de Sapeurs Burkli que le Corps du Génie fédéral ferait une bonne acquisition. J'y serais pour ma part assez disposé, mais je ne voudrais pas en faire la proposition au Conseil de la guerre sans savoir si Mr. Burkli ne fera pas d'objection à être placé à la queue des Lieutenants en premier, ayant déjà plusieurs annés de grade. D'un autre côté, il est contre nos usages, de faire passer un officier nouvellement admis par dessus les officiers du même grade. Veuillez lui en parler et me faire connaître à qu'il vous aura répondu [.]".
Gr.-8vo. 1 1/4 pp. An Herrn Souter wegen einer Preisverleihung:[] J'ai recu votre lettre de félicitations en date du 2 courant. Je vous en remercie []. La haute distinction que vient de m'accorder l'Empereur [Grand Croix de la Légion d'Honneur le 25 Janvier 1866] m'est surtout précieuse en ce qu'elle est une preuve que ntore chère Patrie est très haut placée dans son estime. C'est en effet au General de la Confederation Helvetique qu'il à envoyé le grand Cordon de la Legion d'Honneur autant qu'à son ancien ami [] Il me semble que c'est en quelque sorte à la Suisse entière que ce témoignage de considération et de son souvenir a été donné. []" - Selten.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1820 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 418 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 418 Language: French.
Language: German
Published by Basel, Schwabe, 1876
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
2. Aufl. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. atx 27.3.4.5. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1850. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 320, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 320 320.
Language: German
Seller: BuchKaffee Vividus e.K., Tuebingen, Germany
Condition: Gut. Eingeleitet durch eine biographische Skizze. Schwabe, 1876. 180 S. mit 3 gefalt. lithogr. Karten u. 1 Porträt. Ln. mit Deckelvergoldung. Berieben. Stockfleckig. ? Barth 8000. / 31612 Mit Ausnahme von Direkt-Recycling Materialien erfolgt der Versand ohne Einsatz von Kunststoffen. Sprache: Deutsch.