Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries 01/01/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, US, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Light shelfwear. Handwritten spine label (black marker). ; Bryn Mawr Greek Commentaries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very light shelfwear. ; Bryn Mawr Greek Commentaries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 218 pages of the greek text before the 76 page plus 2 map commentaries. No flaws - unmarked, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Bryn Mawr Commentaries provide clear, concise, accurate, and consistent support for students making the transition from introductory and intermediate texts to the direct experience of ancient Greek and Latin literature. They assume that the student will know the basics of grammar and vocabulary and then provide the specific grammatical and lexical notes that a student requires to begin the task of interpretation. Hackett Publishing Company is the exclusive distributor of the Bryn Mawr Commentaries in North America, the United Kingdom, and Europe. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. HERODOTUS BOOK 1: Bk. 1 (Greek Commentaries Series; Book 1) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 292.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. New softcover in printed wraps. 8vo. (5.75 x 0.5 x 8.75 inches) Clean text free of marks or underlining. Includes maps. 292 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Bryn Mawr Commentaries provide clear, concise, accurate, and consistent support for students making the transition from introductory and intermediate texts to the direct experience of ancient Greek and Latin literature. They assume that the student will know the basics of grammar and vocabulary and then provide the specific grammatical and lexical notes that a student requires to begin the task of interpretation.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Text is in Greek with English notes.
Language: English
Published by Department of Greek, Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
ii [120], 76p., maps, original stiff wrappers (Bryn Mawr commentaries).
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 292.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Series: Greek Commentaries Series. Num Pages: 292 pages. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; DNF; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 66. Weight in Grams: 248. . . . . .
Published by Department of Greek, Bryn Mawr College January 1981, 1981
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. Light reading wear to dark blue covers, staplebound, owner stamp inside, solid & unmarked. Commentary only, in Greek and English.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1981
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 292 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.11
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Series: Greek Commentaries Series. Num Pages: 292 pages. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; DNF; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 66. Weight in Grams: 248. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.72
Quantity: 12 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 292.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199791139 ISBN 13: 9780199791132
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Markings to text. Exterior looks nice, shelfwear is very minor. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries 1993-01-01, 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 22.21
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 28.80
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, Inc., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 25.10
Quantity: 12 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1981
ISBN 10: 0929524136 ISBN 13: 9780929524139
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 32.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 292 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: Greek, Modern (post 1453)
Published by Department of Greek, Bryn Mawr College, 1981
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Sturdy, still tightly bound set of two softcover copies, both staple-bound, minor wear of covers, less to text-block, and with no highlighting but some scattered penciled tick-marks, having been in the personal library of the Classicist, Peter Morris Green. Perfectly readable, usable copies, complete. Greek texts throughout. Volume I: Commentary, 76 pp., complete with map. Volume II: Text, unpaginated, but roughly 95 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Published by Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1981
Seller: Crappy Old Books, Barry, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Herodotus Book I (1981) ? George A. Sheets (Bryn Mawr Commentaries) Condition: Fair | Provenance: Old Palace School, Croydon | Sold by: Crappy Old Books If you?ve ever wanted to read The Father of History through the weary, ink-stained lens of British secondary education, this is your moment. This battered but determined little volume of Herodotus Book I , edited by George A. Sheets for the Bryn Mawr Commentaries series, has clearly seen more than one exam season and probably heard the phrase ?you should have translated this over the holidays? more times than you or I care to imagine. Once proudly stamped and shelved at Old Palace School in Croydon , it has now been demoted to the eccentric afterlife of second-hand classics ? and rescued by Crappy Old Books , where all slightly tragic but loveable volumes come to retire. Physical State of the Artifact Condition: Fair , in the honest, non-eBay sense of the word. The inner cover hinge has been repaired with new stiff paper to keep the cover attached ? a proper, functional mend, not an Instagram craft project. Copy is very worn , which we prefer to think of as richly handled by generations of students who may or may not have done the reading . Binding is good ? it opens, closes, and holds pages together like a book that still has some self-respect. Patina: excellent. If ?smells faintly of old classroom and intellectual anxiety? were a saleable feature, this would be a first edition deluxe. No ISBN, because back in those days academics were sometimes more interested in Greek than barcodes. Why You Might Actually Want This The Bryn Mawr Commentaries are famously practical: concise notes, real help with the Greek, and none of the 400-page introduction explaining why everything you thought about Herodotus is wrong. Perfect if you?re: Brushing up your Greek, Pretending to brush up your Greek, or Just enjoy owning books that look like they?ve survived a minor educational war. Vibes & Aesthetic Think: Ancient historian of the Persian Wars, via early-80s photocopier, via Croydon classroom, via slightly obsessive book hoarder. If you like your classics mint and pristine , this is not your book. If you like them with scars, stories, and the faint aura of ?Miss, I?ve lost my vocabulary list,? this one will fit right in. Adopt this noble, knackered Herodotus and give him a new shelf to haunt. THIS BOOK BEARS THE CRAPPY OLD BOOKS STAMP. IF THAT IS UNDESIRABLE PLEASE DO NOT BUY THIS. THE STAMP MARKS WHICH IS USUALLY TO THE FRONT AND BACK INNER PAGES SAYS SOLD BY CRAPPY OLD BOOKS WITH WEB SITE URL. IT IN NO WAY DEMINISHED FROM THE READING. IF YOU WANT A PRISTINE BOOK, PLEASE FIND ANOTHER BOOK IN BETTER CONDITION SOMEWHERE ELSE.