Georges Bloch (165 results)
More imagesEllery Queen's Mystery Magazine April 1973
Robert Bloch, Georges Simenon, John Dicson Carr, John Creasey, Michel Gilbert, et al
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Davis 1973 1st ed. 160pp Very good condition with light wear, light toning to page margins and covers. whb3.
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE, 1973 APRIL
john dickson carr, robert bloch, j j marric, georges simenon, etc
Published by davis publications
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good - fine 14 stories.

Condition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.27
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en el mundo del crimen con '13 lektioner i brott', una colección de trece relatos de algunos de los más grandes maestros del género. Autores como Agatha Christie, G.K. Chesterton y Dashiel Hammett te guiarán a través de misterios intrigantes y crímenes ingeniosos. Esta edición de 'En bok för All…a' ofrece una selección variada que deleitará a los amantes de las historias de detectives y suspense. EAN: 9789172212084 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: 13 lektioner i brott Autor: Robert Bloch| G.K. Chesterton| Agatha Christie| Carter Dickson| Michael Gilbert| Sue Grafton| Dashiel Hammett| Edward D. Hoch| Ian Rankin| Ruth Rendell| Steven Saylor| Georges Simenon| P.G. Wodehouse Editorial: En bok för Alla Idioma: sv Páginas: 300 Formato: libro de bolsillo.
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Forum, Barcelona 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, SpainLlibrenet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.26
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. El servicio por contrareembolso tiene un coste adicional de 3 euros. Novela Negra (illustrator).

Language: Spanish
Published by Montaner y Simón, Barcelona 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: LLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA, Barcelona, SpainLLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketEncuadernación tela con lomo p. Condition: Buen estado. Dust Jacket Condition: Buen estado. 2 vols.

Published by 1995 1995
Seller: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, FranceKEÏMOLA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.32
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOmnibus livre récit , Etat : bon broché 20*13 1081 textes réunis et présentés par Jean-Paul Bouchon et Alain Quella- Villéger ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Re…lay lors de votre commande.
La Petite Illustration ; Nos. 316, 319?, 320, 321, 326, 327, 328, 332, 333, 334, 335, 334?, 335?, 336 ; No. 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187 Theatre ; no. 8, 9 Cinema ; 8, Janvier; 5, 12, 19, Fevrier; 26 Mars; 2, 9 Avril; 7, 21, 28 Mai; 4, 11, 18, 25 Juin; 1927; Revue hebdomadaire publiant les pieces nouvelles jouees dans les theatres de Paris, des Romans inedits, des poemes, des critiques litteraires et dramatiques, et des etudes cinematographiques.
Lucien Besnard, Jules Romains, Edmund Guiraud, Jean-Richard Bloch, Marcel Pagnol, Sutton Vane, Charles Mere, Paul Geraldy & Robert Spitzer, Jerome K. Jerome, Lepold Marchand, Georges Delaquys, M. Raymond Bernard, Charles Chaplin
Language: French
Published by Editions de "L'Illustration / Calmann-Levy 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.99
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. First Edition. Text in French. Private binding. 14 individual original issues bound in one volume. Quarto, 11 1/4" tall, approx 280 pages with intertextual black and white illustration, decorative brown boards. A good issue overall, interior very good, generally clean, textpaper moderately yellowed,… cover sheets and cinema sections lightly yellowed; exterior moderately worn. Cinematographique : Le Joueur D'Echecs; De 'Charlot' a Charles Chaplin. Note: overseas shipping is currently prohibitively expensive.
Published by Preuves 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevue. Revue grand in-8 (25.5*18.5), dos broché, 2 volumes, 96 + 48pp., vol 1 : Roger Caillois - Dennis Gabor : Science et fantaisie ; Karl Jaspers : Liberté et réunification (1ere partie) ; Daniel Gillès : Tolstoï interroge la mort ; Georges Duveau : Saint-Simon ; Emmanuel Berl - Général Billotte : Discorde et trahison etc. ; v…ol 2 : L'Algérie devant la conscience française ; bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Preuves.

Language: Spanish
Published by Galerie Jan Krugier, Genève 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: LLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA, Barcelona, SpainLLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.52
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación tela. Condition: Perfecto estado. 94 pp. aprox. 32 x 24cm.
More imagesStrange Defeat
Bloch, Marc; Hopkins, Gerard [Translator]; Paxton, Robert O.[Introduction]; Powicke, Frederick Mauric [Introduction]; Altman, Georges [Foreword]
Language: English
Published by Folio Society 2015
- Hardcover
Seller: Picky Books, Akron, U.S.A.Picky Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 67.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Beautiful copy, no notes.
Published by Preuves 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.47
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevue. Revue grand in-8 (25.5*18.5), dos broché, 93pp., Jean-Jacques Faust : Brésil 1963 : la 'bossa nova' ou la mort ; Jean Bloch-Michel : Le soliloque ; Georges Salles ; Histoire d'un plafond ; Gustav Herling : De Tchékov à Soljenitsyne ; Jean Duvignaud ; La malédiction ; Emmanuel Berl : Faites un tribunal., etc. ; bon état. L…ivraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Preuves.
Published by Preuves 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.47
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevue. Revue grand in-8 (25.5*18.5), dos broché, 96pp., Olga Carlisle : Trois visites à Pasternak ; Jean Bloch-Michel : Nouveau roman et culture des masses ; Max Berger : Les sources du XXe siècle ; Théodore Draper : Castro et les théoriciens ; Richard Lowenthal : Le tiers Monde se divise, etc. ; bon état. Livraison a domicile (…La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Preuves.

Published by Artistes Paris, France 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller81 pp.; 21.8 x 29.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; June / July 1982 issue of the periodical Artistes. Edited by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel. Contents include: "Editorial," by Michel Enrici; "Gutai ou Le Concret Aux Eclats;" "Ben excessif;" "B.M.T. Moi et les autres;"… "Georges Rousse;" "Entretien Avec Markus Raetz," Markus Raetz interviewed by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel; "Lawrence Weiner;" "Roy Lichtenstein," interviewed by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel; "Robert Filliou," by Jacque Donguy; "Actualités livres," by Jean-Claude Hauc, Philippe Thenot, Alain Cueff, and Patrice Bloch, and Laurent Pesenti; "Actualités expositions," by Delphine Renard, Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, Patrice Bloch, Laurent Pesenti, Elisabeth Valles, Philippe Thenot, Hervé Perdriolle, Alain Cueff, Claude Forget, Elisabeth Valles, Philippe Thénot, Laurence Imbernon, Gérard-Georges Lemaire, Patrick Javault, A. Kleinberger, andPierre-François Marietti "Traité des fouilles." Text in French. Fair / Good. Heavy bumping of right side corners with creasing to recto and verso. Rubbing of cover edges. Notations and underlining in blue ink on pages 27 - 30 with significant yellow soiling to page 30.
Published by Editions du Buron
- Softcover
Seller: Catognelivres, Chamoson, SwitzerlandCatognelivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.26
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Très bon état du contenu, légère usure de la couverture.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.40
US$ 16.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. tHIRD EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

Published by Galerie Jan Krugier, Geneva 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Illustrated in color and in black and white. 94 pages. Short, oblong 4to, stiff wrappers with brown cloth dust wrapper with mounted plate (sunned at/near spine; small split by front gutter). Geneva: Galerie Jan Krugier, 1974. Text in French, English, and Germa…n. Very good(+) in veru good dust wrapper. PICASSO, Pablo (illustrator).

La Revue Européenne n°5 mai 1931
Jean-Richard Bloch, Théophile de Bodisco, André Germain, Arnolt Bronnen, Georges Hugnet
Published by La Revue Européenne 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.64
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bon. Paris, La Revue Européenne, mai 1931. Broché, 14 cm x 23 cm, 95 pages+ publicités éditoriales. Comité de Direction: Edmond Jaloux, Valéry Larbaud, André Germain, Bernard Faÿ, Julien Green, Marc Chadourne, textes et poèmes de Jean-Richard Bloch, Théophile de Bodisco, André Germain, Arnolt Bronne…n, Georges Hugnet. Non coupé, bon état.
Published by Librairie Armand Colin, París, 1967 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MIQUELEIZ ANTIGUEDADES, PAMPLONA, SpainMIQUELEIZ ANTIGUEDADES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Bueno. 4º, 159 p, tela posterior, conserva rústica original.
More images2 ouvrages: Les villes d'Italie du milieu du XIII è siècle au milieu du XIV è siècle--- Les villes d'Italie du XII è au milieu du XIV è siècle - Sociétés, Pouvoirs, Economies, Cultures - Questions d'histoire, de Georges JEHEL
Pierre Racine- Professeur émérite de l'université Marc Bloch à Strasbourg --- Jehel, Georges
- Softcover
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.27
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SEDES/CNED - 2004 - In-8 - Broché - Carte en frontispice - Cartes en texte - 219 pages - Très frais - Envoi rapide et soigné - Réf.49006NANTES, Editions du Temps, Collection "Questions d'histoire" (6 juillet 2004) - In-8, 25,2 x 15,6 x 1,2 cm - Broché - couverture illustrée - 286 pages - bon exemplaire - Envoi rapide et soigné -… Réf. 49006 I) La ville a été de tout temps le moteur de l'histoire en Italie, particulièrement entre le XIIe et le XIVe siècle, où la péninsule a été, grâce à ses milieux urbains, à l'avant-garde de la civilisation européenne. La population urbaine représente alors 20 % du total de la population italienne, là où dans d'autres régions européennes elle atteint entre 5 et 10 %. Des villes comme Milan, Florence, Gênes, Venise, voire Palerme et toute une série de cités « moyennes » ont vu s'épanouir une vie commerciale, industrielle, politique et culturelle qui en a fait une exception dans l'Europe médiévale.Il est possible de parler de « révolution scripturaire », de « révolution commerciale », d'« invention du politique », de « révolution franciscaine » en des milieux qui n'en ont pas moins été frappés par des troubles politiques et l'expansion d'hérésies dont l'Église a bien du mal à triompher.C'est à mettre en lumière le Moyen Âge italien, où commence à poindre la Renaissance derrière des figures comme celle de Dante, Boccace et Pétrarque, voire Giotto, que ce livre voudrait tendre en invitant à réfléchir sur les apports d'ordres divers dus à des milieux originaux, mais où se retrouvent aussi bien des éléments propres à l'Europe féodale.II) Présentation: Cet ouvrage dresse un tableau des villes italiennes du XIIe au milieu du XIVe siècle. On y trouvera d'abord une description du cadre matériel par lequel la ville se caractérise : enceinte, place publique, églises, habitat, palais, jardins, lieux de loisir. Elle sera suivie d'une étude de la population qui réside dans la ville : son évolution démographique, ses différentes composantes, les formes de sociabilité, d'entraide, de solidarité qui l'animent. La ville italienne se définit par une volonté d'autonomie appuyée sur un système institutionnel d'essence démocratique qui s'incarne dans le régime de la commune avec son parlement (concio, arengo). ses consuls et ses podestats. Ce régime correspond à une grande phase de développement économique où l'on peut voir les premiers signes du capitalisme moderne avec lestensions qu'il suscite. Il évolue dans un contexte politique heurté vers un régime seigneurial. Celui-ci trouve sous des formes diverses, à Florence, Milan, Venise, Gênes, Plaisance, Sienne, Bologne, un épanouissement quisert d'assise à la grande période de la Renaissance dont la fin du XIVe siècle marque les prémisses en Italie. Livres 286530704879.

L'effort français - L'administration et le gouvernement de la France - Guide d'instruction civique, classe de 3e
Barrilllon, Raymond / Bloch, Georges-Philippe / Milza, Pierre
Language: French
Published by Librairie Armand Colin, Paris 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, FrancePare Yannick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.26
US$ 60.56 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché. Condition: Bon. 5ème Édition. Ed. Librairie Armand Colin. 1970, 204 pages. Volume broché. Format : 15 x 21. BE intérieur, signature sur page de titre, légères traces de scotch sur page de titre et dernière page. BE extérieur, légèrement défraîchi.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.33
US$ 35.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

Language: English
Published by Editions Kornfeld et Klipstein, Bern 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, GermanyWissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 102.17
US$ 57.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLn. / cloth. Condition: Sehr gut. 344, [4] p. Volume 2 only. Text in French, English, German. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1973.

Language: English
Published by San Francisco, Calif.: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts. 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. A revision of the 1971 French language edition with titles and descriptions in English, reproductions of multiple states, a chronology and concordances to Baer, Geiser, Mourlot and Cramer. 455 works illustrated and described. 296 pp. Cloth in dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by San Francisco, Calif.: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts. 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. A revision of the 1979 French language edition with titles and descriptions in English, reproductions of multiple states, a chronology and concordances to Baer, Geiser, Mourlot and Cramer. 270 works illustrated and described. 240 pp. Cloth in dust jacket.

Published by Editions au figure, Le Quartier, Paris 1998 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 8vo. 77 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Very minor chipping along foredges on covers. Written in French and English. Color Plates. Scarce.Provenance: From the collection of the Peter Norton Family Foundation, Santa Monica, CA. In 2003, Norton, the founder of Norton Utilities, became the chairman of…the board of MoMA PS1.
Published by EUROPE, n° 74-75, Paris, Les éditeurs français réunis, février-mars 1952. In-8, broché. 1952
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket[6413].
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Editions Kornfeld et Klipstein, Bern 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, GermanyWissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 116.43
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLn. / cloth. Condition: Gut. 310 p. Volume 1 only. Text in French, English, German. Part of the book block loosened, otherwise fine. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1816.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ursus Books, Ltd., New York, U.S.A.Ursus Books, Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 170.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bloch, Georges. PICASSO: Catalogue of the Printed Graphic Work 1966-1969. Volume II. Revised by the Picasso Project; xxiv and 272 pp., roughly 455 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. San Francisco, Alan Wofsy, 2004. Revised from the 1971 French edition, updated. Titles and descriptions in English, French and German.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ursus Books, Ltd., New York, U.S.A.Ursus Books, Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 170.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bloch, Georges. PICASSO: Catalogue of the Printed Graphic Work, 1970-1972 & Supplement to Volume 1. Revised by the Picasso project; xxxviii and 202 pp., roughly 270 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. San Francisco, Alan Wofsy, 2004. Revised edition of the 1979 French edition with titles and descriptions in English, French and German….

- Hardcover
Seller: Vértigo Libros, Madrid, SpainVértigo Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 154.45
US$ 45.56 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. 296 pp. Georges Bloch; Picasso. The Printed Graphic Work 1970-1972 and Supplement 1920-1960. Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture. A Comprehensive Illustrated Catalogue 1885-1973.