Ginain (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.66
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

1888 : Buildings for The Faculte De Medicine, Paris. M. Paul Ginain, Architect. An original page from The Builder. An Illustrated Weekly Magazine, for the Architect, Engineer, Archaeologist, Constructor, & Art-Lover.
Medical faculty buildings by Paul Ginain with classical detailing and courtyard layout (1888)
Published by The Builder, London 1888
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.76
US$ 15.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A double sheet print, image area approx. 28 x 38 cms. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the ele…gance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; Vintage Prints. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.00
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.35
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Plon, Paris 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, FranceBloody Bulga
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 119.22
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Eugène Ginain (illustrator).

LES SAINTS ÉVANGILES traduits de la Vulgate, par M. l'Abbé DASSANCE, etc. Illustré par Tony JOHANNOT, CAVELIER, Gérard SEGUIN et BREVIERE.
DASSANCE - JOHANNOT - CAVELIER - GERARD-SEGUIN - GINAIN
Published by L. Curmer 1836
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, , FranceTiré à Part
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.21
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 volumes in-8 ( 265 X 170 mm ) de LXXX-263 et 440 pages, plein chagrin vert, plats ornés d'un riche décor doré avec croix centrale noire et dorée, dos à nerfs ornés, dentelle intérieure, coupes et coiffes filetées d'or, tranches dorées ( Reliure signée GINAIN Relieur du Roi ). Frontispice et discours préliminaire illustrés en c…hromolithographie, illustrations dans le texte et planches hors-texte de JOHANNOT, CAVELIER, GERARD-SEGUIN, BREVIERE. Malgré quelques rousseurs, bel exemplaire dans de jolies et fraîches reliures signées. Reliure Religion.
More imagesPublished by Ernest Bourdin, Paris 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: DKB LIVRES ANCIENS, PARIS, , FranceDKB LIVRES ANCIENS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 536.51
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-8 de 2 ff.n.ch. VIII 358 pp. 1 f.n.ch. (table), demi-veau glacé de l'époque, dos à nerfs orné, pièce de titre, tranches jaspées. Premier tirage (Perret 11 - Vicaire I, 12). Ouvrage illustré de 18 planches hors-texte (dont 4 en couleurs et 1 carte aux frontières rehaussées) et de nombreu…ses vignettes en noir dans le texte. Très bel exemplaire.

Language: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, , FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
P., Ernest Bourdin, s.d. [1850] In-8 rel. pleine toile brune éditeur, dos et plats ornés d'un décor polychrome, VIII-358 pp., [1]ff. (table), 16 planches de gravures sur bois, dont le frontispice, 3 aquarellées, lettrines, vignettes et culs-de-lampe gravés /S281-282 Sans la carte de la Savoie, dos un peu passé, qq. rousseurs, pr…incipalement marginales. Bonne condition.
More images- Softcover
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 203.87
US$ 30.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Ernest Bourdin, (1850). In-8, 358-(2) pp., broché, couverture illustrée (petite déchirure en pied du dos). Premier tirage. Illustré de 18 planches hors-texte (dont 4 aquarellées et 1 carte aux frontières rehaussées) et de nombreuses vignettes en noir dans le texte. Très bel exemplaire, de première fraîcheur et à très gran…des marges (27,5 x 18 cm), sous sa superbe couverture polychrome d'origine. * Vicaire, I, 12 * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.

Published by Paris
Seller: Librairie Jeanne Laffitte, Marseille, , FranceLibrairie Jeanne Laffitte
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.21
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: La Fatrasie, Pontoise, FranceLa Fatrasie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 357.67
US$ 60.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Livre ACHARD (Amédée). Une Saison à Aix-les-Bains. Illustrée par Eugène Ginain. Paris: Ernest Bourdin [1850]. 1 volume in-8 de (4)-VIII-358-(2) pages, reliure en demi-maroquin bleu nuit à coins (signée CANAPE), dos lisse orné (plats et dos de couverture conservés). Édition originaleillustrée d'un frontispice… figurant Victor Emmanuel de Sardaigne, vignette de titre, une carte hors texte de la Savoie, 12 vues hors texte et 4 planches de costumes militaires en couleurs. Le Marseillais Achard s'était rendu aux eaux d'Aix pour se remettre des suites d'une blessure subie lors d'un duel avec un journaliste. Provenance : de la bibliothèque de Raoul Simonson (libraire et bibliophile belge). Légers frottements sur les plats. Très bel exemplaire. Complet de toutes les planches. Références : Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXe siècle, I, 12 - Carteret, Livres illustrés du XIXe siècle, 31. Couverture rigide/couverture reliée. GINAIN, Eugène (illustrator). Livre.
More images- First Edition
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 339.79
US$ 30.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Ernest Bourdin, [1850]. In-4, VIII-358 pp. 18 pl., demi-maroquin à coins rouge d'Outhwaite, filets dorés sur les plats, dos orné à la grotesque, tête dorée (quelques rousseurs, notamment en début et fin de volume). Édition originale de premier tirage illustrée de 18 planches dont un portrait de Victor Emmanuel gravé par O…uthwaite d'après Germain en frontispice, de 4 planches en couleurs représentant des militaires en costumes, gravés d'après les compositions de Ginain, de nombreuses vignettes dans le texte et une carte en couleurs par Erhard. Carteret, Livres illustrés, p. 31. Ex-libris gravé par Decaris d'Y. Durand-Noël, chanteur lyrique de l'Opéra de Paris. * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.42
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 450.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 450.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.83
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 450.