Published by Bristol Classical Press 2011, 2011
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. papertback very good condition - shipping via USP{S.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, Germany
The Classical Tradition and the Modern Games. London, Bristol Classical Press 2011. XI, 227 S., OKart. Gutes Exemplar.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by London: Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Paperback. Condition: Gut. XI, 227 p.: Ill. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - leicht bestoßen, Vorderschnitt und Fußschnitt leicht angeschmutzt, sonst guter Zustand / slightly scuffed, fore-edge and bottom edge slightly soiled, otherwise good condition. - Contents Acknowledgements List of Contributors List of Illustrations Introduction: Game Plan Barbara Goff 1. Pythagoras and the Origins of Olympic Ideology Nigel Spivey 2. True Heroes and Dishonourable Victors at Olympia David Gilman Romano 3. To Give Over Ones Heart: Pindar, Bataille and the Poetics of Victory Damian Stocking 4. Epideictic Oratory at the Olympic Games Eleni Volonaki 5. Living in the Shadow of the Past: Greek Athletes during the Roman Empire Stephen Brunet 6. Gilbert West and the English Contribution to the Revival of the Olympic Games Hugh Lee 7. James Barrys Crowning the Victors at Olympia: Transmitting the Values of the Classical Olympic Games into the Modern Era William Pressly 8. The Race for a Healthy Body: The Ancient Greek Physical Ideal in Victorian London Debbie Challis 9. Nervis Palazzo and Palazzetto dello Sport: Striking a Delicate Balance between Past and Present in 1960 Rome Ann Keen 10. Trailing the Olympic Epic: Black Modernity and the Athenian Arena, 2004 Michael Simpson 11. Pindar at the Olympics: The Limits of Revivalism Armand DAngour Afterword: London 2012 Tessa Jowell Bibliography Index. ISBN 9780715639306 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 383.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 240 1st Edition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 63.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 68.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 67.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 0367531194 ISBN 13: 9780367531195
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 67.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 72.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199217181 ISBN 13: 9780199217182
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. viii+401pp. Fine condition. Jacket shows some shelfwear, including a nick at the top left corner of its rear face. Prior owner wrote his name in ink on the flyleaf. Pages are crisp, bright and entirely free of markings. Spine tight, binding sound. Boards perfect, edges and corners unbumped. Dimensions: 6.5x9.5x1.25 inches. Weight: 752 grams. Bound in black cloth, with stamped gilt lettering to the spine. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additional payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199217181 ISBN 13: 9780199217182
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 89.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard cover with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. Light shelfwear to DJ edges only. Boards in fine condition, pages tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Used.
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 82.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp xiv, 368. Original publisher's black illustrated boards. ISBN: 9781472584267 Fine.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 93.44
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Bristol Classical Pr, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715639307 ISBN 13: 9780715639306
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 108.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199217181 ISBN 13: 9780199217182
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. VIII, 401 p., ill. Somewhat rubbed jacket, otherwise very good and clean. - Among those Greek tragedies adapted by dramatists across the African continent and diaspora, why do the plays of Sophocles' Theban cycle figure so prominently? How can plays that dilate on the power of the past, in the inexorable curse of Oedipus and the regressive obsession of Antigone, claim to articulate the postcolonial moment? Capitalizing on the resources of classical reception studies, postcolonial studies, and comparative literature, Crossroads in the Black Aegean develops detailed readings of six dramas and one epic poem from several locations across the African diaspora. It crucially investigates how the plays engage with the 'Western canon', and shows how they use their self-consciously literary status to assert, ironize, and challenge their own place, and that of the Greek originals, in relation to that tradition. Beyond these oedipal reflexes, the adaptations offer alternative African models of cultural transmission. The book also develops a new analytic concept, the 'Black Aegean', with which to theorize the ways in which colonialist and postcolonial discourses have staged various encounters between ancient Greece and contemporary Africa. This construct mediates the debates about the Black Atlantic and Black Athena through the plays. Crossroads in the Black Aegean is a theoretically astute and timely intervention in several fields, which deals with complex interdisciplinary material in an exceptionally lucid manner. It provides new theoretical apparatus within reception studies, and helps to re-balance postcolonial literary studies away from a preoccupation with pure theory, just as its dramatic and theatrical analyses help to correct an earlier over-investment in the novel. ISBN 9780199217182 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 765 Original cloth with dust jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 224.08
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199217181 ISBN 13: 9780199217182
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 219.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 217.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199217181 ISBN 13: 9780199217182
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.