Gotch Christopher (15 results)
Language: English
Published by Peter Garnett, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 39.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket chipped around edges. Copy is very tidy with attractive colour illusrtrated map on outers and clean contents.
Published by Peter Garnett, 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Peter Garnett, 1950. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, viii,60pp, illust. D/j torn and a little stained. A fair copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, POWYS, United KingdomInvicta Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 102 Pages, 33 B/W Plates, A Little Wear To The Covers And The Top And Bottom Of The Spine, Creasing To The Corners Of The Front Cover. Contents V/G.

Published by Archaeologia Aeliana: or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, London 1955
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.02
US$ 15.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 12 Pages and 4 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 23 cms. Category: Newcastle upon Tyne Society of Antiquaries; Cosmo Books :…29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by London : P. Garnett 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; viii, 59 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Corsica (France) Description and travel. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by A. S. Barnes & Company, South Brunswick, NJ 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Company. Good/Good. 1974. . Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 205pp., dust jacket shelf wear, wear/creasing/chipping/small tears to edges and corners, light foxing on front and rear wraps and reverse side, otherwise good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, f…aded mark on rear cover, otherwise good; light foxing on edges of text block, light foxing on front and rear free-endpapers and pastedowns, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photos & Illus. / Color Plates (illustrator).

Published by London : P. Garnett 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Not price-clipped. Physical description; viii, 59 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Corsica (France) Description and travel. 1 Kg.
Published by Peter Garnett Ltd, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Edge wear, chipping and small loss to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners and folds rubbed with small loss, not price clipped (9s 6d), very small previous owner's name in biro on ffep, slight offsetting to prelims,… internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 283pp. The story of the Duke of Chandos's magnificent house at Canons during the eighteenth century. C L G (Christopher Gotch) (illustrator).
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MODLITBOOKS, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MODLITBOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Oversized full burgundy cloth with gilt spine title in illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name and stamp to front pastedown, no other markings, minor edgewear, some creasing to last few leaves. Unclipped dust jacket shows the or…iginal price of $15, some chips, tears and edgewear. Uncommon in the first edition.

Published by Peter Garnett, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, United KingdomGoldring Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pictorial boards which have a touch of wear to front lower corner tip else unmarked. Internally there is a strip of age toning to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is not price clipped. 60 pages. 18 Illus…trations. 'A month in Corsica is ideal, two weeks tantalizing and six months exasperating'. The author visited Corsica and here describes for us the rugged beauty of the island, the quaintness of the towns and mode of life of their inhabitants. He also includes a chapter on the 'maquis' and 'vendetta' about which opinion differs. The illustrations, by the author, convey a vivid idea of the grandeur of the country and the contrasting ugliness of the towns. A1B Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gotch, Christopher (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by New York , A. S. Barnes 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition as pictured very good condition hardback with a fair poor dust jacket, tiny nicks, chip to spine center, other chips spine ends , price present clean pages.

Published by Lantern Press Brentford 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.99
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Ed. 4to. [ii] limitation leaf + [xii] + 292pp. 26 ills., many illus. head and tail pieces. Good in original gilt lettered red cloth with gilt device to upper board, some minor soiling. No. 32 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.St. George's and Corner Stone Lodge No. 5 & St. George's Chapter No. 5. Additional postage may be n…ecessary US$111.
Published by cornwall books london [1986] 1986
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.07
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[first edition] 211pp ills.[b/w and col.] VG+ in VG+ d/w (sl.rubbed and soiled,front cover sl.sunned,sl.wear to extrems.).
Published by A. S. Barnes (1974), South Brunswick 1974
Seller: Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerFirst edition. Quarto. 205, [1] pp. Illustrated throughout including a color section in the middle. Publisher's red cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket (some rubbing). Very good.Covers tattooing through the ages. Scutt was a Naval Surgeon and he is full of pithy remarks; "occasionally a tattooee is so ferventl…y imbued with the obsession to acquire yet more and more designs that space available is reduced to such a degree that he finally decides to have the remainder tattooed." He also list fourteen motivations that drive a person to be tattooed.