Gray 1863 (18 results)

The earliest Cambridge stationers & bookbinders, and the first Cambridge printer
Pennell, Joseph; DLC, Elizabeth Robins Pennell Collection; Gray, G J B 1863
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.79
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

The earliest Cambridge stationers & bookbinders, and the first Cambridge printer
Pennell, Joseph; DLC, Elizabeth Robins Pennell Collection; Gray, G J B 1863
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The earliest Cambridge stationers & bookbinders, and the first Cambridge printer
Pennell, Joseph; DLC, Elizabeth Robins Pennell Collection; Gray, G J B 1863
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.51
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The earliest Cambridge stationers & bookbinders, and the first Cambridge printer
Pennell, Joseph; DLC, Elizabeth Robins Pennell Collection; Gray, G J B 1863
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.11
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.75
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Published by Cambridge : Bowes and Bowes 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSecond Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth with paper boards. Spine bands and panel edges bumped and rubbed as with age. Physical description: 4 preliminary leaves, 80 pages : illustrations, portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Newton, Isaac - 1642-1727 ; Bibliography. Physics ;…Bibliography. 1 Kg.
- Hardcover
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, NetherlandsBackhuys Biological Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 37.97; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 26.58
US$ 21.60 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. , cloth 0.0.

Published by Cambridge : Bowes and Bowes 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 56.97
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth with paper boards. Spine bands and panel edges bumped and rubbed as with age. Physical description: 4 preliminary leaves, 80 pages : illustrations, portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Newton, Isaac - 1642-1727 ; Bibliography. Physics ;…Bibliography. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.36
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 186.

The earliest Cambridge stationers
Pennell, Joseph; DLC, Elizabeth Robins Pennell Collection; Gray, G J B 1863
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.86
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 168.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.89
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 610.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.74
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 610.
[Francis Ralph Gray, first High Mistress of St Paul's School.] Autograph Signature ('Frances R. Gray' to an eight-line transcription 'From the St Paul's Girls' School Song', inscribed to Margery Clerk.
Frances Ralph Gray (c. 1863-1935), first High Mistress of St Paul's School, 1902 to 1927
Published by 5 April In envelope with printed address of St. Paul's Girls' School Brook Green Hammersmith S.W. London 1927
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 137.35
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAn attractive item, neatly written out by Gray on 1p., 4to. In good condition, with central horizontal fold. Headed 'From the St. Paul's Girls' School Song'. The eight transcribed lines begin: 'In Faith and Knowledge! May it prove | When here our work is done, | []' Beneath the quotation Gray has written: 'With my love to Marger…y | Frances R. Gray | 3rd. April 1927'. In envelope with the address of the school printed at top left of cover, addressed at centre by Gray to 'Margery Clerk'.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 610.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerNew York: John A. Gray, 1863. A Defense of New York's Surrogate's Court Daly, Charles P. [1816-1899]. The Nature, Extent and History of the Jurisdiction of the Surrogates' Courts of the State of New-York. Opinion of the Hon. Charles P. Daly, First Judge of the Court of Common Pleas for the City and County of New-York, Acting as…Surrogate in the Matter of the Estate of Joseph W. Brick, Deceased. Printed by Order of the Board of Supervisors. New York: John A. Gray, Printer, Stereotyper, and Binder, 1863. 54 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Moderate toning, light foxing and soiling to exterior, a few small tears to spine, spine ends partially abraded. $250. * Only edition. The Surrogate's Court of the State of New York handles all probate and estate administration proceedings in the state court system. The court's jurisdiction has been subject to scrutiny, with some arguing for a redistribution of its duties to other state courts. This pamphlet provides a history of the court and a defense of its existence. It was occasioned by a lawsuit over the estate of Joseph Brick in which the petitioners argued that the court did not have sufficient jurisdiction to intervene. Daly was an eminent New York jurist and politician who served on the New York Court of Common Pleas from 1844-1885 (and as its chief justice from 1871). New York: John A. Gray, 1863. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.02
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 584.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.57
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 610.