Gresson (69 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.98
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.94
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers 2008
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.41
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.88
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good+. Exterior looks nice. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. A very clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.

- Softcover
Seller: suffolkbooks, center moriches, U.S.A.suffolkbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week.

Language: English
Published by Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1995, Minneapolis 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First. Soft Cover. Fine. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.74
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.32
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Measured Lies: The Bell Curve Examined
Kincheloe, Joe L., Steinberg, Shirley R., And Gresson, Aaron D., III (editors)
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Virg Viner, Books2222222
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine--. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Herein, the editors have assembled some of the most well-respected educators and social theorists writing today. Features essays by Henry Giroux, Joyce King, Cameron McCarthy, Michael Apple, Sander Gilman, Peter McLaren and many, many… others. A searing indictment of racisim and the way individuals can use it to subvert truth and amass power. 454 pages including index. Dust jacket have very, very light shelf wear. Wonderful copy.
Published by Edinburgh at the University Press 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.40
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 184 pages, many b&w illustrations. A very good plus hardback, publisher's original navy blue cloth binding with gold gilt lettering and the Edinburgh logo to the spine. Absolute minimal evidence that this is an ex-library book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.zenosbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Minneapolis. 1995. University of Minnesota Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0816624488. Also Published in a Cloth Edition. 257 pages. paperback. Cover illustration and design by Dennis Anderson. keywords: Race America African American. DESC…RIPTION - 'Aaron Gresson does an excellent job in making clear the loss and recovery of racial identity and consciousness in America. His vision of collective self-recovery and African American gender reconciliation is necessary and timely.' - Dr. La Francis Rodgers-Rose, president and founder, International Black Women's Conference. How do Anglo-Americans justify their domination over other cultural groups while proclaiming to resist supremacist ideologies? What myths and strategies do both Blacks and whites use to understand their place in society? In THE RECOVERY OF RACE IN AMERICA, Aaron David Gresson offers a sobering look at race relations in the United States. Gresson discusses the African-American loss of the myth of racial homogeneity that has been expressed in the rise and nonresolution of debates concerning Black sexism, identity, and the Black conservative. He also examines issues of the white American loss of moral authority embodied in such notions as the 'white male as victim of affirmative action.' THE RECOVERY OF RACE IN AMERICA is a major theoretical work on Black and white existence that should be required reading for anyone interested in understanding race at the end of the twentieth century. inventory #22573.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: French
Published by PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE PHILOSOPHES 1958
- Softcover
Seller: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, CanadaLa Bouquinerie à Dédé
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.69
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Inscription sur la page de garde. Intérieur propre. Envoi soigné.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.44
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Presses Universitaires De France 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.88
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,25…0grams, ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.75
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.71
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.67
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.30
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Some loose pages from binding error This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. No dust jacket. Standard-sized.
Published by Edinburgh University Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.10
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomBookstoYou
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.84
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unread. Text in French. Cover is half purple half turquoise. Very good book.
Language: English
Published by Kirkby Lonsdale & District Civic Society 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United KingdomAnthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.34
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 61pp, bw illus.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.08
US$ 19.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by KLDCS 1996
- Softcover
Seller: PETER FRY (PBFA), Grange- over -Sands, United KingdomPETER FRY (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.53
US$ 35.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Rare.

Published by Kirkby Lonsdale and District Civic Society 1996
- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.57
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAs New paperback. 61 pp Paperback. Illustrated by Geoffrey Pooley. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale.