Language: English
Published by Armstrong Monographs (ECAMML Press), 2001
ISBN 10: 0970799101 ISBN 13: 9780970799104
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nearly Fine condition, with very minor handling wear, bound in orange paper covers printed in black.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Armstrong Monographs (ECAMML Press), 2001
ISBN 10: 0970799101 ISBN 13: 9780970799104
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Fine as New condition, personally inscribed and signed "Joan" by the editor for Douglas Kelly, professor of medieval French. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, 1976
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. dust jacket with tiny tear at top edge of front panel near spine. Dust jacket in clear protector. Photograph survey of the University of Chicago buildings. Large folding map at rear showing 138 buildings. 274pp 3.32lb 9.2x10.8x1.0in.
Published by Chicago, IL, The University of Chicago, 1976, 1976
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Near Very Good, price clipped DJ; small triangular chip missing from bottom front edge of DJ, half inch closed tear to top front edge of DJ near spine, small closed tear by top corner at flap fold, an extensively illustrated book with 348 pictures showing the buildings and architecture of the University of Chicago, oblong 4to., 274 pages plus bound in fold-out map, 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.69
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: new.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Armstrong Monographs (Ecamml Press), Princeton, New Jersey, 2001
ISBN 10: 0970799101 ISBN 13: 9780970799104
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: New. First Edition. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy card covers. ; 0.9 x 8.66 x 6.42 Inches; 354 pages.
Language: English
Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. A fine collection.an excellent introduction to Chrétien's world and work. Highly recommended. CHOICEChrétien de Troyes is arguably the creator of Arthurian romance, and it is on his work that later writers have based their interpretations. This book offers both crucial information on, and a comprehensive coverage of, all aspectsof the work of Chrétien de Troyes - the literary and historical background, patronage, his influence on other writers, manuscripts and editions of his work and, at the heart of the volume, major essays on the themes, techniques and artistic achievements in each of his compositions; the contributions, all from leading experts in Chrétien and related studies, have been commissioned especially for this volume and are designed to remain accessible to studentswhile also addressing specialists in Arthurian studies and Chrétien de Troyes. They reflect the most current critical and scholarly views on one of the greatest of medieval authors. CONTRIBUTORS: JOHN W. BALDWIN, JUNEHALL MCCASH, LAURENCE HARF-LANCNER, NORRIS J. LACY, DOUGLAS KELLY, KEITH BUSBY, PETER F. DEMBOWSKI, ROBERTA L. KRUEGER, DONALD MADDOX, SARA STURM-MADDOX, JOAN TASKER GRIMBERT, MATILDA TOMARYN BRUCKNER, TONY HUNT, RUPERT T. PICKENS, ANNIE COMBES, MICHELLE SZKILNIK, EMMANUELE BAUMGARTNER.
US$ 37.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, no marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback with printed covers, showing light shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 51.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. A fine collection.an excellent introduction to Chrétien's world and work. Highly recommended. CHOICEChrétien de Troyes is arguably the creator of Arthurian romance, and it is on his work that later writers have based their interpretations. This book offers both crucial information on, and a comprehensive coverage of, all aspectsof the work of Chrétien de Troyes - the literary and historical background, patronage, his influence on other writers, manuscripts and editions of his work and, at the heart of the volume, major essays on the themes, techniques and artistic achievements in each of his compositions; the contributions, all from leading experts in Chrétien and related studies, have been commissioned especially for this volume and are designed to remain accessible to studentswhile also addressing specialists in Arthurian studies and Chrétien de Troyes. They reflect the most current critical and scholarly views on one of the greatest of medieval authors. CONTRIBUTORS: JOHN W. BALDWIN, JUNEHALL MCCASH, LAURENCE HARF-LANCNER, NORRIS J. LACY, DOUGLAS KELLY, KEITH BUSBY, PETER F. DEMBOWSKI, ROBERTA L. KRUEGER, DONALD MADDOX, SARA STURM-MADDOX, JOAN TASKER GRIMBERT, MATILDA TOMARYN BRUCKNER, TONY HUNT, RUPERT T. PICKENS, ANNIE COMBES, MICHELLE SZKILNIK, EMMANUELE BAUMGARTNER.
US$ 37.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by D. S. Brewer, Cambridge, 2011
ISBN 10: 1843842696 ISBN 13: 9781843842699
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp vii, 158, (4). Original publisher's colour illustrated grey paper covered boards with black and burgundy lettering. 'Arthurian Studies LXXVIII'. ISBN: 9781843842699 Fine.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . .
US$ 40.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300084129 ISBN 13: 9780300084122
Seller: Andmeister Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 37.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Anthology of the works of women poet-composers, or trouveres, in northern France in the 12th and 13th century. xviii, 283 pages. With seven figures and two maps. Red cloth covers, gilt title on spine and front cover. Size: 240mm Tall; 8vo. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 49.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 52.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. 1st edition. Illustrated boards, F. viii+158pp, index, a fine copy. New. Arthurian Studies vol LXXVIII. A study of two fifteenth century prose translations of Chrétien De Troyes's twelfth century verse romances Erec And Cligés. The anonymous translators updated the language & descriptions and reworked the narrative to suit 15th century audiences. 425 grams.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2008. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 47.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Cambridge, Brewer 2005.; xiv, 242pp., 2005
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Cloth, bumped; dw, frayed. Arthurian Studies LXIII. CHRÉTIEN de TROYES.
US$ 65.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. A fine collection.an excellent introduction to Chrétien's world and work. Highly recommended. CHOICEChrétien de Troyes is arguably the creator of Arthurian romance, and it is on his work that later writers have based their interpretations. This book offers both crucial information on, and a comprehensive coverage of, all aspectsof the work of Chrétien de Troyes - the literary and historical background, patronage, his influence on other writers, manuscripts and editions of his work and, at the heart of the volume, major essays on the themes, techniques and artistic achievements in each of his compositions; the contributions, all from leading experts in Chrétien and related studies, have been commissioned especially for this volume and are designed to remain accessible to studentswhile also addressing specialists in Arthurian studies and Chrétien de Troyes. They reflect the most current critical and scholarly views on one of the greatest of medieval authors. CONTRIBUTORS: JOHN W. BALDWIN, JUNEHALL MCCASH, LAURENCE HARF-LANCNER, NORRIS J. LACY, DOUGLAS KELLY, KEITH BUSBY, PETER F. DEMBOWSKI, ROBERTA L. KRUEGER, DONALD MADDOX, SARA STURM-MADDOX, JOAN TASKER GRIMBERT, MATILDA TOMARYN BRUCKNER, TONY HUNT, RUPERT T. PICKENS, ANNIE COMBES, MICHELLE SZKILNIK, EMMANUELE BAUMGARTNER.
Language: English
Published by BOYDELL & BREWER INC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1843841614 ISBN 13: 9781843841616
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.