Guepratte (46 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.13
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.64
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.93
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.60
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by 1916. 1916
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, FranceLoïc Simon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.50
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Article (1 page, 1 photo) dans l'illustration. Numéro sans publicités.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This biography explores the remarkable life of Berthe Bizot through the eyes of her family and contemporaries. As a child, Berthe exhibited extraordinary intellectual brilliance, but it was her devotion to her Catholic faith and her deep concern for her loved ones that truly defined he…r. The author offers a glimpse into Berthe's spiritual journey, revealing her struggles, her unwavering determination, and her profound love for God. Through letters, anecdotes, and personal reflections, the reader gains a profound understanding of the complexities of Berthe's character and the profound impact she had on those around her. This book is a testament to the power of faith and the extraordinary life that unfolded within the heart of a young woman. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

B2B2SP: Édouard François
Darrieussecq, Marie; Bourgeois, Isabelle; Schouwenberg, Louise; Guépratte, Juliette; Alba, Dominique
- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.22
US$ 41.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.07
US$ 70.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by Payot 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.59
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300317984: 1935. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Papier jauni. 271 pages. Signature à l'encre sur le 1er plat et en page de garde. . . . Classification Dewey : 940.3-Première Guerre mondiale 1914-1918.
More imagesPublished by Paris, chez Carilian-Goeuvry, à Metz, chez Thiel, 1824. 1824
Seller: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, SpainÚltimo Capítulo S.L.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 feuillets. III. 166 pages. (18,5x12 Cm). Broché. Couverture muette de l'époque. Edition Originale. 1 planche dépliante lithographiée. Bel exemplaire, non rogné. Quelques taches et rousseurs éparses.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 52. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 52.

Published by LEFOURNIER ET DEPERIERS - 2° EDITION 1823
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 184.77
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO30089002: 1823. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 368 + 32 pages. Quelques planches dépliantes illustrées en noir et blanc à la fin de l'ouvrage. Titre, auteur et ornements dorés sur le dos cuir marron. Petits manques sur le dos. Quelques écritures à…l'encre. . . . Classification Dewey : 520-Astronomie et sciences connexes.

. Toujours tu chériras la mer! de J. D'Or-Sinclair
J. D'Or-Sinclair (Paul de Beaulieu) - Préface du Vice-amiral Guépratte
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PARIS, Ed. du nouveau Monde - 1922 - In-12- 1/2 Reliure - Couverture consevée -218 pages - Réf. 48799 Livres 286197297853.
More imagesPublished by A BREST, chez Lefournier et Deperiers, libraires pour la Marine, rue Royale, numéro 84 1823
- Hardcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 262.25
US$ 33.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Relié. 2 volumes reliés pleine basane in 8 (15 x 22,5 cm), dos lisses ornés, 4 planches dépliantes en fin de premier volume, premier volume : Problêmes d'astronomie nautique et de navigation précédés de la description et de l'usage des instrumens ( page de faux titre - page de titre - 1 page d'avertissement - 3 pages de tables -… 1 page d'erratum - 373 pages - 32 pages de nouvelles additions - 4 planches dépliantes), second volume : recueil de tables nécessaires à la résolution de ces problêmes (436 pages de tables - 2 pages d'indication des tables - 30 pages de tables abrégées du soleil pour le 19e siècle - 80 pages de tables pour servir au calcul des distances lunaires ; coins assez fatigués, plusieurs épidermures au premiers et quatrièmes plats, tache d'encre sur le haut de la gouttière, un cahier de 5 pages déréglés dans le second volume Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
More imagesPublished by chez J.B. Lefournier, Brest 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Benacense, riva del garda, TN, ItalyStudio Bibliografico Benacense
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 419.60
US$ 50.92 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Due volumi di cm. 22; Il primo di testo di pp. (12) 531 (1) + una tavola incisa e ripiegata fuori testo; il secondo di tabelle di pp. (4) 564 (2) + 80 d'additions des problèmes d'astronomie nautique. Solida legatura coeva in mezza pelle, dorsi lisci con titoli e filetti in oro. Timbro ai frontespizi.…Esemplare genuino e ben conservato, stampato su carta forte. Si tratta della terza edizione di quest'opera di riferimento nel campo dell'astronomia nautica. Charles Guépratte (1777-1857) fu direttore dell'osservatorio di marina del porto di Brest ed in quest'opera raccoglie il frutto della sua esperienza sul campo. Book.

Published by 1874 1874
- Softcover
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, FranceChouetteCoop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.17
US$ 572.88 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Acceptable. Occasion - Etat Correct - Usé, un peu taché - Berthe Bizot, simple histoire d'une âme (1874) - Poche.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1856 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 51 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 51.
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, FranceLibrairie LOVE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.38
US$ 53.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 396. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1823 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1 Language: French Pages: 396 Volume v.1.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 432. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1823 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: French Pages: 432 Volume 1.
Published by Paris, Payot 1935
Seller: WILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG, Spreewaldheide, GermanyWILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.21
US$ 63.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
271 S. Gr.-8°. Halbleinenband mit handschriftl. Rückenschild. - Mit handschriftl. Widmung. - Sehr guter Zustand. Bataille Navale 1915, Bataille des Cinq Plages, etc. (Schlacht von Gallipoli, Bataille des Dardanelles, Gallipoli Campaign). - Auteur: "Vice-Amiral P.-E. Guépratte. Ancien Commandant de la Force Navale des Dardanelles…" (Titelblatt). (Collection de mémoires, études et documents pour servir a l'histoire de la Guerre mondiale).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Alain Brieux, paris, , FranceLibrairie Alain Brieux
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 298.01
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 2 Vol: 531 pp. 1 pl. + 564 pp. Brest, J.-B. Lefournier, éditeur, 1839, in-8, 2 Vol: 531 pp. 1 pl. + 564 pp, Demi-percaline noirs, dos lisse orné de filets dorés, tranches mouchetées, Troisième édition du volume de texte et du volume de table de ce manuel de navigation nautique. Il est illustré…d'une planche dépliante de schémas géométriques et d'instruments de navigation reliée en fin du volume de texte. Charles Guepratte rédigea plusieurs ouvrages d'enseignement de ce type et fut professeur de mathématiques et d'astronomie sur le navire de formation le Tourville. Étiquettes et tampons de l'Institut catholique de Paris. Petits frottements et épidermures, une petite mouillure à une carte, rares rousseurs.
More imagesPublished by chez Ve J.-B. Lefournier, Brest 1839
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star seller2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [12], 531, [1]; [4], 564, [2]; engraved folding plate (with an early rebacking and a bit wormed); contemporary and likely original brown roan-backed marbled boards, rubbed and worn, but sound. Ex- St. Paul Seminary, with their 19th century rubberstamps, old library sticker on each spine, and an old pocket on…the rear pastedown of each volume. Volume I is Texte; volume II is Tables. This copy with an interesting American provenance: on the title-p. in pencil is "U. S. Ship Warren, Joseph B. Hull, Esq., Com. Jan 17, 1844." Additionally, in the same hand are a number of notes, on the flyleaves and endpapers, and in the text of volume I, most all of a nautical or navigational nature. On the half-titles of each volume, and on the title page of volume II is the ownership signature of B. McGowan, U. S. Frigate Brandywine, dated Toulon, Dec. 23, 1839.

Language: French
Seller: CD Galerie, Paris, FranceCD Galerie
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 119.21
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pas de couverture. Condition: Bon. Pas de jaquette. Charles Guépratte (1777-1857), mathématicien, astronome Billet autographe signée. 8 lignes in-4. 31 août 1825. Sur les montres marines. « Jaurai lhonneur dadresser pour la session de samedi prochain le rapport relatif aux destinations des montres du moi daoût et dans lequel se…trouvera compris les montres données à la gabarre le Chameau ». [nom dun navire qui était en fait une flûte]. « Guépratte entre à l'École polytechnique en 1798 puis sert à la 7e demi-brigade d'artillerie de marine dont il est promu sous-lieutenant en février 1799. L'année suivante, il démissionne de l'armée et devient professeur de mathématiques. Il enseigne alors dans différents collèges avant de devenir professeur suppléant d'hydrographie à Brest puis professeur titulaire en 1810. Directeur de l'observatoire de Brest (1810-1852), docteur ès sciences (1811), professeur de mathématiques et d'astronomie sur le vaisseau-école Tourville (1812-1815), on lui doit des ouvrages spécialisés. » Source : Wikipédia.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.24
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 270.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1874 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 279 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 279 Language: French.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.68
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 9999. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages:- 52, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 52 52.