Guy Cointet (33 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (33)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [28] pp., stapled wraps, bw & color ill., 12mo. Sharp copy with no ownership markings; some light foxing/staining to wraps. Well packaged, ships with tracking.

  • Language: English

    Published by Flammarion 2014

    2080201905 / 9782080201904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.51

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by JRP | Ringier 2017

    303764477X / 9783037644775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.00

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by JRP | Ringier 2017

    303764477X / 9783037644775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.66

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

  • Language: English

    Published by JRP | Ringier 2017

    303764477X / 9783037644775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 36.02

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by JRP Ringier, Zurich 2017

    303764477X / 9783037644775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.57

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Now back in print, this volume is the first overview of the French-born, Los Angelesbased artist Guy de Cointet (193483). De Cointet was fascinated with language, which he explored primarily through performance and drawing. His practice involved collecting random phrases, words and even sing

  • Language: English

    Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA 1985

    0914357107 / 9780914357100

    • Softcover

    Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    [unpaginated]; 30.4 x 23 cm.; sewn bound; edition size 2500; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 26 - September 29, 1985. Curated by Julia Brown and Jacqueline Crist. Artists include Jo Ann Callis, Suzanne Caporael, Mary Corse, Guy De Cointet, Steve Galloway,

  • Language: English

    Published by Flammarion, Paris 2014

    2080201905 / 9782080201904

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 271 pages. Monograph on French artist Guy de Cointet. Text in English. Features contributions by Guy, Frederic Paul, Vanessa Desclaux and Christophe Lemaitre. Includes numerous color illustrations, a list of previous exhibitions, and list of public and private collectio

  • Language: English

    Published by Jrp Ringier Kunstverlag Ag 2017

    303764477X / 9783037644775

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 52.30

    US$ 13.34 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 160 pages. 9.00x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles Ca 1985

    0914357107 / 9780914357100

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 56.75

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Very Large Soft Cover, White Card Covers, Red Dust Jacket. First Printing, One Of Only 2500 Copies. With A Signed Thank You Letter From The Curator, Julia Brown Turrell, Thanking A Major Donor For Helping To Make The Exhibition And Book Publication. Fine In F

  • Language: English

    Published by Fundacion Coleccion Jumex 2013

    6079584514 / 9786079584511

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 200 pages with stapled booklet and loose folded image at rear; in English and Spanish; very good condition; light wear to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    [30] pp. + [4] pp.; 15.2 x 15.4 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Catalogue of prints produced by Cirrus Editions between 1973 and 1974. Includes short text and index of the staff of Cirrus: Ed Hamilton, Chris Cordes, Charles Levine, Mary Sundstrom, Perry Ty

  • Published by Greene Naftali Gallery 2009

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Poster on newsprint, measuring 17 x 22 inches; good condition; 2-inch tear at top edge; multiple small holes to right edge; machine folded 4 times into 8 sections; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear. Will be mailed folded.

  • Language: English

    Published by Fundacion/Collecion Jumex 2014

    6079584514 / 9786079584511

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.66

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. har/pstr/b edition. 197 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kunsthalle Düsseldorf / Spector Books, Düsseldorf / Leipzig, 2013

    3944669096 / 9783944669090

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Christoph Wilde

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 71.21

    US$ 51.85 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    135, (1) S. Orig.-Leinenband. - Sehr guter Zustand innen und außen.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 8vo. 27 pp. Oblong. Soft cover. Very Good+. Illustrated paper wraps. Staple binding. B&W plates throughout. Extremely Scarce.Collection from San Francisco Museum of Modern Art.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Flammarion, Paris, France 2014

    208130743X / 9782081307438

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cita Books, Madrid, SpainCita Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 47.24

    US$ 41.48 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Bueno. First. Cita Books is an online bookshop run by readers for readers. Through its website it offers for sale items of its own library: a selection of titles collected over two decades, during which it has kept alive its interest in themes belonging to the fields of art, architecture and design.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paraguay Press 2017

    2918252506 / 9782918252504

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, United KingdomWidney Manor Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 206.03

    US$ 26.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Flammarion 2014

    2080201905 / 9782080201904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 1,976.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Foundation; Et Al 2014

    6079584514 / 9786079584511

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 1,976.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by JRP|Ringier 2011

    3037640693 / 9783037640692

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 1,976.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Language: French

    Published by PARAGUAY PRESS 2017

    2918252336 / 9782918252337

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Solibri, Epone, FranceSolibri

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 46.27

    US$ 65.10 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: fine. couverture cartonnée, moyen format , très bon état. Coins abîmés. 4753551 - Théâtre complet, Cointet, Guy De, Paraguay Press, 2017.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Paris: CNEAI/Air de Paris/Archives Guy de Cointet, 2005 2006

    2912483425 / 9782912483423

    • Softcover

    Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 160.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo, card covers, unpaginated. Facsimile of the self-published 1975 original. 1000 copies printed. VG: soiling to the covers, but fairly light; very sound binding; very clean internals. Quite scarce.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie In-Quarto, Marseille, FranceLibrairie In-Quarto

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.34

    US$ 21.89 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    P. Flammarion 2014. In-4° plein cartonnage vert, premier plat illustré en noir, tranches vertes, 271 pages. Superbe ouvrage avec de très nombreuses reproductions en noir et en couleurs.

  • Published by CNEAI, Air de Paris, Archives Guy de Cointet, Paris 2005

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Second printing. Softcover. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. Artist book. A very good copy in printed wrappers with some minor wear. Internally a clean copy.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    72 pp.; 27.5 x 21.3 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; September/October 1983 issue of Journal. Edited by Cindy Berry. Contents include:"Guy de Cointet, In Memorium," by unattributed artists; "History Repeats Itself, Part II," by unattributed artists; "Why I Go to t

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    64 pp.; 35.5 x 27.2 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Edited by General Idea, AA Bronson, Felix Partz, and Jorge Zontal. Essays "The Schizo and Language," by Louis Wolfson; "The Primal Speech," by Jean-Pierre Brisset; "On the Current Symbolic Status of Oil,

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    32 pp.; 17.1 x 25.4 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Fall 1976 premiere issue of Choke, edited by Barbara Burden and Jeffrey Gubbins. Contents include: "Editorial;" "Studio as Fortress," by Michael McMillen; "Figueroa Flowers," by George Herms; "Sharp Wits & Hot Tong

  • Published by N.p., N.p. 1973

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Idea of the Book, Tumwater, U.S.A.The Idea of the Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 440.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Softcover 8vo in card stock wrappers printed in black. Pages printed in black on white stock. Unpaginated [ca. 80 pp.]. Artists' book by Guy de Cointet featuring a novel typeset in a self-devised language. De Cointet's second artists' book, of which five were published between 1972 and 1975. Artifact Vibration Sco

  • More images

    Published by [Los Angeles]: Self-Published 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mast Books, New York, U.S.A.Mast Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 750.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. [Los Angeles]: Self-Published, 1972. First edition. Softcover, [48]pp., 7 x 5 inches. Near Fine, mild wear and subtle age toning to glossy wraps. The second of only five books published by the late Parisian-born, Los Angeles-based conceptual and performance artist Guy de Cointet (19