Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma pRESS, Norman, OK, 1956
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. NATIVE AMERICAN. Ex-library in good reading condition. Dj worn along the bottom edge/ 146pp. Photos.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1956
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light brown cloth covers with blue lettering and design on spine which is bright. A volume in the Civilization of the American Indian Series edited by Stanley Vestal. Covers exhibit very light wear on corners and spine ends. Previous owners name plate on upper corners of inside front and back covers. Light yellowing to inside front and back covers due to age. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. Illustrated with b&w photos. Illustrated dj is in a protective mylar cover with small tears and chips on corners and spine ends. Light sunning to spine. Light shelf wear and soiling to front edges, covers and hinges. "The story of a man though limited in book learning probably knew the Indians with whom he worked during much of his long life, better than any literate white man." Books are not ex lib unless stated. Each book is individually examined and described.
Published by The Fideler Company, 1955
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Very good in lightly worn, edgetorn dust jacket First Edition hardbound Prev owner's name on front fly, year in ink on front fly.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806103442 ISBN 13: 9780806103440
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by The Fideler Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A., 1955
Seller: BOOK'EM, LLC, Port Orchard, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, NO jacket, 10.75" tall, 160 pages. Ex-library copy; usual stamps/stickers. Black and red boards may NOT match stock image. Boards have rubs, small bumped/curled corners, and spine edges, 3" crease/glue mark on back near top middle, name in ink on back, and scuffs. Ink inside front board and facing page. Pages have some tanning along edges, back bottom edge of last 10 pages have moisture stain/wave on bottom edge (not in text) and light handling creases in margins. Text is clear and binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Ok, 1956
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. First Hardcover Printing By Oklahoma Press, Very Good Clean Tight Copy, No Names Or Marks, Dj Is Price Clipped, Light Shelf Rubbing And Soiling, Nice Copy. no.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1956
ISBN 10: 0806103442 ISBN 13: 9780806103440
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Used, very good. Early printing of the current edition, almost like new book in very good jacket. Tan cloth cover, 3.50 tan dust jacket with blue design, copyright 1956, Univ of Oklahoma Press, 146pp. Book as new except bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket a little edgeworn, surface very slightly soiled by handling. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Published by Hebrew Union College Biblical and Archaeological School in Jerusalem, 1974
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Slightly sunned spine, light yellowing to pages. Good otherwise. pp.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806103442 ISBN 13: 9780806103440
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd Edition. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise Fine in a Fine jacket. 3rd Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521745209 ISBN 13: 9780521745208
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806115335 ISBN 13: 9780806115337
Seller: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine softcover. Appears unread. Clean, bright and tight. No other writing. We wrap and box our books for shipping.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Fideler Co., 1955
Seller: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. The product is a vintage hardcover book titled "Life in Europe Series GERMANY" by Gerhart H. Seger. Published in 1955 by Fideler Co., this book offers insights into divided Germany with a color map and illustrations. It is an ex-library copy, adding to its historical significance. The book is a valuable collectible for those interested in European history, particularly focusing on Germany during the mid-20th century.; 14.00 x 10.00 x 1.00.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0806115335 ISBN 13: 9780806115337
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Some rubbing to edges. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by Chi Psi Fraternity, Ann Arbor, MI, 1951
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. 100 pages; brown illustrations on eps; b/w photos & illustrations throughout; contents clean; light shelf wear / fading to edges of gray cover with gilt on front & spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Kommissionsverlag der Praehistorischen Zeitschrift, 1909
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Edition 1909. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1909. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Fideler Social Studies Volume 11. 158 S. Quart. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. ISBN: 0882961799. Fideler Comp. Grand Rapids/Toronto. 1977. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Pappeinband illustriert/Hardcover. div.Stempel. Bibliotheksexemplar/Library copy. Sprache: englisch/english.
Language: English
Published by Seger Press 11/4/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 144373036X ISBN 13: 9781443730365
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Early Days Among the Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians. Book.
Published by Berlin Verlag der Prähist Zeitschrift, 1910
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
SS. (105)-248 mit s/w Abb. auf mehr. Tafeln. 4°. OBroschur. Wie so oft bei diesen Heften Rückenläsionen, Rückenfehlstellen. A. Schliz. Die Systeme der Stichverzierung und des Linienornamentes innerhalb der Bandkeramik. - C. Schuchhard. Das technische Ornament in den Anfängen der Kunst. - B. Schnittger. Die prähistorischen Feuersteingruben und die Kulturlager bei Kvarnby und Sallerup in Schonen. - G. Bersu. Slawisches Gräberfeld bei Frankfurt a. O. . Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 30.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Fideler Social Studies Volume 10-11. 132 und 158 S. Quart. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. ISBN: 0882961489. Fideler Comp. Grand Rapids/Toronto. 1977. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Pappeinband illustriert/Hardcover. div.Stempel. Bibliotheksexemplar/Library copy. Sprache: englisch/english.
Published by Berlin, Kommissionsverlag der Praehistorischen Zeitschrift, Oskar Leuschner, 1915., 1915
First Edition
Softcover. 26,5 x 19 cm. Grüne Originalbroschur, etwas randbestoßen und am Rückenbezug unten mit 2 cm Fehlstelle. Vollständig mit den Seiten (5) 86 - 246 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung und vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Ecken und Ränder sind teils durchgehend leicht gestaucht, ansonsten in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K07147w.
Published by CHI PSI FRATERNITY ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN, 1951
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK GREY. Condition: VG. tight binding, canvas hardcovers, gold guilt design on front cover, gold guilt lettering on spine, some pages shows signs of staining, B&W illustrations and photographs, Red & white illustrations on first & last pages DATE PUBLISHED: 1951 EDITION: 100.
Published by Josep Bauer Verlag o.Datum, München und Lahr/Scharzwald
Seller: O+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat, Hamburg, Germany
zahlr. Abb. 22 X 30 cm 78 Seiten Band .1 Einband leicht berieben Sprache: Deutsch Einband: Pappegeb. OHNE Schutzumschlag 460 gr.
Published by Josep Bauer Verlag o.Datum, München und Lahr/Scharzwald
Seller: O+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat, Hamburg, Germany
zahlr. Abb. 22 X 30 cm 78 Seiten Band .1 Rücken u. Einband leicht bestoßen Sprache: Deutsch Einband: Pappegeb. OHNE Schutzumschlag 460 gr.
Published by Ann Arbor, Michigan,, 1929
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. as pictured First Edition a very good condition hardcover no dust jacket, gently read clean pages; 1034 pages indexed.
Published by Verlag der Praehistorischen Zeitschrift: Berlin 1910, 1910
First Edition
Hardcover. Schwarzer Halbleinenband mit altem Feuchtschaden, besonders ist die Bindung betroffen - Block ist mehrfach geplatzt, Stockfleckig, Feuchtigkeitsflecken am unteren Rand. 26,8x19,5 cm. 427 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K03818.