Hall Margaret E (46 results)
More imagesSelected Writings of Benjamin Nathan Cardozo, the Choice of Tycho Brahe. Including also the Complete Texts of: Nature of the Judicial Process; Growth of the Law; Paradoxes of Legal Science; Law and Literature
Cardozo, Benjamin Nathan; Tycho Brahe; Edited by Margaret E. Hall; Foreword by Edwin W. Patterson
Language: English
Published by Fallow Publications, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo. xxiv, 456 pages, indexed. Hardcover bound in blue cloth. Moderate rubbing and wear to the binding. A sound copy with clean text.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1984
Alfred Hitchcock (Ernest Savage; W. Glenn Duncan; Robert Gray; Anita McBride; Tim Counts; James A. Noble; Ingram Meyer; Al & Mary Kuhfeld; Barbara Lyons Hall; Margaret Maron; E. Phillips Oppenheim)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1984
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 29, No. 4. Cover art by Roy Schneider. Includes "The Sisters" by Ernest Savage; "Wally the Dumb" by W. Glenn Duncan; "The Old Hidden Ball Trick" by Robert Gray; "The Poison Flowers" by Anita McBride; "Sidebar Stuff" by Tim Counts; "Revenge of the Skinflint" by James A. Nob…le; "Log Jam" by Ingram Meyer; "An Ill Wind" by Al & Mary Kuhfeld; "The Three-Hundred-Dollar Heist" by Barbara Lyons Hall; "Mrs. Howell and Criminal Justice 2.1" by Margaret Maron; "?100,000 Risk" (mystery classic) by Phillips Oppenheim. Departments: "Editor's Notes"; "The Mysterious Photograph"; "Unsolved"; "Solution to the March 'Unsolved"; "Booked & Printed" by Mary Cannon; "Murder by Direction" by Peter Shaw; "The Story That Won". Edgewear with minor tears; stress and creasing; rubbing; lean; mild tanning. Book.

Published by Wilding and Son 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.85
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Stated. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and cor…ner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Fallon, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner name on endpaper.
Erasmus
Dorey, T.A. ed.; chapters by Margaret Mann Phillips, A.E. Douglas, J.W. Binns, B. Hall, D.F.S. Thomson, T.A. Dorey
Published by University of New Mexaco Press 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise very good. 163 pp.
Published by Matthew Bender, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. BM4 - Book has discoloration and light shelf wear. With a Foreword by Edwin W. Patterson. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Take Back the Night: Women on Pornography
Lederer, Laura [Editor]; Rich, Adrienne [Afterword]; Piercy, Marge [Open Letter]; Brownmiller, Susan; Russell, Diana E. H.; Steinem, Gloria; Longino, Helen E.; Rush, Florence; Stovling, Britta; Bunch, Charlotte; Walker, Alice; Gardner, Tracey A.; Teish, Luisah; Bat-Ada, Judith; Morgan, Robin; Griffin, Susan; Dworkin, Andrea; Chesler, Phyllis; Lurie, Susan; LaBelle, Beverly; Jones, Ann; Diamond, Irene; Bart, Pauline B.; Jozsa, Margaret; Kaminer, Wendy; Yeamans, Robin; Boler, Megan; Lake, Robin; Wynne, Bridget; Gever, Martha; Hall, Marg; Lorde, Audre; Barry, Kathleen
- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First THUS. Very good- mass market paperback copy (NOT ex-library). 1st printing of this particular edition. Contributors include Marge Piercy, Alice Walker, Audre Lorde, Gloria Steinem, Robin Morgan, Susan Brownmiller, Andrea Dworkin, Susan Griffin, Phyllis Chesler, Pauline Bart, He…len Longino and more. Gentle crease to spine. Text very good, shelfwear very minor. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Published by Wilding & Son 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.27
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with…light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Fallon 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 456pp. Blue cloth hardback, VG, DJ worn and tucked in rear of book, owner gift inscription on inside front cover, index, bibliography, table of cases, SELECTED WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN NATHAN CARDOZO : The Choice of Tycho Brahe, also includes the complete texts of : Natu…re of the Judicial Process, Growth of the Law, Paradoxes of Legal Science, and Law and Literature.

ERASMUS
Phillips, Margaret Mann ; A. E. Douglas ; J. W. Binns ; B. Hall ; D. F. S. Thompson ; T. A. Dorey ; T. A. Dorey (Ed.)
- Hardcover
Seller: The Sensible Magpie, Creswell, OR, U.S.A.The Sensible Magpie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Rear top corner bumped. Tiny bump to front bottom corner. Dustjacket very good. Some scuffing to surfaces. Edges mildly creased with small tears, .75" and under. Gilt lettering debossed to spine of dark blue, cloth-covered boa…rds. Clean, tight. 163 pp with notes and index. Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence. Erasmus (1466 -- 1536) was a Dutch Renaissance humanist. "This volume includes chapters on the importance of Erasmus as an interpreter of the Classics, as a satirist, and as a writer of letters. There is an account of his work as a Biblical scholar and religious reformer, an examination of his linguistic style, and a discussion of the medieval background and the significance of Erasmus to our times," (front flap).
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Co., Concord, NH 1934
- Softcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Complete issue with original covers and advertisements. Light wear soiling to covers, well bound, clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. Inquires about condition details and content always welcome. Comes in a clear archival bag.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 16.65
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,7…50grams, ISBN:9780471949213.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large octavo hardcover; 350 pp.; b/w and full color illustrations. Tight binding, clean throughout; very minor cover wear. Near Fine. . Geological Society Special Publication No. 185.

The Frisco Kid 8 x 10 Still 1935 James Cagney, Ricardo Cortez & Margaret Lindsay!
Directed by Alexander Hall / Starring James Cagney, Margaret Lindsay, Ricardo Cortez, Lili Damita, Donald Woods, Barton MacLane, George E. Stone, Addison Richards, Joe Sawyer, and Fred Kohler
Published by Warner Brothers, New York 1935
- First Edition
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 12.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 9.02
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. None. 1st Edition. FK-15. A VGF or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Europäische Verlagsanstalt, Frankfurt/M 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. 396 S 21,2x14,6cm, OLn geprägt, illustr. OU, sauberes Exemplar.
Language: English
Published by Shrewsbury : Wilding 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.88
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG hbk bound in red cloth, gilt decoration and title lettering. 20100.

Published by Fallon Publications, New York 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. None. 456 pages. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover boards, gilt title and design on front cover board and spine, fading/agewear. Some slight tanning to pages, binding tight, spine straight. In good condition. Including the complete texts of: Nature of the Judicial Process, Growth of the Law, Paradoxes of Legal Science…, & Law and Literature. Record # 33221.

Polar Tourism: Tourism in the Arctic and Antarctic Regions
Hall, Colin Michael [Editor]; Johnston, Margaret E. [Editor]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.25
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's laminated hardback; mildly rubbed, shelf worn and slightly bumped; nonetheless showing well, holding tight, no splits. Contents sound and clean; no pen-marks, save the former owner name of Polar scientist Bernard Stonehouse. Numerous tables, figures and charts. Fully in…dexed.
Published by Shrewsbury: Wilding & son, 1961. 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 20.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition (hardback). 8vo (22cm by 15cm), 130pp. 6 plates. Original red cloth, no dustwrapper. The boards are a little rubbed and dusty, and there is some light staining of the endpapers; overall, this book is in good plus condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Nine Lives Antiques, Almonte, ON, CanadaNine Lives Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.14
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Glossy pictorial boards, Minor shelf wear. 350 pages. Geological Society Special Publication No. 185.

Article/story: ; the Whirligig Club by L. A. B. ; Twinegrams by Gibson; Magic Clovers by Harvey; Silverhair's Quest by Hall; Jane and Eliza; Seals and Seal-Hunting in the North Atlantic by Ingersoll; the Correction Box by White; The Garden (A Poem) by Johnson a Collection of Articles from an 1882 Journal
L. A. B. ; Chandler, Bessie; Gibson, Mrs. E. C. ; Harvey, Margaret B. ; Hall, Ruth; Ingersoll, Ernest; White, Kitty; Johnson, Margaret;
Published by St. Nicholas Illustrated Magazine 1882
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Nice condition, no tears or markings though pages are discolored from age. Some pages from this 139 year-old journal have smudges but do not affect the text. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; approx. 9-1/2 x 6-1/2; 30 page…s; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK nor is it a full copy of the journal, but an original article/ad/photo; the pages have normal age discoloration.
Language: English
Published by Wilson County Library board 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. New Fine hardcover Book (No DJ) in excellent condition.Appears unread.Second (revised) 1987 edition . Original was copyrighted in 1961 and then transferred to the Wilson County Library Board in 1986 when revised and updated.Bright clean square. No underlining.No notes.No remainder mark. Not bookclub.No…t ex library. shelf 60.
Published by Methuen Educational
- Softcover
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.64
US$ 42.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG-. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. Margaret Hall (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.97
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 1st Edition.
Published by Matthew Bender Publishers 1947 reprinted 1975 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. hbk 456pp no dj (as issued?) now in custom acetates jacket excellent clean tight unmarked almost as new.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.84
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by WILEY AND SONS LTD., JOHN, CHICHESTER, WEST SUSSEX 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, SpainPórtico [Portico]
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.53
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa dura. Condition: New. 1ª edición. HALL, C. M. / M. JOHNSTON, EDS.: POLAR TOURISM. TOURISM IN THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS [HARDBACK]. CHICHESTER, WEST SUSSEX, 1995, xvi 329 p. figuras, 700 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (HZT) 700 gr. Libro.

Indien und Südostasien. ?Propyläen Kunstgeschichte. In 18 Bänden. Band 16?.
HÄRTEL, Herbert; AUBOYER, Jeannine; BOISSELIER, Jean; LE BONHEUR, Albert; HALL, Margaret M.; MOELLER, Volker; WALDSCHMIDT, Ernst
Published by Berlin, Propyläen Verlag, 1971, 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.69
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, 369 S. ill. + 596 Abb. auf 476 Tafelseiten (davon 72 farbig), Orig. Leineneinband mit ill. OU. Sehr guter Zustand. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
- Softcover
Seller: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.17
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers, pp.441-476. Fine.

Historical Notes On Isle Of Wight County, Virginia [Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wi
King, Helen Haverty. ; Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors; Segatr Cofer Dashiell; L. T. Hall; George D Tyler, Gary Trout, Herbert S Southgate, Herbert L Jones, Eula Griffin, Herbert N Sadler, William Henry Sykes Jr, , Gary M Williams, Juidge Robert Edwards, Judith Robinson, photos, Carolyn P Pryor, M H Robinson Jr, Judy Oswald, P A Pencola Jr, Jim Pile, James A L Mathers, James B Chapman, Thomas McLeod, Vivian Pretlow, Mary W wells, Davis Lee Godwin, Elizabeth Duke, Lois Hayes, Curley A Barlow Jr, Albert Gard, Nancy Winder Wilson, Caroline Durden Hurt, Quincy Gilliam Sr, Mrs. Gorden E Barlow, Margaret Cofield, Howard W Gwaltney, James W Spady, D A Spady, O A Spady, Mrs. Newton Goodrich, L William Ballard, Dr. Elva Williams Hunt, Henr
Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 135.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The…strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.